Pin It

With one round remaining there are six teams still in the running to contest the CCCA Men’s 1st Grade semi-finals following the completion of the Round 12 two matches today.

The big mover was Southern Spirit courtesy of an outright win over Northern Power, which saw them move into 3rd position on the ladder behind ladder leaders Kincumber Avoca who came back to the back following a thrilling loss to Warnervale at Erina. Fellow finals contenders Terrigal Matcham and The Entrance had easy wins over Narara Wyoming and Lisarow Ourimbah whilst Wyong and  Brisbane Water played out a draw.

There were some excellent individual performances including Brett Russell who turned his overnight score of 91 not out into an unbeaten 100. Other to excel with the bat Dylan Robertson 86, Mitch Fiddock 86, Shaun Eaton 85, Daniel Hill 62 not out, Jake Hardy 60, Lachlan Bull 57 and Dylan Bennett 54. With the ball Scott Burkinshaw 6/43, Josh Bridge 5/18, Broc Hardy 5/32, Lachlan Cork 4/10, Alex Patterson 4/12, Simon Keen 4/36 and Mitch McNeilly 4/38 were the best.

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Lisarow 10/84  Broc Hardy 5/32 Adam Taylor 3/21

def by

The Entrance 8/206(dec) Jake Hardy 60 Dylan Bennett 54 Ash Hardy 32  Scott Burkinshaw 6/43

Bill Sohier Park

Kincumber 209 Dylan Robertson 86 Bailey Lidgard 33  Simon Keen 4/36 Mitch McNeilly 4/38

def by

Warnervale 4/234(dec) Brett Russell 101* Daniel Hill 62*  Dylan Robertson 2/70

Erina Oval 

Narara 37  Josh Bridge 5/18 Alex Patterson 4/12

def by

Terrigal 8/161(dec) Zak Peters 47 Lloyd Radcliffe 37 Harry Brien 25  Andy Ryan 3/53

Fagans Park

Brisbane Water 6/201(dec) Shaun Eaton 85 Alex Searle 28 Carl Kinghorne 26* Brad Brown 25  Harry Townsend 3/46

drew

Wyong 6/119 Mark Leard 29*  Dane Crocker 2/17 Alex Searle 2/24

Adcock Park 

Northern Power 83 Ben Gillies 27  Ross Watson 3/19 Daniel Friend 2/2 Harry Jaenke 2/13 Lachlan Cork 2/22 and 106 Zac Abel 44  Lachlan Cork 4/10 Ross Watson 2/14 Shane Higgins 2/17

def by

Southern Spirit 7/214(dec) Mitch Fiddock 86 Lachlan Bull 57  Chris Archer 3/62

Harry Moore Oval


Table (unofficial): Kincumber Avoca 61, Terrigal Matcham 56.5, Southern Spirit 54.5, The Entrance 53, Warnervale 52.5, Wyong 43.5, Northern Power 29.5, Brisbane Water 29, Narara Wyoming 28, Lisarow Ourimbah 26.5.

Final Round: (two day match – 27/2 & 5/3)

Kincumber Avoca vs Terrigal Matcham @ Erina Oval
Wyong vs Warnervale @ Baker Park
Lisarow Ourimbah vs Southern Spirit @ Rogers Park
Narara Wyoming vs Northern Power @ Fagans Park
Brisbane Water vs The Entrance @ Adcock Park

Full scorecards: http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1&

Pin It

Wet weather again played havoc with the diggers@the entrance CCCA Men's 1st Grade competition with only two matches able to start the 1st day of the Round 12 Two day match.

The two matches that did start has Southern Spirit Cricket Club already claiming 1st innings points over Northern Power Cricket Club whilst an unbeaten 91 from Brett Russell has @Warnervale Wildcats Cricket Club in a good position against ladder leaders Kincumber Avoca Cricket Club .

Day 2 will be played next Saturday.

Full scorecards: http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1&

Highlights of match between Kincumber Avoca and Warnervale : https://matchcentre.aus.frogbox.live/match/1900-3755328/highlights?liveStream=true&period=3781237&video

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Lisarow

v

The Entrance

Bill Sohier Park

Kincumber

v

Warnervale 4/178 Brett Russell 91*  Dylan Robertson 2/65

Erina Oval 

Narara

v

Terrigal

Fagans Park

Brisbane Water

v

Wyong

Adcock Park

Northern Power 83 Ben Gillies 27  Ross Watson 3/19 Daniel Friend 2/2 Harry Jaenke 2/13 Lachlan Cork 2/22

v

Southern Spirit 4/130 Mitch Fiddock 72* Lachlan Bull 27*  

Harry Moore Oval

Pin It

Round 10 of diggers@the entrance Men's 1st Grade competition also doubled as the final round of the one day competition with Kincumber Avoca and Wyong confirming their place in the one-day final to be held on February 20.

In other matches, Southern Spirit continued their surge towards a top four berth with four wicket win over second placed Terrigal Matcham. The bottom two sides Narara Wyoming and Lisarow Ourimbah recorded much needed victories whilst defending premiers The Entrance got their season back on track with skipper Jake Hardy scoring 93 to lead his team to a 36 run win over Northern Power.

Table (One-Day - unofficial): Wyong 28, Kincumber Avoca 26, The Entrance 21, Brisbane Water 16, Northern Power 15, Terrigal Matcham 15, Southern Spirit 15, Narara Wyoming 15, Lisarow Ourimbah 12, Warnervale 8

Table (Overall - unofficial): Kincumber Avoca 48, Terrigal Matcham 42, Warnervale 38, Wyong 37.5, Southern Spirit 37.5, The Entrance 31.5, Northern Power 27.5, Brisbane Water 22.5, Narara Wyoming 23.5, Lisarow Ourimbah 22

Full scorecards: http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1&

Match Highlights: Wyong vs Kincumber Avoca: https://matchcentre.aus.frogbox.live/match/2263-3755317/highlights?fbclid=IwAR0_mIKg3tdYXs7p6lVF6o1FBorO_qi88a_Q4vZLRLkzvQTM_oiia7vUUx4&period=3731614&video

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Terrigal105 Zac Peters 36 Kristian Mitchell 26  Lachlan Cork 3/13 Harry Jaenke 3/32 Lachlan Bull 2/9

def by

Southern Spirit6/107 James Leary 42* Lachlan Cork 25  Alex Patterson 2/15 Josh Bridge 2/23

Duffy's Road 

Brisbane Water8/119(cc) Dante Otto 36 Ben Shelley 30  Scott Burkinshaw 4/24

def by

Lisarow5/120  William Byrne 2/18

Adcock Park

Wyong102 Jack Harris 30 Hayden Murphy 27  Scott Jarvis 3/16 Bailey Lidgard 3/22 Jack Heuston 2/17 Rob Lavery 2/25

def by

Kincumber6/133(cc) John McRae 25 Daniel Heuston 25*  Lachlan Rainger 4/13

Baker Park 

Warnervale8/135(cc) Scott Atkinson 36 Brett Russell 32 Daniel Hill 26  Kyle Jordan 3/13

def by

Narara4/136(cc) Ethan Lulham 40 Harry Moriarty 30 Peter Gallichan 29*  

Woongarrah Oval 

The Entrance7/198(cc) Jake Hardy 93 Ash Hardy 30  Chris Archer 2/25 Connor O'Beirne 2/33

def

Northern Power162 Josh Abel 32 Brett Lenton 29 Connor O'Beirne 27  Luke Diserens 3/23 Greg Kitchen 3/34

Jubilee Park 

Pin It

Central Coast Cricket Association

The first of the completed two day matches for the season saw wins to Northern Power, Terrigal Matcham, Kincumber Avoca, Southern Spirit and Warnervale.

The competition will now break for two weeks to resume on 8 January 2022.

Ladder: (Unofficial): Kincumber Avoca 34, Wyong 33, Northern Power 26.5, Warnervale 26.5, Terrigal Matcham 26, Southern Spirit 23.5, The Entrance 23, Brisbane Water 20, Narara Wyoming 17, Lisarow Ourimbah 14

 

 

Away Team

Venue

 
 

Wyong5/52  Dave Molan 4/24

v

Northern Power174 Josh Abel 64 Dave Molan 38 Vikram Singh 26  Harry Townsend 4/17 Hayden Murphy 4/46

Baker Park 

 

Terrigal2/50 Lloyd Radcliffe 31*  

v

Lisarow88 Ryan Fenning 38*  Josh Bridge 5/43 Alex Patterson 4/27

Duffy's Road 

 

The Entrance155 Daniel O'Brien 41 Ash Hardy 40  Dylan Robertson 6/69 Rob Lavery 2/23 Jack Heuston 2/29

v

Kincumber1/17  

Jubilee Park 

 

Southern Spirit202 James Leary 75 Laurence Legge 35  Kyle Jordan 2/16 Andy Ryan 2/27 Tom Owen 2/36 James Smith 2/40

v

Narara0/8  

Col Gooley Field

 

Warnervale7/373(dec) Grant Robertson 101 Brett Russell 59 Martin Graham 41* Chris Sheppeard 40 Mitch McNeilly 29* Ben Sammut 29  Lewis Cavender 2/44

v

Brisbane Water4/20  Daniel Watson 2/9

Woongarah oval) 

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Wyong10/67  Chris Archer 6/10 Dave Molan 4/29 and 6/216(cc) Ollie Thompson 54 Joseph  Liddle 50* Callum Rainger 43 Mark Leard 31*  Chris Archer 3/83 Dave Molan 2/25

def by

Northern Power174 Josh Abel 64 Dave Molan 38 Vikram Singh 26  Harry Townsend 4/17 Hayden Murphy 4/46 and 0/13  

Baker Park 

Terrigal113 Lloyd Radcliffe 64  Ben Doyle 4/29 Scott Burkinshaw 2/14 Ben Sunshine 2/27

def

Lisarow88 Ryan Fenning 38*  Josh Bridge 5/43 Alex Patterson 4/27 and 5/163 Blair Lindsay 59* Daniel Thompson 50* Josh Hopkins 25  Chris Evens 3/56

Duffy's Road 

The Entrance155 Daniel O'Brien 41 Ash Hardy 40  Dylan Robertson 6/69 Rob Lavery 2/23 Jack Heuston 2/29

def by

Kincumber7/162 Jack Heuston 84 John McRae 51  Dharma Philips 4/23

Jubilee Park 

Southern Spirit202 James Leary 75 Laurence Legge 35  Kyle Jordan 2/16 Andy Ryan 2/27 Tom Owen 2/36 James Smith 2/40

def

Narara151 Phillip Anderson 33 Aras Baird 33 Andy Ryan 26  Lachlan Cork 4/24 Shane Higgins 2/18

Col Gooley Field) 

Warnervale7/373(dec) Grant Robertson 101 Brett Russell 59 Martin Graham 41* Chris Sheppeard 40 Mitch McNeilly 29* Ben Sammut 29  Lewis Cavender 2/44

def

Brisbane Water104  Daniel Watson 4/17 Daniel Hill 3/13 and 5/127 Alex Searle 30* Dante Otto 26  Brett Russell 3/11

Woongarrah Oval

Pin It

Day 1 of Round 8 of the CCCA Men’s 1st Grade competion was played on Saturday.

Highlights were a century to Warnervale's Grant Robertson and Dylan Robertson taking 6/69 for Kincumber Avoca and Josh Bridge 5/43 for Terrigal Matcham.

 

 

Away Team

Venue

 
 

Wyong5/52  Dave Molan 4/24

v

Northern Power174 Josh Abel 64 Dave Molan 38 Vikram Singh 26  Harry Townsend 4/17 Hayden Murphy 4/46

Baker Park 

 

Terrigal2/50 Lloyd Radcliffe 31*  

v

Lisarow88 Ryan Fenning 38*  Josh Bridge 5/43 Alex Patterson 4/27

Duffy's Road 

 

The Entrance155 Daniel O'Brien 41 Ash Hardy 40  Dylan Robertson 6/69 Rob Lavery 2/23 Jack Heuston 2/29

v

Kincumber1/17  

Jubilee Park 

 

Southern Spirit202 James Leary 75 Laurence Legge 35  Kyle Jordan 2/16 Andy Ryan 2/27 Tom Owen 2/36 James Smith 2/40

v

Narara0/8  

Col Gooley Field

 

Warnervale7/373(dec) Grant Robertson 101 Brett Russell 59 Martin Graham 41* Chris Sheppeard 40 Mitch McNeilly 29* Ben Sammut 29  Lewis Cavender 2/44

v

Brisbane Water4/20  Daniel Watson 2/9

Woongarah oval) 

© Copyright “2022”Central Coast Sports