Pin It

Bradman Cup Champions

The 2018/19 Representative season will come to a close this Sunday at Baker Park when the Central Coast will look to add the Under 16 City - Country Challenge to their bulging trophy cabinet.

The City - Country Challenge pits the winner of the NSW Country Under 16’s competition (Bradman Cup) and against the NSW Metro Under 16’s competition (Green Shield).

As such the Central Coast and Northern District will do battle with the winner to be deemed NSW Under 16’s champions.

Central Cost will be looking to retain the title having defated Parramatta last year.

The Central Coast won the Bradman Cup in Albury for the second consecutive year and will enter the match confident of doing well under the leadership of their coach Alex Patterson.

They have a well balanced side with Harry Channells leading the way with bat after dominating in Albury scoring 274 runs at an average 54.8 opening the batting.

He will be looking to ACT/NSW Country Under 15’s representative Mitchell Ryan to provide support along with skipper Harry Townsend.

Whilst their batting is solid it is their bowling that is their strength and on more than one occasion has overcame some indifferent batting displays.

The Central Coast will be looking to their paceman Nick Toohey, Jack Swainston, Mitch Giltinan and Lachlan Rainger to make early in roads into the Northern Districts batting lineup and then let their talented spinners in Townsend and Karan Katli do their work.

Townsend and Katli are both ACT/NSW Country Representatives this year and were dominant in Albury taking 11 wickets apiece, whilst also proving hard to get away with economy rates of less than three runs per over.

The match on Sunday at Baker Park is 50 overs a side commencing at 10am, and if you can’t make it to the ground you can follow the scores live at http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/match.aspx?locx=MATCH&matchID=3118036

Road to the final:

Round 1
Central Coast 9/232 (Harry Channells 98, Mitch Ryan 35) def Newcastle 197 (Karan Katli 3/19, Jack Swainston2/16, Harry Townsend 2/33) by 35 runs

Round 2
Central Coast 4/88 (Mitch Ryan 27no) def ACT Southern Districts 121 ( Mitch Giltinan 4/35, Karan Katli 3/18, Harry Townsend 2/19) by 6 wickets under DLS

Round 3
Central Coast 4/89 (Harry Channells 53) def Riverina 8/88 (Harry Townsend 3/19) by 6 wickets

Round 4
Central Coast 6/104 (Harry Channells 45) def Western 9/94 (Harry Townsend 3/9) by 10 runs

Round 4
Central Coast 9/230 (Harry Channells 67, Harry Townsend 55) def North Coastal 211 (Karan Katli 3/27) by 19 runs

Table
Central Coast 16, Riverina 10 Western 10, Central North 9, North Coastal 8, Greater Illawarra 8, Newcastle 4, ACT Southern Districts 0