Pin It

Round 9 of the CCCA Mens 1st Grade competition commenced on Saturday.

Terrigal Matcham has already secured first innings points against Northern Power at Harry Moore Oval whilst the other two matches that got underway are evenly poised.

The matches between Kincumber Avoca and Brisbane Water and Narara Wyoming and The Entrance were unable to commence due to wet pitches.

Dates

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

8 Jan 2215 Jan 22

Lisarow2/35  

v

Warnervale217 Grant Robertson 49 Daniel Hill 40 Tony Cornwell 36 Chris Sheppeard 29  Daniel Thompson 4/36 Luke Jacobs 3/55 Ben Doyle 3/56

Sohier Park No. 1

8 Jan 2215 Jan 22

Kincumber

v

Brisbane Water

Erina Oval 

8 Jan 2215 Jan 22

Narara

v

The Entrance

Fagans Park

8 Jan 2215 Jan 22

Northern Power10/56 Stuart Lockyer 32  Alex Patterson 5/38 Jaime Brien 2/1 Josh Bridge 2/15

v

Terrigal85 Rob von Elling 30  Dave Molan 4/11 Mitch Howarde 3/24 Josh Abel 2/18 and 2/74 Lloyd Radcliffe 43  

Harry Moore Oval 

8 Jan 2215 Jan 22

Southern Spirit174 Ross Watson 51 James Leary 31 Brent Dufty 30  LachlanJ Rainger 3/18 Kaleb Daley 3/27 Josh Harris 2/25

v

Wyong1/14  

Col Gooley Field

Pin It

The diggers@the entrance CCCA Men's 1st Grade competition will resume tomorrow with the start of a two match.

All matches start at 12.30pm and will run through until 6pm

Southern Spirit vs Wyong @ Col Gooley Field
Northern Power vs Terrigal Matcham @ Harry Moore Oval
Narara Wyoming vs The Entrance @ Fagans Park
Lisarow Ourimbah vs Warnervale @ Sohier Park
Kincumber Avoca vs Brisbane Water @ Erina Oval

Table:

Kincumber Avoca 34, Wyong 33, Northern Power 26.5, Warnervale 26.5, Terrigal Matcham 26, Southern Spirit 23.5, The Entrance 23, Brisbane Water 20, Narara Wyoming 17, Lisarow Ourimbah 14

The Women's competitions will resume tomorrow with another big gala day at Tuggerah. All 1st & 2nd Grade matches will be played on the turf wickets.

10am

2nd Grade Lisarow Ourimbah White vs Northern Power Blue @Field # 34

1pm

2nd Grade Northern Power Orange vs Lisarow Ourimbah Black @ Field # 12
2nd Grade Warnervale vs Narara Wyoming @ Field # 9
2nd Grade Southern Spirit vs The Entrance @ Field # 67
1st Grade Wyong Green vs Northern Power Orange @ Field # 34

4pm

1st Grade The Entrance vs Lisarow Ourimbah White @ Field # 12
1st Grade Kincumber Avoca vs Terrigal Matcham @ Field # 67
1st Grade Lisarow Ourimbah Black vs Wyong Gold @ Field # 9
1st Grade Northern Power Blue vs Narara Wyoming @ Field # 34

Tables:

1st Grade

Lisarow Ourimbah Black 13, Terrigal Matcham 13, Wyong Gold 9, Kincumber Avoca 9, Lisarow Ourimbah White 7. Northern Power Orange 7, The Entrance 3, Northern Power Blue 3, Wyong Green 2, Narara Wyoming 1

2nd Grade:

Northern Power Orange 11, Lisarow Ourimbah Black 11, Southern Spirit 7, The Entrance 7, Lisarow Ourimbah White 7, Warnervale 7, Northern Power Blue 5, Narara Wyoming 1

You can keep up to date with all matches live vis the MyCricket App on your phone or at http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1& (select the grade you want from the dropdown box)

Pin It

The Everything Sports CCCA T20 competition will continue Thursday night with Round 4 being played.

All matches commence at 5pm.

Fixture:

Wyong vs Narara Wyoming at Tuggerah # 9

Kincumber Avoca vs Southern Spirit @ Tuggerah # 12

Lisarow Ourimbah vs Northern Power @ Tuggerah # 34

Brisbane Water vs Terrigal Matcham @ Tuggerah # 67

Warnervale vs The Entrance @ Woongarrah Oval

Day 2 of Round 8 of the diggers@the entrance CCCA Men's 1st Grade competion will be played tomorrow with a number of matches in the balance.

All matches commence at 12.30pm.

State of play

 

 

Away Team

Venue

 
 

Wyong5/52  Dave Molan 4/24

v

Northern Power174 Josh Abel 64 Dave Molan 38 Vikram Singh 26  Harry Townsend 4/17 Hayden Murphy 4/46

Baker Park 

 

Terrigal2/50 Lloyd Radcliffe 31*  

v

Lisarow88 Ryan Fenning 38*  Josh Bridge 5/43 Alex Patterson 4/27

Duffy's Road 

 

The Entrance155 Daniel O'Brien 41 Ash Hardy 40  Dylan Robertson 6/69 Rob Lavery 2/23 Jack Heuston 2/29

v

Kincumber1/17  

Jubilee Park 

 

Southern Spirit202 James Leary 75 Laurence Legge 35  Kyle Jordan 2/16 Andy Ryan 2/27 Tom Owen 2/36 James Smith 2/40

v

Narara0/8  

Col Gooley Field

 

Warnervale7/373(dec) Grant Robertson 101 Brett Russell 59 Martin Graham 41* Chris Sheppeard 40 Mitch McNeilly 29* Ben Sammut 29  Lewis Cavender 2/44

v

Brisbane Water4/20  Daniel Watson 2/9

Woongarah oval) 

It will be a big day at Tuggerah tomorrow with a female cricket extravaganza with all CCCA Women's matches to be played on turf.

It will be a fantastic day for the women who will get the opportunity to play on the turf wickets.

Make sure you pop on down to see the girls in action.

Fixtures:

10.00am

2nd Grade - Lisarow Ourimbah White vs Lisarow Ourimbah Black @ Tuggerah #34

1.00pm

1st Grade - Narara Wyoming vs Lisarow Ourimbah Black @ Tuggerah #34

2nd Grade - Warnervale vs The Entrance @ Tuggerah # 9

2nd Grade - Southern Spirit vs Northern Power Blue @ Tuggerah # 12

2nd Grade - Northern Power Orange vs Narara Wyoming @ Tuggerah # 67

4.00pm

1st Grade - Wyong Gold vs Kincumber Avoca @ Tuggerah# 12

1st Grade - Terrigal Matcham vs The Entrance @ Tuggerah # 9

1st Grade - Lisarow Ourimbah White vs Northern Power Orange @ Tuggerah # 34

1st Grade - Wyong Green vs Northern Power Blue @ Tuggerah # 67

You can keep up to date with all matches live vis the MyCricket App on your phone or http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1&

Pin It

After rain prevented almost all bar one of the matches being played last weekend the CCCA Men’s 1st Grade competition will revert back to one day mode this Saturday.

With just two one day matches remaining the battle will be on to see who will play off in the final on 20 February 2022.

Wyong require just one point to ensure one of the places in the final, however there are plenty of clubs still in the running for the second spot.

One Day Table: Wyong 23, Kincumber Avoca 17, The Entrance 13, Terrigal Matcham 13, Northern Power 13, Brisbane Water 11, Narara Wyoming 11, Southern Spirit 10. Lisarow Ourimbah 7, Warnervale 3.

Fixture list.

Round 7

 

4 Dec 21 12:30PM

Wyong

  v  

Lisarow Ourimbah

Baker Park

         

4 Dec 21 12:30PM

Kincumber

  v  

Narara Wyoming

Erina Oval

         

4 Dec 21 12:30PM

Brisbane Water

  v  

Northern Power

Garnet Adcock Memorial Park (No. 1)

         

4 Dec 21 12:30PM

Warnervale

  v  

Southern Spirit

Woongarrah Sports Complex

         

4 Dec 21 12:30PM

The Entrance

  v  

Terrigal Matcham

Jubilee Park

         

There will be a bye in the Women’s competition due to the Cricket NSW Plan B Female Competition.

You can keep up to date with all matches live vis the MyCricket App on your phone or at http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1&

Pin It

A picture containing graphical user interface

Description automatically generated

Dates

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

27 Nov 2128 Nov 21

Terrigal

drew

Brisbane Water

Duffy's Road 

27 Nov 2128 Nov 21

Narara

drew

Wyong

Fagans Park (Fagan Park) 

27 Nov 2128 Nov 21

Northern Power

drew

Lisarow

Harry Moore Oval (Oval No. 1) 

27 Nov 2128 Nov 21

The Entrance3/156(dec) JK Hemming 70* A Hardy 28 L Gale 26  

def by

Warnervale7/196 B Russell 84* D Hill 40 B Sammut 27  M Shelley 2/40 L Diserens 2/80

Jubilee Park 

27 Nov 2128 Nov 21

Southern Spirit

drew

Kincumber

 

The deluge which hit the Central Coast last week saw all but one CCCA 1st Grade match washed out over the weekend.

With the first of the seasons two days matches scheduled for the weekend, Jubilee Park was the only venue which saw action and it resulted in Warnervale recording its first win of the season with a three wicket win over defending premiers, The Entrance.

With day 1 on Saturday washed out, the new rules for the season meant that a result would need to be achieved in the one day otherwise it would be deemed a draw.

After being sent into bat The Entrance started brightly with an opening partnership of 46 before Ash Hardy was dismissed for 28. Lachie Gale joined the captain Jeff Hemming at the crease put together an almost run a ball 28. Hemming however continued his stellar season with the bat reaching 70, and taking him the top of the runscoring list before he made a courageous declaration with his teams score at 3/156 off just 28 overs.

This aggressive play was put to the test when Daniel Hill 40 and Ben Sammut 27 put on an opening partnership for Warnervale before a Jake Hardy inspired run out broke the partnership. As run outs tend to do Warnervale proceeded to lose three wickets for one run to have the match in the balance at 3/70.

Brett Russell and Martin Graham steadied the innings with a 64 run partnership before some big hits from Mitch McNeilly saw the Wildcats achieve the first innings victory before stumps were called with the score at 7/196. Russell was the star finishing with a brilliant 84 made of 87 balls with 10 fours and a six. Martin’s contribution of 15 was equally as important as was McNeilly’s innings of 17 with 2 fours and a six.

Veteran Mark Shelley and Luke Diserens were the most successful bowlers for The Entrance with two wickets each..

​You can view all scorecards click here http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1

All CCCA Women’s 1st Grade matches were washed out without a ball being bowled on Saturday.

© Copyright “2022”Central Coast Sports