Pin It

CC Cricket Association

t willl be a big weekend of CCCA finals this weekend with all competitions apart from the Men’s Senior 1st & 2nd Grade Competition and the Male and Female Youth League competitions to be decided. Those competitions will be decided next weekend.

In the men’s 1st Grade competition, Terrigal Matcham and The Entrance will do battle in the Preliminary Final at Duffy’s Rd on Saturday and Sunday with the winner to progress through to the Grand Final against Kincumber Avoca the following Friday-Sunday.

In the Women, there Preliminary Finals and Grand Finals will be played as a double header at Rogers Park # 2 on Saturday. This is due to the Central Coast U15 Reprseentative side playing in the Margaret Peden Shield Final on Sunday in Canberra.

In the Preliminary Final it will be a Lisarow Ourimbah Derby with the winner to progress through to the final against Terrigal Matcham.

In the Juniors, the Male Youth League Semi Finals will be played on Thursday & Friday Evening with the Female Youth League Semi Final to be played on Friday eveneing.

All other junior semi finals will be played on Saturday morning with the winners to meet in the Grand Finals on Sunday morning.

The senior fixtures are as follows (the junior semi final fixtures are still being finalised due to both COVID issues and appeals having been submitted)

ccca finals 19-20 march 2022

Pin It

Kincumber Avoca have progressed through to the CCCA Men’s 1st Grade competition Grand Final, whilst Terrigal Matcham will host defending premiers, The Entrance in next week’s Preliminary Final for the right to play them. Unfortunately Southern Spirit bowed out of the competition after an excellent season.

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Kincumber 5/127 Shaun Robertson 60*  Alex Patterson 2/25 Karan Katli 2/46

def

Terrigal 8/126(dec) Alex Patterson 43* Lloyd Radcliffe 28  Scott Jarvis 4/25 Dylan Robertson 4/63

Erina Oval 

Southern Spirit 141 Ross Watson 38  Broc Hardy 5/21 Luke Diserens 3/81

Def by

The Entrance 3/142 Broc Hardy 45 Jake Hardy 37* Ash Hardy 25  Ross Watson 2/28

Col Gooley Field

Full scorecards: http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1&

Highlights – Day 1 https://www.facebook.com/CentralCoastCricketAssociation/videos/489138682854971 (check out the catch of Dylan Bennett at 1min 40)

Day 2 https://www.facebook.com/CentralCoastCricketAssociation/videos/1431440707312195

In the Women’s 1st Grade Semi Final, Terrigal Matcham are the first team through to the Grand Final whilst it will be an all Lisarow Ourimbah Preliminary final with Northern Power the team eliminated.

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Northern Power Orange 8/84(cc) Sam Thomas 42  Kelly Dearing 3/5 Anouk van't Wel 2/16 Ashlee MacKenzie 2/22

def by

Lisarow Ourimbah White 2/172(cc) Jess Holmes 57* Amy Cunningham 49* Molly Kidd 29*  

EDSACC Ovals (EDSACC North) 

Lisarow Ourimab Black 4/45(cc)  Tara French 2/6

def by

Terrigal Matcham 2/46  

Kanwal Oval 

Full scorecards: http://www.ccca.nsw.cricket.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/RoundResults.aspx?redirect=1&

© Copyright “2022”Central Coast Sports