BDAFL Semi Finals results/reports

Results from yesterday’s Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL Semi Finals. Previews below.

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

SINGLETON v. WARNERS BAY @ Weeraman Field
Warners Bay 3.4, 3.8, 5.12, 7.17 (59)
Singleton 0.4, 2.5, 4.8, 5.8 (38)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : Jack Hardman 4, Luke McKenna 1, Josh Nicol 1, David McGuinness 1
Singleton : Ben Graham 2, Cameron White 1, Alex Mitchell 1, Tristan Chalker 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : Benjamin Crawley, Ky McGrath, Jack Hardman, Jake Roach, Ben Hunter, Nicholas Metcalfe
Singleton : Andrew Scott, Cameron White, Oliver Moody, Ben Graham, Samuel Brasington, Brenton Potter

NEWCASTLE CITY v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Max McMahon Oval
Newcastle City 3.0, 6.0, 10.5, 11.7 (73)
Killarney Vale 0.1, 2.3, 3.4, 4.6 (30)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Cade Triffitt 4, Patrick Gillingham 2, Cameron Keast 1, Jordan Harrison 1, Mitchell Knight 1, Liam Dwyer 1, Max Quinlan 1
Killarney Vale : Scott Reed 2, Joshua Mifsud 1, Samuel Jabour 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Hamish Thomson, Ethan Durbridge, Aidan Watling, Luke Rawnsley, Jordan Harrison, Stephen Batten
Killarney Vale : Joshua Mifsud, Lachlan Waters, Dane Amidy, Liam Banfield, Connor Reilly, Tim Oosterhoff

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

KILLARNEY VALE v. SINGLETON @ Weeraman Field
Killarney Vale 1.1, 4.3, 4.3, 5.4 (34)
Singleton 0.0, 0.0, 1.1, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Dixie Butler 2, Tonicah Eslick 2, Kelsey Acton 1
Singleton : Brianna Howard 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Jocelyn Kelleher, Natasha Gregory, Skye Bailey, Teneale Toker, Dixie Butler, Tonicah Eslick
Singleton : Tori Cowburn, Lua Roser, Madeleine Edsell, Hayley Richards, Lynan Scott, Jade Moody

NEWCASTLE CITY STARS v. MAITLAND @ Weeraman Field
Newcastle City Stars 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.2 (32)
Maitland 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 4.4 (28)
GOALS,
Newcastle City Stars : Sarah Halvorsen 3, Ashlee Hayllar 2
Maitland : Sarah Burns 3, Skyla Dunn 1
BEST,
Newcastle City Stars : Casey Eacott, Ashlee Hayllar, Sarah Halvorsen, Sara Gilbert , Kate Gilbert, Teneall Chapman
Maitland : Sarah Burns, Gabrielle Easey, Felicity Millen, Anna Fraser, Skyla Dunn, Stevi Bishop

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

MUSWELLBROOK v. THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Weeraman Field
Muswellbrook 3.5, 5.8, 7.8, 9.10 (64)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 1.1, 2.3, 2.5, 6.7 (43)
GOALS,
Muswellbrook : Jacob Connor 2, Kyle Bray 2, Jessy Besford 2, Mark McLaughlin 1, Cameron Benkovic 1, Callum Strachab 1, Adam Higham 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Todd Hindmarsh 2, Kris Toohey 1, Mathew Johnstone 1, Patrick McMahon 1, Kyle Robinson 1
BEST,
Muswellbrook : Nigel Smith, Matthew Dunn, Lachlan Watts, Kyle Bray, Callum Strachab, Broque Smith
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Kyle Pollock, Todd Hindmarsh, Kyle Robinson, Kris Toohey, Jack Bastin, Michael Besley

NEWCASTLE CITY v. WARNERS BAY @ Max McMahon Oval
Newcastle City 2.6, 7.8, 14.21, 14.21 (105)
Warners Bay 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Joseph O'Donoghue 3, Kevin McDonald 2, Abraham Gibson 2, Rhett Allen 1, Luke Curgenven 1, Angus Beckett 1, Asheet Tak 1, Bailey Cullen 1, Mark Salau 1, Jayson Cleaver 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Benjamin Conquest, Luke Curgenven, Asheet Tak, Brodie Jones, Nicholas Pollock, Thomas Dwyer
Warners Bay : Connor Manwarring, Ian Bird, Dillon Walsh-Hall, Nicholas Pattey, Robert Barlow, Adam Lowe

Central Coast BDAFL Review - Semi Final Match Day 1, 18 August 2018

In the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup Semi-Finals played on Saturday, at a very windy Max McMahon Oval in Rutherford, Newcastle City produced a solid performance over four quarters to defeat a depleted Killarney Vale by 43 points.

Newcastle City kicked ten goals to three in the first three quarters to comfortably account for Killarney and book themselves a home Preliminary Semi-Final next Saturday at No.1 Sportsground. Final scores were Newcastle City 11.7.73 to Killarney Vale 4.6.30.

City’s much-vaunted backline, missing the suspended Conor Haswell, kept the Bombers to four goals in a convincing display on a day where delivery into the forward line was made extremely difficult by a strong north-westerly breeze. Ethan Durbridge, Luke Rawnsley and Reed van Huisstede were all outstanding against a Bombers forward line missing late withdrawal Bryce Singleton.

Bombers fullback Connor Reilly kept star City forward Patrick Gillingham to just two goals, with City small forward Cade Triffitt making a big difference with four very important goals.

A possible ACL injury to Killarney Vale’s Jayden Banfield led to City’s Cam Keast having a field day at centre-half forward and on the ball, interchanging with Chris Jackson.

Centre Mitchell Knight shone on a day where conditions were perfect for the rugged, powerfully built City veteran. Liam Dwyer was terrific for the Blues with his run and carry, whilst Aidan Watling and Hamish Thompson showed City’s future is very healthy, with composed performances from the two young stars.

Tim Oosterhoff bravely battled an ankle problem all day, working well with diminutive centreman Josh Mifsud, veteran Dane Amidy and Lachlan Waters.

Triffitt (4) and Gillingham (2) were the multiple goalkickers for City, with Bombers Coach Scott Reed managing two goals on a tough day for the Adelaide St Oval faithful.

In the GE Women’s Semi Final, Killarney Vale got the jump on Singleton on their way to a 5.4.34 to 1.1.7 win over Singleton.

Four goals to nil in the first half gave the Bombers the ascendancy and whilst the Roosters matches them in the second half they were unable to bridge the gap.

Jocelyn Kelleher was a standout for the Bombers and she received good support from Natasha Gregory, Skye Bailey and Teneale Toker with Tonicah Eslick and Dixie Butler each kicking two goals.

For Singleton, Tori Cowburn was superb with her run and carry and also her ability to pick up possessions at will. Lua Roser, Madeleine Edsell and Hayley Richards also played well.

In the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate, Muswellbrook progressed through to the Preliminary Final with a 9.10.64 to 6.7.43 win over The Entrance Bateau Bay in an entertaining game.

Muswellbrook’s Adam Higham kicked a goal inside the first minute of the game and from then on, they were never headed and thrilled the big contingent of local supporters.

Nigel Smith, who unpassable at centre half back, was easily the Cats best and he was well supported by Matthew Dunn, Lachlan Watts and Kyle Bray. Jacob Connor, Jessy Bedford and Bray each kicked two goals.

For The Entrance Bateau Bay, Kyle Pollock, Todd Hindmarsh (two goals), youngster Kyle Robinson and veteran Kris Toohey were their best.

BDAFL Round 18 results/reports

Results from Round 18 of Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL and also the semi finals fixture for next week. Previews below:

MATCH DETAILS – 11 AUGUST 2018

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

GOSFORD v WYONG LAKES @ Adcock Park

Wyong Lakes                        6.2,  9.5,  16.8,  17.11  (113)

Gosford                                 1.3,  3.9,  4.9,  9.11  (65)

GOALS, 
Wyong Lakes : Justin McPhan 5, Lee Moore 4, Timothy Hillman 2, Keaton Jones 2, James Nixon 1, Nathan Doyle 1, Joshua  Glachan 1, Peter Drzal 1

Gosford : Thomas Paavola 3, Alexander Remy 1, Calan Montgomery 1, Patrick Murphy 1, Tim Eather 1, Bradley Deitz 1, Joshua Barty 1

BEST, 
Wyong Lakes : Benjamyn Glachan, Brayden Tos, Lee Moore, Christopher Koop-Folkes, Keaton Jones, Nathan Doyle

Gosford : Scott Burkinshaw, Tim Eather, Bradley Deitz, Alexander Remy, Mark Haywood, Alex King

MAITLAND v LAKE MACQUARIE @ Max McMahon Oval

Maitland                                2.2,  7.4,  11.5,  15.8  (98)

Lake Macquarie                    3.4,  6.6,  10.9,  12.12  (84)

GOALS, 
Maitland : Mitchell  Saxby 2, Michael Norton 2, Bailey Challen 2, Patrick McMahon 2, Walter  Pankhurst 2, Thomas Grimmer 1, Jock Vivers 1, Mick Peate 1, Ethan Gladman  1, Sam Jordan 1

Lake Macquarie : Christopher McKay 6, Jakson Bertoli 2, Damon Tually 2, Shaun Mills 1, Josh Ford 1

BEST, 
Maitland : Sam Jordan, Christopher Pedler, Riley Newstead, Mitchell Greaves, Kaiden Ritchie, Harrison Harbrow

Lake Macquarie : Alex Sain, Jakson Bertoli, Josh Ford, Daniel Zuzek, Christopher McKay, Sam Hines

NELSON BAY v KILLARNEY VALE @ Dick Burwell Oval

Killarney Vale                          1.3,  3.7,  7.15,  12.16  (88)

Nelson Bay                              2.2,  3.4,  3.9,      6.11  (47)

GOALS, 
Killarney Vale : Brendan Lewis 4, Liam Banfield 2, Scott Reed 2, Grant Berckelman 1, Michael Broadbent 1, Deklan Bates 1, Samuel Jabour 1

Nelson Bay : Kal Poulsen 1, Jarryd Rymer 1, Kieran Lamond 1, Mark Spencer 1, Connor McCartney 1, Joee  Bekker 1

BEST, 
Killarney Vale : Lachlan Waters, James Kidd, Joshua Mifsud, Jayden Banfield, Samuel Jabour, Benjamin Simpson

Nelson Bay : Aaron Crouch, Jon Freund, Jayden Rymer, Billy Barton, Gordon Young, Nicholas Kither

CARDIFF v WARNERS BAY @ Hillsborough Oval

Cardiff                                 3.5,  4.11,  7.13,  10.16  (76)

Warners Bay                             1.1,  3.4,  7.6,  8.10  (58)

GOALS, 
Cardiff : Cameron Jones 2, Trent Thompson 2, Izaac Hughes 2, Jake Ireland 1, Jack Pratt 1, Lachlan Price 1, Raymond Steadman 1

Warners Bay : Luke Roach 4, Jack Hardman 2, Nicholas Metcalfe 1, Ryan Sorensen 1

BEST, 
Cardiff : Miles Petersen, Izaac Hughes, Nick Tomlinson, Liam Gibson, Raymond Steadman, Chad Mayo

Warners Bay : Ben Hunter, Jack Hardman, Lincoln Stewart, Jake Roach, Riley Warner, Luke Roach

NEWCASTLE CITY v TERRIGAL AVOCA @ No 1 Sportsground

Terrigal Avoca                          3.6,  5.7,  7.11,  10.13  (73)

Newcastle City                          1.1,  2.4,  3.7,  7.10  (52)

GOALS, 
Terrigal Avoca : Brandon Thomas 5, Benjamin Lamb 1, Joshua Arms 1, Peter Van Dam 1, Mark Skuse 1, William Delahunty 1

Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham 1, Cameron Keast 1, Ian Baker 1, Conor Haswell 1, Matthew Enright 1, Jayson Cleaver 1, Jordan Harrison 1

BEST, 
Terrigal Avoca : Brandon Thomas, James Webster, Brendan Harper, Josh Polglase, Jasper Davis, Corbin Bond

Newcastle City : Cameron Keast, Ian Baker, Nicholas Pollock, Jordan Harrison, Ethan Durbridge, Hamish Thomson

SINGLETON – Bye

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 94%, Cardiff 88%, Newcastle City 80%, Singleton 63%, Warners Bay 60%, Killarney Vale 56%, Wyong Lakes 38%, Gosford 38%, Nelson Bay 21%, Maitland 21%, Lake Macquarie 0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

GOSFORD v THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Adcock Park

Gosford                                 4.7,  9.12,  12.12,  18.19  (127)

The Entrance Bateau Bay   0.0,  0.0,       0.0,      0.0  (0)

GOALS,

Gosford : Angela Jones 5, Rhiannon Medcraft 3, Sarah Hudson 2, Jazmin Norley 2, Emily Crookes 1, Lisa Agic 1, Maddison  Kacarovski  1, Lill Leary 1, Helena Aubrey 1, Eloise  Chandler  1

BEST, 
Gosford : Emily Crookes, Sarah Hudson, Rebecca Collins, Lill Leary, Jazmin Norley, Svenja Mueller Byrnes

The Entrance Bateau Bay : Kayla Reed, Katrina Barnes, Naomi Bennett, Zoe Ifield, Katie Stubbs-Mills, Maddison Trunk

NELSON BAY v WYONG LAKES @ Dick Burwell Oval

Nelson Bay                              2.0,  2.4,  2.4,  4.4  (28)

Wyong Lakes                          0.1,  0.1,  1.2,  1.2  (8)

GOALS, 
Nelson Bay : Molly Simpson 2, Jenna Affleck 1, Jemma Astley 1

Wyong Lakes : Dacia Price 1

BEST,
Nelson Bay : Molly Simpson, Sophie Balcombe, Kate Holland, Jenna Affleck, Hayley West, Madeline Norton

Wyong Lakes : Rachael Potts, Kanesha Murray, Jesse Graham, Emily Bohan, Sarah Ball, Hayley Taylor

MAITLAND v WARNERS BAY @ Max McMahon Oval

Maitland                                1.4,  3.7,  4.9,  8.13  (61)

Warners Bay                          2.1,  4.1,  4.1,  5.2  (32)

GOALS, 
Maitland : Jessie Burnham 3, Amy Worth 2, Stevi Bishop 1, Claire Gaspersic 1, Sarah Burns 1

Warners Bay : Samantha  Delaney  2, Tracy Baker 2, Amy Pittman 1

BEST,
Maitland : Anna Fraser, Jessie Burnham, Gabrielle Easey, Leawanna O'Donoghue, Hannah Centra, Amy Worth

Warners Bay : Kate Booth, Tracy Baker, Caitlin Wolfe, Jessica McKenny, Kirsty  Jedrzejak, Emma Chester

MUSWELLBROOK v SINGLETON v NELSON BAY @ Weeraman Field

Singleton                               5.2,  6.3,  9.9,  10.10  (70)

Muswellbrook                      0.0,  1.1,  1.1,   1.2  (8)

GOALS, 
Singleton : Emily Mitchell 3, Tori Cowburn 2, Lynan Scott 2, Madeleine Edsell 1, Kyah McBride 1, Brianna Howard 1

Muswellbrook : Emma Wilkins 1

BEST, 
Singleton : Kyah McBride, Dalys Jacobsen, Madeleine Edsell, Jade Moody, Lua Roser, Lynan Scott

Muswellbrook : Eila Mills, Natalie Heard, Ashlea Finn, Charlee-mae Schmierer, Karli Anshaw, Tiarne  Forder

PORT STEPHENS v CARDIFF @ Ferodale Park

Cardiff                                 8.5,  11.14,  14.20,  18.21  (129)

Port Stephens                    0.0,     0.0,      0.0,       0.0  (0)

GOALS, 
Cardiff : Minerva Bailey 3, Faith Lewis 3, Claudia Russell 2, Eva Bailey  2, Ellen Anderson 1, Sam Kelly 1, Mollie Palmer 1, Samantha Johnson 1, Kelly Menzies 1, Eloise Petersen 1, Katie Bleus 1, Tayla Grazules 1

BEST
Cardiff : Ellen Anderson, Nikki Standen, Eloise Petersen, Arizona Cross, Claudia Russell, Tayla Grazules

Port Stephens : Cheyenne Neu, Jessica Elloy, Melody Harris, Ashley Craddock, Josie Johnson, Lauren Kerr

NEWCASTLE CITY STARS v TERRIGAL AVOCA @ No 1 Sportsground

Newcastle City Stars               2.5,  5.9,  8.13,  12.17  (89)

Terrigal Avoca                          0.2,  1.3,  3.4,       3.5  (23)

GOALS, Newcastle City Stars : Sarah Halvorsen 4, Teneall Chapman 2, Simone Sing 2, Ashlee Hayllar 1, Kristel Gavenlock 1, Kate Gilbert 1, Kyla Brogmus 1

Terrigal Avoca : Morgan Ross 1, Hannah  Danckert 1, Emily Bryant 1

BEST, 
Newcastle City Stars : Kate Gilbert, Ashlee Hayllar, Casey Eacott, Ashley Bacales, Sarah Halvorsen, Tayla  Braithwaite

Terrigal Avoca : Lillias Gardner, Isabell Brierley, Cathrine Grimmond-Lee, Yanna Mckellar, Dehann Richardson, Darneka Rowe

NEWCASTLE CITY NOVA’S v LAKE MACQUARIE @ No 1 Sportsground

Newcastle City Nova's                   7.6,  13.8,  15.14,  19.21  (135)

Lake Macquarie                               0.0,  0.0,      0.0,      1.0  (6)

GOALS, 
Newcastle City Nova's : Kate Handley 4, Simone Wood 4, Natasha Scott 3, Meaghan MacDonald 2, Melanie Roberts 2, Tahlia Doherty 2, Kailee Goodwin 1, Chiara Lam 1

Lake Macquarie  : Brianna  Trappett 1

BEST, 
Newcastle City Nova's : Meaghan MacDonald, Kailee Goodwin, Chiara Lam, Natasha Scott, Erin White, Simone Wood

Lake Macquarie  : Carla Hill, Emma-Jayne Howe, Jarra Peace, Sheldon Janissen, Madeline Foster, Cleopatra  Jennings

WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE v KILLARNEY VALE @ Bill Elliott Oval

Killarney Vale                             6.9,  12.14,  18.20,  25.24  (174)

Wallsend - West Newcastle     0.0,  0.0,         0.0,       0.0  (0)

GOALS, 
Killarney Vale  : Ashleigh Page 7, Georgia Butler 4, Skye Bailey 4, Courtney Barnett 3, Tonicah Eslick 3, Tori Mcdonald-Stuart 2, Jocelyn Kelleher 2

BEST, 
Killarney Vale  : Bethany Wood, Tonicah Eslick, Jocelyn Kelleher, Courtney Barnett, Dixie Butler, Megan Jenkins

Wallsend - West Newcastle : Mel Nelson, Sarah Leslie, Lisa Morales, Rebecca Garside, Rosslyn  O'Connor , Alyce Mccloskey

Ladder: Nelson Bay 56, Newcastle City Stars 56, Killarney Vale 52, Wyong Lakes 48, Newcastle City Nova’s 48, Singleton 40,  Maitland 40, Gosford 36,  Warners Bay 36,  Cardiff 32, Terrigal Avoca 24, Lake Macquarie 16,  Muswellbrook 12, Port Stephens 8, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Wallsend-West Newcastle 4,

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

GOSFORD v THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Adcock Park

The Entrance Bateau Bay                 3.3,  7.11,  10.13,  14.20  (104)

Gosford                                                1.1,  1.2,       6.3,       6.3  (39)

GOALS, 
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Nicholas Hay 5, Max Ifield 2, Jason Wileman 1, Jared Cullinan 1, Robert Gray 1, Kyle Pollock 1, David Rees 1, Oliver Gardiner 1, Mathew  Johnstone 1

Gosford : Mark Walker 2, Adam Tomsett 1, Joshua Gleisner 1, Joshua Brooks 1, Joshua Cummins 1

BEST, 
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Max Ifield, Oliver Gardiner, Michael Besley, Nicholas Hay, Stephen Turner, Jared Cullinan

Gosford : Kieren  Handley , Brendan Eather, Riley Pike, Adam Tomsett, Lachlan Thompson, Jarrod Taylor

NELSON BAY v WYONG LAKES @ Dick Burwell Oval

Nelson Bay                              4.3,  6.4,  7.8,  8.12  (60)

Wyong Lakes                           1.2,  2.5,  3.8,  7.9  (51)

GOALS, 
Nelson Bay : Nick Ridgeway 4, Kal Poulsen 1, Mark Everett 1, Joseph Parsons 1, Jacob Russell 1
Wyong Lakes : Adam Tasker 2, William Triggell 1, Gary Newham 1

BEST, 
Nelson Bay : David Wood, Mark Everett, Thomas Wood, Don Spencer, Nick Ridgeway

Wyong Lakes : Scott Higgins, Zac Cogdon, Joel Morris, Adrian Reeves, Ryan Mathison, Dean Smith

MAITLAND v LAKE MACQUARIE @ Max McMahon Oval

Maitland                                2.4,  6.5,  10.8,  12.11  (83)

Lake Macquarie                    3.1,  4.1,  5.3,     7.4  (46)

GOALS, 
Maitland : Benjamin Crowley 6, Joshua  Easton  2, Christopher Bonar 1, Danny Davey 1, Daniel Hardidge 1, Mitchell Ashley 1

Lake Macquarie : Tim Clark 2, Joel Janissen 2, Elijah Button 1, Sean Clune 1, David  Maher 1

BEST, 
Maitland : Christopher Bonar, Daniel Flynn, Matthew Greaves, Hayden Taylor, Aaron Stephens, Benjamin Crowley

Lake Macquarie : Damon Barry, Alex Sain, John Shaw, Harley Davis, Jake O'Donnell, Tim Clark

MUSWELLBROOK v SINGLETON v NELSON BAY @ Weeraman Field

Muswellbrook                      3.3,  9.4,  14.8,  24.10  (154)

Singleton                               1.2,  1.2,    2.2,     2.2  (14)

GOALS, 
Muswellbrook : Jayden Galvin 7, Lachlan Watts 4, Dominic White 3, Cameron Benkovic 2, Mason Solly 1, Jake Gurtman 1, Drew Harker 1, Jacob  Connor  1, Leonard Craft 1, Kyle Bray 1, Blake Fulcher 1, Jessy Besford 1

Singleton : Sam Howard 1, Joshua Long 1

BEST, 
Muswellbrook : Jake Gurtman, Matthew Dunn, Broque Smith, Jeremy Smith, Dominic White, Jessy Besford

Singleton : Brandon Partridge, David Howard, Michael Duggan, Ben Jamieson, Conrad Smith, Joshua Long

CARDIFF v WARNERS BAY @ Hillsborough Oval

Cardiff                                 6.5,  11.7,  17.10,  25.13  (163)

Warners Bay                       0.1,  0.2,       0.5,      0.5  (5)

GOALS, 
Cardiff : Aaron Wivell 6, Tyson Green 5, Michael Ryan 4, Thomas Gordon 2, Thomas Lashlie 2, Timothy Cameron 1, John Ryan 1, Tony Edser 1, Connor Edwards 1, Thomas Hawthorne 1, Thomas Williams 1

BEST, 
Cardiff : Toby Machart, Tyson Green, Timothy Cameron, Thomas Lashlie, John Ryan, Connor Edwards

Warners Bay : Thomas Prentice, Lydon Bligh-Parker, Rick Robertson, Robert Barlow, Nicholas Pattey, Murray Younger

NEWCASTLE CITY v TERRIGAL AVOCA @ No 1 Sportsground

Terrigal Avoca                          1.3,  3.3,  8.4,  14.5  (89)

Newcastle City                          2.2,  4.4,  5.4,  7.5  (47)

GOALS, 
Terrigal Avoca : Jack Fitzgerald 6, Mathew Studdert 2, Jason Roach 2, Jesse Petrascu 1, Ryan Shaw 1, Mackenzie Leecroft 1, Ethan Formby 1

Newcastle City : Jayson Cleaver 3, Courtney Knight 1, Mitchell Black 1, Benjamin Conquest 1, Asheet Tak 1

BEST, 
Terrigal Avoca : Jack Fitzgerald, Jason Roach, Mackenzie Leecroft, Samuela Sirilo, Ethan Formby, Jesse Petrascu

Newcastle City : Adam Johnston, Asheet Tak, Benjamin Conquest, Luke Curgenven, Liam Carroll, Mitchell Black

WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE v KILLARNEY VALE @ Bill Elliott Oval

Killarney Vale                             1.2,  4.4,  6.4,  9.9  (63)

Wallsend - West Newcastle     2.1,  2.2,  4.4,  4.7  (31)

GOALS, 
Killarney Vale  : Alex Wells 3, Scott Reid 2, Hugh Wells 2, Trent Debnam 1, Greg Rolfe 1

Wallsend - West Newcastle : Aaron Thorpe 2, Jonothon Hamilton 1, Aiden Bartley 1

BEST, Killarney Vale  :

Michael Strappazzon, James Newburn, Gerard Schell, Greg Rolfe, Trent Debnam, Alex Wells

Wallsend - West Newcastle : Kaeden Hudson, Peter Stevens, Justin Beck, Daniel  Andrews, Ethan Crump Gallagher, Ive Mardesic

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 64, Newcastle City 60, Cardiff 52, Muswellbrook 50, The Entrance Bateau Bay 46, Killarney Vale 36, Warners Bay 24, Maitland 24, Gosford 20,  Wyong Lakes 20, Lake Macquarie 20, Singleton 16, Wallsend-West Newcastle 8 , Nelson Bay 8

Please find below 2018 Hunter Havel BDAFL Finals Fixture (ranking in bracket):

Saturday, 18 August 2018 – Semi Final

Weeraman Field – Muswellbrook

Black Diamond Cup                         Singleton (4)                       vs            Warners Bay (5)                                                  2.00pm

Women’s                                            Killarney Vale (3)              vs            Singleton (6)                                                       12.00pm

Black Diamond Plate                       Muswellbrook (4)            vs            The Entrance Bateau Bay (5)                        10.00am

Max McMahon Oval – Maitland

Black Diamond Cup                         Newcastle City (3)            vs            Killarney Vale (6)                                                2.00pm

Women’s                                            Newcastle City Stars (2) vs            Maitland (7)                                                       12.00pm

Black Diamond Plate                       Newcastle City (2)            vs            Warners Bay (7)                                                 10.00am

Sunday, 19 August 2018 – Semi Final

Don Small Oval – Wyong

Black Diamond Cup                         Cardiff (2)                            vs            Wyong Lakes (7)                                                 2.00pm

Women’s                                            Wyong Lakes (4)               vs            Newcastle City Nova’s (5)                             12.00pm

Black Diamond Plate                       Cardiff (3)                            vs            Killarney Vale (6)                                              10.00am

Terrigal Avoca (Black Diamond Cup and Black Diamond Plate) and Nelson Bay (Women’s) progress straight through to the Preliminary Final as being the Minor Premiers.

All semi finals are elimination.

The 2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL home and away season came to a close on Saturday with Wyong Lakes claiming the last finals berth, Terrigal Avoca overcoming Newcastle City however clouds hang over the finals availability of a key player from both sides. and Killarney Vale pulled away in the second half to defeat Nelson Bay.

The washup is Terrigal Avoca, as Minor Premiers will progress straight to the Preliminary Final whilst next week in elimination semi finals, Cardiff play Wyong Lakes at Don Small Oval, Newcastle City takes on Killarney Vale at Max McMahon Oval and Singleton and Warners Bay meet at Muswellbrook. Gosford, Nelson Bay, Maitland and Lake Macquarie can all start preparing for 2019.

In the Match of the Round at Adcock Park, Wyong Lakes will play in their Black Diamond Cup finals series with a 17.11.113 to 9.11.65 win over Gosford.

With the winner claiming the last finals berth, both sides started nervously however Wyong Lakes settled the quickest and with Brayden Tos dominating the rucks kicked three late goals to lead by 29 points at quarter time.

Kicking with the wind, Gosford for the second week running were unable to make the most of their opportunities and despite dominating the play were unable to convert on the scoreboard (two goals from eight scoring shots) and late goals again, this time to Lee Moore saw the Magpies take a commanding 32 point lead at half time.

Wyong Lakes put the game to bed in the third quarter as Tim Hillman, Chris Koop-Folkes and Nathan Doyle dominated around the ground and up forward Justin McPhan, who was having a great battle with Gosford key defender, Scott Burkinshaw kicked three goals.

With the match over Gosford, as they have all year showed plenty of pride to kick five final quarter goals to reduce the final margin to 38 points.

McPhan kicked five goals with Ben Glachan, Tos, Moore and Koop-Folkes the best for Wyong Lakes whilst Burkinshaw was Gosford’s best supported by Tim Eather, Brad Deitz and Alex Remy. Tom Paavola was their only multiple goalkicker with three.

At Newcastle No 1 Sportsground, Terrigal Avoca finished the home and away one season with just one loss (Round 2 vs Cardiff) with a 10.13.73 to 7.10.52 win over Newcastle City.

With both teams having already confirmed a finals berth the result was academic however an incident which occurred early in the match could have finals ramifications for both team. A collision between Newcastle City key player Conor Haswell and Terrigal Avoca midfielder, Jack Grimmond ,saw Grimmond knocked out and taken from the field with concern over his jaw and teeth whilst Haswell was sent from the field with a yellow card and placed on report.

When play resumed Terrigal Avoca led by five goals to Brandon Thomas established an early 17 point lead and the margin seemed to be around that mark for the whole match.

Apart from Thomas, James Webster, Brendan Harper and Josh Polglase were the best for the Panthers

In the final match, Killarney Vale were too strong in the second half to defeat Nelson Bay 12.16.88 to 6.11.47 at Dick Burwell Oval.

After a disappointing season Nelson Bay started strongly and matched the finals bound Bombers for the first half travelling by just three points at half time in a low scoring affair.

After the long break however Killarney Vale through Lachlan Waters and Josh Mifsud took control through the middle and with Brendan Lewis enjoying a rare outing up forward (four goals) were able to run out 41 point winners.

Killarney Vale’s best were Waters, James Kidd, Mifsud and Jayden Banfield.

In the GE Women’s competition the winners were Killarney Vale and Gosford.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Terrigal Avoca claimed the Minor Premiership defeating Newcastle City whilst The Entrance Bateau Bay and Killarney Vale also recorded wins.

BDAFL Round 17 results/reports

Results from Round 17 of Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL. Previews below:

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

GOSFORD v KILLARNEY VALE @ Adcock Park

Killarney Vale                       2.3,  6.7,  8.11,  13.14  (92)

Gosford                                 3.1,  4.5,  5.12,  6.12  (48)

GOALS, 
Killarney Vale : Liam Banfield 3, Lachlan Waters 3, Scott Reed 2, Joshua Mifsud 1, Dillion Stevens 1, Tim Oosterhoff 1, Samuel Jabour 1, Dane Amidy 1

Gosford : Tim Eather 3, Adam Miller 1, Joshua Barty 1, Joseph Jesus 1

BEST,
Killarney Vale : Joshua Mifsud, Liam Banfield, Benjamin Simpson, Brendan Lewis, Lachlan Waters, Tim Oosterhoff

Gosford : Scott Burkinshaw, Mark Haywood, Jack Brewster, Thomas Paavola, Alexander Remy, Lewis Baker

MAITLAND v WARNERS BAY @ Max McMahon Oval

Warners Bay                        2.10,  5.14,  11.22,  14.24  (108)

Maitland                                1.0,    2.2,     2.4,       4.7  (31)

GOALS, 
Warners Bay :

Zach Symons 2, David McGuinness 2, Jack Downing 2, Jake Roach 1, Josh Nicol 1, Dillon Walsh-Hall 1,

Corey Deverell 1, Ryan Sorensen 1, Lincoln Stewart 1, Tim Hof 1, Luke McKenna 1

Maitland :

Bailey Challen 2, Thomas Grimmer 1, Dustin Spriggs 1

BEST,
Warners Bay :

Jake Roach, Luke McKenna, Josh Nicol, Ky McGrath, David McGuinness, Corey Deverell

Maitland :

Riley Newstead, Bailey Challen, Michael Norton, Harrison Harbrow, Sam Jordan, Walter  Pankhurst

LAKE MACQUARIE v WYONG LAKES @ Tulkaba Park

Wyong Lakes                             6.2,  11.3,  16.8,  21.9  (135)

Lake Macquarie                         0.2,  0.4,       0.6,  1.7  (13)

GOALS, 
Wyong Lakes : Jarred Cross 6, Justin McPhan 5, Sean Menier 4, Keaton Jones 2, Benjamyn Glachan 1, Peter Drzal 1, Joshua  Glachan 1, Tyler Wood 1

Lake Macquarie : Tim Clark 1

BEST, 
Wyong Lakes : Aaron Laksa, Carter Jones, Jarred Cross, Brayden Tos, Peter Drzal, Timothy Hillman

Lake Macquarie : Jakson Bertoli, Rory Sleeth, Riley Janissen, Thomas Sandford, Sam Hines, Curtis Baker

SINGLETON v NELSON BAY @ Rose Point Park

Singleton                               6.5,  11.10,  16.12,  22.16  (148)

Nelson Bay                            0.0,    2.0,       4.2,      4.2  (26)

GOALS, 
Singleton : Andrew Scott 3, Matthew Tull 2, Nicholas Macpherson 2, Zach Bray 2, Alex Mitchell 2, Mitchell Gaffney 2, Samuel Brasington 2, Luke Davis 2, Jessie Vinson 1, Daine Cowburn 1, Oliver Moody 1, Cameron  White 1, Cody Carroll 1

Nelson Bay : Jayden Rymer 2, Billy Barton 1, Mark Spencer 1

BEST, 
Singleton : Oliver Moody, Nicholas Macpherson, Andrew Scott, Alex Mitchell, Samuel Brasington, Jessie Vinson

Nelson Bay : Adam Grinyer, Billy Barton, Jayden Rymer, Joel Erickson, Jon Freund, James Bellman

CARDIFF v TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Hillsborough Oval

Terrigal Avoca                  4.5,  7.12,  12.15,  15.19  (109)

Cardiff                                3.1,  3.2,       3.5,       4.7  (31)

GOALS, 
Terrigal Avoca :

Mark Skuse 3, James Webster 3, Brandon Thomas 2, Josh Polglase 2, Lachlan Bayliss 1, Matthew Shortal 1,

Daniel Heuston 1, Jack Grimmond 1

Cardiff :

Jack Lennon 2, Nelson  Brown 1, Tom Yensch 1

BEST, 
Terrigal Avoca : James Webster, Jayson Van Dam, Corbin Bond, William Delahunty, Jarrad Flint, Mark Skuse

Cardiff : David O'Donnell, Jack Pratt, Chad Mayo, Miles Petersen, Brandt Job, Mattie Vukovich

NEWCASTLE CITY – Bye

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 93%, Cardiff 87%, Newcastle City 86%, Warners Bay 64%, Singleton 63%, Killarney Vale 53%, Gosford 40%, Wyong Lakes 33%, Nelson Bay 20%, Maitland 13%, Lake Macquarie 0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

GOSFORD v MUSWELBROOK @ Adcock Park

Gosford                                 3.3,  9.4,  15.9,  21.14  (140)

Muswellbrook                      0.0,  0.0,  0.0,      0.0  (0)

GOALS, 
Gosford : Angela Jones 6,  Jessica Bond 3, Rhiannon Medcraft 3, Maddison  Kacarovski  2, Jazmin Norley 2, Jodi Carroll 1, Lisa Agic 1, Orana Young 1, Emily Crookes 1, Svenja Mueller Byrnes 1

BEST, 
Gosford : Helena Aubrey, Rebecca Collins, Emily Crookes, Orana Young, Jazmin Norley, Svenja Mueller Byrnes

Muswellbrook : Meghann Sawkins, Samantha Rodrigues, Jessica  Newton, Andrea Watts, Ashlea Finn, Karli Anshaw

WYONG LAKES v MAITLAND @ Don Small Oval

Wyong Lakes                        2.3,  5.5,  8.7,  11.7  (73)

Maitland                                0.0,  1.0,  1.4,  4.6  (30)

GOALS, 
Wyong Lakes : Monique Maddalena 3, Emily Bohan 2, Kanesha Murray 2, Rachael Potts 2, Holly Gibbons 1, Aimee Bohan 1

Maitland : Hannah Centra 1, Skyla Dunn 1, Sarah Burns 1

BEST, 
Wyong Lakes : Kanesha Murray, Alexandra Pearce, Rachael Potts, Emily Bohan, Holly Gibbons, Monique Maddalena

Maitland : Skyla Dunn, Taylor Hales, Jessica Maher, Grace Maher, Stevi Bishop, Leawanna O'Donoghue

LAKE MACQUARIE v THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Tulkaba Park

Lake Macquarie                          2.4,  4.12,  6.14,  9.17  (71)

The Entrance Bateau Bay          0.0,  0.0,  0.2,  0.3  (3)

GOALS, 
Lake Macquarie  : Emma-Jayne Howe 3, Madeline Klimovitch 2, Brianna  Trappett 1, Cleopatra  Jennings 1, Billie Schneeweiss 1, Kate  Birse 1

BEST, 
Lake Macquarie  : Tailah West, Sheldon Janissen, Mackenzie Dennis, Madeline Foster, Billie Schneeweiss, Emma-Jayne Howe

The Entrance Bateau Bay : Chloe Dickson, Zoe Ifield, Maddison Trunk, Karlie Tyler, Jennifer Comerford, Bethany Allars

SINGLETON v NELSON BAY @ Rose Point Park

Singleton                               0.0,  0.1,  1.2,  4.4  (28)

Nelson Bay                           1.3,  1.3,  2.3,  2.4  (16)

GOALS, 
Singleton : Kyah McBride 1, Jade Moody 1, Emily Mitchell 1, Brianna Howard 1

Nelson Bay : Jessica Elliott 1, Jenna Affleck 1

BEST, 
Singleton : Tahlia Thompson, Neisha Smith, Tori Cowburn, Lynan Scott, Emily Mitchell, Hayley Richards

Nelson Bay : Hayley West, Molly Fraser, Natasha Flint, Jenna Affleck, Jessie Jones, Emma Kelly

CARDIFF v TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Hillsborough Oval

Cardiff                                 3.1,  7.3,  9.4,  14.5  (89)

Terrigal Avoca                   2.3,  3.5,  4.6,  4.8  (32)

GOALS, 
Cardiff : Faith Lewis 6, Eva Bailey  2, Taylah Wilks 1, Minerva Bailey 1, Mollie Palmer 1, Alanna McRae 1,

Claudia Russell 1

Terrigal Avoca : Morgan Ross 2, Bronte Korsch 1, Hannah  Danckert 1

BEST, 
Cardiff : Eloise Petersen, Taylah Wilks, Matisse  Coram-Parker, Arizona Cross, Claudia Russell, Faith Lewis

Terrigal Avoca : Darneka Rowe, Hannah  Danckert, Cathrine Grimmond-Lee, Kirstie Hutton, Lillias Gardner, Morgan Ross


NEWCASTLE CITY STARS v WARNERS BAY @ No 1 Sportsground

Warners Bay                              0.0,  2.3,  2.3,  7.6  (48)

Newcastle City Stars                0.6,  1.6,  4.11,  4.11  (35)

GOALS, 
Warners Bay : Rachel Evans 3, Amy Pittman 2, Jade MacPherson 1, Caitlin Wolfe 1

Newcastle City Stars : Sarah Halvorsen 3, Teneall Chapman 1

BEST, 
Warners Bay : Amy Pittman, Samantha  Delaney , Kate Booth, Tracy Baker, Molley-Ann Croak, Rachel Evans

Newcastle City Stars : Ashlee Hayllar, Kyla Brogmus, Sarah Halvorsen, Stephanie Miniter, Sara Gilbert , Teneall Chapman

 

NEWCASTLE CITY NOVA’S v WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE @ No 1 Sportsground

Newcastle City Nova's                   7.7,  14.10,  23.13,  23.13  (151)

Wallsend - West Newcastle               0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)

GOALS, 
Newcastle City Nova's : Kate Handley 7, Melanie Roberts 4, Erin White 2, Natasha Scott 2, Kailee Goodwin 2, Simone Wood 2, Jessica Lashlie 2, Caitlin Holcombe 1, Stephanie Medcalf 1

BEST, 
Newcastle City Nova's : Madeleine  Porter, Meaghan MacDonald, Katherine Stellmaker, Kailee Goodwin, Chiara Lam, Stephanie Medcalf

Wallsend - West Newcastle : Mel Nelson, Grace Hamilton, Lauren Gruber, Karen Lonergan, Lorelei Stockert, Patricia Tweedie

KILLARNEY VALE v PORT STEPHENS @ Adelaide St Oval

Killarney Vale                          6.7,  11.11,  13.14,  19.19  (133)

Port Stephens                          0.0,  0.0,        0.1,      0.1  (1)

GOALS, 
Killarney Vale  : Dixie Butler 3, Georgia Butler 3, Kelsey Acton 3, Chelsea Dawson 2, Tonicah Eslick 2, Jocelyn Kelleher 2, Maggie Healey 1, Skye Bailey 1, Shardae Grieve 1, Ashleigh Flack 1

BEST, 
Killarney Vale  : Dixie Butler, Jocelyn Kelleher, Teneale Toker, Ashleigh Page, Georgia Butler, Bethany Wood

Port Stephens : Josie Johnson, Danielle Mcleod , Justine Hourihan, Caprice Thomas, Ashley Craddock, Cheyenne Neu

Ladder: Nelson Bay 52, Newcastle City Stars 52, Wyong Lakes 48, Killarney Vale 48, Newcastle City Nova’s 44, Maitland 40, Singleton 36, Warners Bay 36,  Gosford 32, Cardiff 28, Terrigal Avoca 24, Lake Macquarie 16,  Muswellbrook 12, Port Stephens 8, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Wallsend-West Newcastle 4,

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

GOSFORD v MUSWELBROOK @ Adcock Park

Gosford                                 3.1,  7.6,  10.6,  10.9  (69)

Wyong Lakes                             2.1,  3.1,  4.1,  8.5  (53)

GOALS, 
Gosford : Liam Ghalayini 4, Mark Walker 3, Joshua Cummins 1, Scott Manuelle 1, Damian Tomsett 1

Wyong Lakes : Adam Tasker 3, Daniel Greentree 1, William Denniss 1, Benjamin Dayman 1, Joel Morris 1, Andrew Renfrew 1

BEST,
Gosford : Liam Ghalayini, Harrison Colreavy, Scott Manuelle, Kieren  Handley , Mark Walker, Riley Pike

Wyong Lakes : Kane Wilson, Daniel Greentree, Scott Higgins, Adam Tasker, Andrew Renfrew, Liam Denniss

MUSWELLBROOK v KILLARNEY VALE @ Weeraman Field

Muswellbrook                        1.8,  5.11,  10.12,  15.15  (105)

Killarney Vale                          1.0,  1.5,      2.5,       3.8  (26)

GOALS, 
Muswellbrook : Jessy Besford 3, Adam Higham 3, Jordan Solly 2, Jacob  Connor  2, Jeremy Smith 2, Dominic White 1, Matthew Dunn 1, Jake Parker 1, Mason Solly 1

Justin Daley 1, James Newburn 1, Pat Morton 1

BEST, 
Muswellbrook : Jeremy Smith, Matthew Dunn, Jacob  Connor , Nigel Smith, Lachlan Watts, Jordan Solly

Killarney Vale  : Mitch Craig, Trent Debnam, Justin Daley, James Newburn, Greg Rolfe, Paul Harrison

LAKE MACQUARIE v THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Tulkaba Park

The Entrance Bateau Bay         3.4,  6.5,  10.10,  13.18  (96)

Lake Macquarie                          0.2,  3.4,   3.4,       3.4  (22)

GOALS, 
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Mathew  Johnstone 2, Shaun Greentree 2, Kris Toohey 1, Lloyd Rand 1, Todd Hindmarsh 1, Robert Gray 1, Patrick McMahon 1, Kyle Pollock 1, Kyle Robinson 1, Ryan Besley 1

Lake Macquarie : David  Maher 1, Tom Croft 1, Mitchell Clune 1

BEST, 
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Ryan Besley, Max Ifield, Joshua Wakem, Jack  Bastin, Robert Gray, Christopher Owen

Lake Macquarie : Tim Clark, Simon Gardner, Darren Ayre, Daniel Smith, Damon Barry, Alex Sain

SINGLETON v NELSON BAY @ Rose Point Park

Singleton                               4.1,  5.4,  7.7,  10.9  (69)

Nelson Bay                              0.0,  3.1,  4.4,  6.6  (42)

GOALS, 
Singleton : Daniel Tracey 3, Brandon Partridge 2, Donald Hornby-Waring 2, James Howard 1, Corey Oldham 1, Matthew Tull 1

Nelson Bay : Mark Everett 2, Kal Poulsen 1, Lachlan Rallings 1

BEST, 
Singleton : Donald Hornby-Waring, Hugh Smith, Conrad Smith, Daniel Tracey, Joel Deacon, Brandon Partridge

Nelson Bay : Ben Royal, Don Spencer, Derek Wagnitz, Lachlan Rallings, Mark Everett, Luke Bell

CARDIFF v TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Hillsborough Oval

Terrigal Avoca                    2.1,  4.4,  7.5,  10.9  (69)

Cardiff                                 3.2,  5.4,  5.6,  6.6  (42)

GOALS, 
Terrigal Avoca : Michael Studdert 4, Cameron de Wacht 3, Michael Roach 2, Mathew Studdert 1

Cardiff : Aaron Wivell 2, Michael Ryan 1, Raymond Steadman 1, Callum Spoor 1, Izaac Hughes 1

BEST, 
Terrigal Avoca : Keegan  Foley, Damen Smith, Luke Bury, Dustin Chambers, Michael Roach, Tim Smith

Cardiff : Izaac Hughes, Thomas Lashlie, Connor Edwards, John O'Regan, Kyie Haley, Lauchlan Carey

MAITLAND v WARNERS BAY @ Max McMahon Oval

Maitland                                0.2,  3.4,  5.4,  7.7  (49)

Warners Bay                         1.3,  2.3,  4.3,  6.3  (39)

GOALS, 
Maitland : Robert Eddy 3, Christopher Pedler 2, Hayden Taylor 1, John Hook 1

Warners Bay : Leigh Andersen 3, Oliver Gilmour 2, Murray Younger 1

BEST, 
Maitland : Christopher Bonar, Dario Moran-Arnold , Ethan Gladman , Danny Davey, Daniel Flynn, Matthew Scoles

Warners Bay : Nicholas Pattey, Connor Manwarring, Daniel Henson, Rick Robertson, William Scott, Tim Hof

NEWCASTLE CITY  v WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE @ No 1 Sportsground

Newcastle City                          4.5,  10.9,  16.12,  23.17  (155)

Wallsend - West Newcastle    0.0,  0.0,       0.0,       0.0  (0)

GOALS, 
Newcastle City : Joseph O'Donoghue 5, Nicholas Wright 2, Jarred Matson 2, Bailey Cullen 2, Mitchell Black 2, Angus Beckett 2,  Nicholas Pollock 1, Liam Carroll 1, Jackson Tisdell 1, Asheet Tak 1, Benjamin Conquest 1, Luke Wiggins 1, Jayson Cleaver 1, Joshua King 1

BEST, 
Newcastle City : Joshua Taylor, Asheet Tak, Liam Carroll, Nicholas Wright, Joshua King, Angus Beckett

Wallsend - West Newcastle : Ive Mardesic, Daniel  Andrews, Ryan Osborne, Justin Beck, Jared Clifford, Henry Gore

Ladder: Newcastle City 60, Terrigal Avoca 60, Cardiff 48, Muswellbrook 46, The Entrance Bateau Bay 42, Killarney Vale 32, Warners Bay 24, Gosford 20, Wyong Lakes 20, Maitland20, Lake Macquarie 20,  Singleton 16, Wallsend-West Newcastle 8 , Nelson Bay 4

Terrigal Avoca has claimed the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup Minor Premiership with an emphatic win over Cardiff whilst the battle for the last finals position will go down to the final round following Gosford’s loss to Killarney Vale and Wyong Lakes win over Lake Macquarie.

A scintillating three and half quarter performance from Terrigal Avoca has seen them run out 78-point victors over second-placed Cardiff at a balmy Hillsborough Oval, in front of a healthy crowd on Old Boys and Sponsors Day. Final scores were Terrigal Avoca 15.19.109 to Cardiff 4.7.31.After an electrifying first quarter in which there were several skirmishes, Cardiff kicked the first three goals of the match through Jack Lennon and Nelson Brown. Cardiff, who had three goals after 13 minutes, then kicked only one more goal, late in the fourth quarter when the valiant Tom Yensch produced his regulation 50m bomb from wide on the forward flank.

The Panthers simply dominated the final three quarters of the match. With Chris Bishop heavily marked for most of the day, triple Elliott Davey Medallist James Webster, League rover Jack Grimmond and backman Will MacKellar were simply outstanding for Terrigal Avoca. Webster, in great form and fully fit for the first time in 18 months, was alone and unattended for most of the day as he produced a vintage masterclass of the highest calibre. His delivery to his forwards was sublime, often off just on step and he also finished the games leading goalkicker with three majors.

Grimmond’s run and carry, tackling and hustle saw him a clear winner on the day over Hawks skipper Simon O’Brien. Grimmond’s development and associated rise in confidence has been a major part of a dominant Panthers run toward the Minor Premiership.

MacKellar was great across half back, his intercept marking, delivery, occasional ruckwork and defensive spoiling a feature of the Panthers superb defensive performance. With Corbin Bond shading Jack Lennon in a great game-long duel, and Jayson Van Dam in great touch at centre-half back, Bishop will be very happy with the way his side rolled into top gear against a very capable opponent.

At Adcock Park, Killarney Vale eventually wore down a determined Gosford outfit winning 13.14.92 to 6.12.48.

The Bombers big three Tim Oosterhoff, Brendan Lewis and Josh Mifsud were the difference with their class a standout in a match that had plenty of skill errors.

Gosford started the game very well and with Tim Eather kicking two first quarter goals were able to lead by four points.

Killarney Vale were able to take a 14 point lead into half time with Liam Banfield (three goals) proving a focal point up forward in an engaging battle with the Tigers leading defender Scott Burkinshaw.

An early goal to Adam Miller for the Tigers game them the lift they needed however that was their only major from ten scoring shots and in the end that proved costly as the Bombers were able to gain control pull away in the last quarter to win by 44 points.

Apart from the big three Banfield, Ben Simpson and Lachlan Waters were amongst the best for the Bombers whilst Burkinshaw, Mark Haywood and Jack Brewster who stuck manfully at his task of tagging Mifsud.

Four weeks ago Wyong Lakes’ season was on life support however next week the Magpies will take on Gosford in a battle to claim the last finals berth.

Wyong Lakes will enter the match full of confidence on the back of a 21.9.135 to 1.7.13 win over Lake Macquarie at Tulkaba Park.

It has been a long year for the Dockers, however they gave there all on Saturday however they just did not have the talent or experience across the park to match Wyong Lakes who dominated the contest from the outset.

Jarred Cross continued his excellent goalkicking form finishing with six goals whilst the returning Justin McPhan shook off the rust to finish with five goals. Aaron Laksa, Carter Jones and Brayden Tos were other Pies to stand out.

The GE BDAFL Women’s competition was turned on it’s head with the top two sides suffering losses and leading side from previous years, Gosford to miss the finals.

Preliminary finalists for the past two years, Gosford will not be playing in the 2018 finals despite a big win over Muswellbrook. Fellow Central Coast teams Wyong Lakes and Killarney Vale showed that they will be major players in the finals with wins over Maitland and Port Stephens respectively.

In other matches Cardiff and Lake Macquarie continued their strong second halves of the year with wins over newcomers Terrigal Avoca and The Entrance Bateau Bay.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Newcastle City and Terrigal Avoca will battle for the Minor Premiership next week, whilst  The Entrance Bateau Bay warmed up for the finals with a good win over Lake Macquarie.

BDAFL Round 16 results

Results/Report from Round 16 of Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL.

In Round 16 action of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup, Terrigal Avoca defeated Nelson Bay, Kiilarney Vale went down to Newcastle City and Singleton defeated Gosford, with the Roosters hard-earnt 30-point victory over Gosford keeping Wyong Lakes’ slight finals chances alive.

Singleton benefitted from inaccurate Gosford goal shooting in the first half before running away with the game in the second half to run out winners by 30 points. Final scores were Singleton 13.11.89 to Gosford 8.11.59.

Star duo Sam Brasington and Andrew Scott again showed their class as the Roosters piled on eight goals to four in the second half. Aided by good performances from Andrew MacPherson, Oliver Moody and Mitchell Gaffney (in his return from a broken jaw), the Roosters took another step toward a 4 v 5 semi-final against Warners Bay at either Weeraman Field in Muswellbrook or Max McMahon Oval in Maitland.

Gaffney kicked four goals for Singleton, with Luke Davis (three) and Brasington (two) chipping in with important goals.

Gosford had eight individual goalkickers headed by full-forward Tim Eather. The Tigers best players were Scott Burkinshaw, coach Josh Barty, Alex Remy, Jack O’Connell and Jack Brewster.

In the fixture between Nelson Bay & Terrigal Avoca played at Hylton Moore Oval, the undermanned Marlins were no match for the first-placed Panthers, going down by 180 points. Final scores were Terrigal Avoca 30.20.200 to Nelson Bay 3.2.20.

AFL 300-gamer Drew Petrie made a guest appearance for the Panthers in front of a healthy crowd at East Gosford.

However, it was Panthers small forward Brandon Thomas outshone Petrie and his colleagues in the forward line with eight goals. Petrie, who had a great battle with David Wood all day, kicked four goals and set up many others at full-forward.

Wood, playing against an opponent 15cms and 20 kgs bigger than him, actually produced a fine defensive performance on Petrie, his closing speed able to more than match the North Melbourne and West Coast Eagles great on several occasions.

Thomas, Kurt Fleming, Jayson Van Dam, James Webster and Dan Heuston all starred for the Panthers.

Billy Barton started on the forward line but ended up spending most of the day on the ball, producing a solid performance once again. James Bellman, Adam Grinyer and Ben Thompson never stopped trying for the outgunned Marlin outfit.

Kieran Lamond, Grinyer and Jayden Rymer kicked Nelson Bay’s three goals.

It was a tough day for Killarney Vale at Adelaide St Oval on Saturday. Not only did they go down by 125 points to Newcastle City (final scores were City 24.12.156 to the Bombers 5.1.31), the Bombers suffered injuries to stars Josh Mifsud, Tim Oosterhoff and Brendan Lewis, who was injured in the pre-game warm-up.

Patrick Gillingham is in the form of his life at present for City, with the Blues key forward backing his twelve goals last week with ten goals this week in a best-on-ground performance. City piled on the goals in the second half, kicking twelve goals to one to run away with the game.

Hamish Thomspon kicked three goals for City in support of the prolific Gillingham. Bombers coach Scott Reed managed two goals for the depleted Bombers outfit.

Apart from Gillingham, City were best served by Aidan Watling, Ethan Durbridge, Max Quinlan and Liam Dwyer.

Killarney Vale’s best players were Lachlan Waters, Dillion Stevens, Ben Simpson, James Kidd and Jayden Banfield.

In the Black Diamond Plate, there were wins to Terrigal Avoca, Wallsend-West Newcastle in an upset over Wyong Lakes and The Entrance Bateau Bay.

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

KILLARNEY VALE v NEWCASTLE CITY @ Adelaide St Oval

Newcastle City 5.0, 12.1, 18.4, 24.12 (156)
Killarney Vale 2.1, 4.1, 4.1, 5.1 (31)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham 10, Hamish Thomson 3, Cade Triffitt 2, Brady Sweetnam 1, Conor Haswell 1, Max Quinlan 1, Matthew Enright 1, Aidan Watling 1, Reed van Huisstede 1, Cameron Keast 1, Asheet Tak 1
Killarney Vale : Scott Reed 2, Benjamin Simpson 1, Paul Blain 1, Samuel Jabour 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham, Aidan Watling, Ethan Durbridge, Max Quinlan, Liam Dwyer, Macaulay O'Malley
Killarney Vale : Lachlan Waters, Dillion Stevens, Benjamin Simpson, James Kidd, Jayden Banfield, Daniel Cartwright

MAITLAND v CARDIFF @ Max McMahon Oval

Cardiff 7.4, 13.8, 20.14, 30.15 (195)
Maitland 0.1, 0.2, 1.2, 2.2 (14)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Cameron Jones 8, Jack Lennon 6, Lachlan Price 4, Brandt Job 4, Trent Thompson 2, Lucas Borrow 1,
Andrew Walker 1, Marcus DeLeur 1, Simon O'Brien 1, Zachariah Metcalfe 1, Raymond Steadman 1
Maitland : Walter Pankhurst 1, Patrick McMahon 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Zachariah Metcalfe, Simon O'Brien, Tom Yensch, Jack Lennon, Cameron Jones, Brandt Job
Maitland : Jason Adlington, Michael Norton, Harrison Harbrow, Patrick McMahon, Mitchell Greaves, Dustin Spriggs

LAKE MACQUARIE v WARNERS BAY @ Tulkaba Park

Warners Bay 4.2, 13.9, 16.10, 23.14 (152)
Lake Macquarie 1.1, 1.1, 2.2, 2.2 (14)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : Jack Downing 6, Jack Hardman 5, Ky McGrath 2, Luke McKenna 2, Ben Hunter 2, Oscar Anderson 1, Riley Warner 1, Corey Deverell 1, Jake Roach 1, Luke Roach 1, Dillon Walsh-Hall 1
Lake Macquarie : Tim Clark 1, Damian McIntyre 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : Ben Hunter, Jake Roach, Ky McGrath, Zachary Moore, Kobe McClure, Jack Downing
Lake Macquarie : Thomas Sandford, Curtis Baker, Riley Janissen, Sean Clune, Tim Clark, Damian McIntyre

SINGLETON v GOSFORD @ Rose Point Park

Singleton 4.2, 5.5, 10.8, 13.11 (89)
Gosford 2.7, 4.8, 5.10, 8.11 (59)
GOALS,
Singleton : Mitchell Gaffney 4, Luke Davis 3, Samuel Brasington 2, Vahid Roser 1, Joshua Long 1, Travis Bates 1,
Matthew Tull 1, Andrew Scott 1
Gosford : Tim Eather 1, Lachlan Henderson 1, Joshua Barty 1, Joseph Jesus 1, Patrick Murphy 1, Daniel White 1, Adam Miller 1
BEST,
Singleton : Samuel Brasington, Andrew Macpherson, Oliver Moody, Mitchell Gaffney, Luke Davis, Matthew Tull
Gosford : Scott Burkinshaw, Joshua Barty, Alexander Remy, Jack O'Connell, Jack Brewster, Alex King

TERRIGAL AVOCA v NELSON BAY @ Hylton Moore Oval

Terrigal Avoca 4.10, 13.14, 21.18, 30.20 (200)
Nelson Bay 1.0, 1.1, 2.2, 3.2 (20)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Brandon Thomas 8, James Webster 4, Daniel Heuston 4, Drew Petrie 4, Kurt Fleming 3, Thomas Cresswell 3, Peter Van Dam 2, Brendan Harper 1, Matthew Shortal 1
Nelson Bay : Kieran Lamond 1, Adam Grinyer 1, Jayden Rymer 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Brandon Thomas, Kurt Fleming, Jayson Van Dam, James Webster, Daniel Heuston, Drew Petrie
Nelson Bay : David Wood, Billy Barton, James Bellman, Adam Grinyer, Ben Thompson, Christopher Eddy

WYONG LAKES – Bye

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 93%, Cardiff 93%, Newcastle City 86%, Warners Bay 62%, Singleton 60%, Killarney Vale 50%, Gosford 43%, Wyong Lakes 29%, Nelson Bay 21%, Maitland 14%, Lake Macquarie 0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

KILLARNEY VALE v NEWCASTLE CITY NOVA’S @ Adelaide St Oval

Killarney Vale 2.3, 5.5, 6.6, 6.8 (44)
Newcastle City Nova's 1.0, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 (18)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Dixie Butler 2, Laurinda Moroney 1, Kelsey Acton 1, Ashleigh Page 1, Tonicah Eslick 1
Newcastle City Nova's : Erin White 2, Jessica Lashlie 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Ashleigh Page, Jocelyn Kelleher, Bethany Wood, Belinda Jenkins, Dixie Butler, Courtney Barnett
Newcastle City Nova's : Simone Wood, Chiara Lam, Madeleine Porter, Kate Handley, Natasha Scott, Stephanie Medcalf

MAITLAND v CARDIFF @ Max McMahon Oval

Maitland 2.5, 4.6, 7.8, 11.10 (76)
Cardiff 0.1, 0.3, 2.6, 3.6 (24)
GOALS,
Maitland : Felicity Millen 3, Sarah Burns 3, Hannah Centra 2, Stevi Bishop 1, Amy Worth 1, Jessie Burnham 1
Cardiff : Mollie Palmer 1, Nikki Standen 1, Katie Bleus 1
BEST,
Maitland : Claire Gaspersic, Stevi Bishop, Gabrielle Easey, Taylor Hales, Jessie Burnham, Skyla Dunn
Cardiff : Tayla Grazules, Sam Kelly, Nikki Standen, Taylah Wilks, Isabella Jones, Nicola Walker

LAKE MACQUARIE v MUSWELLBROOK @ Tulkaba Park

Lake Macquarie 3.1, 6.4, 7.5, 8.9 (57)
Muswellbrook 1.0, 1.0, 3.6, 3.9 (27)
GOALS,
Lake Macquarie : Emma-Jayne Howe 4, Brianna Trappett 2, Madeline Foster 1, Kierra Bates 1
Muswellbrook : Gyarn Rawson 1, Brittany Creighton 1, Sophie Clark 1
BEST,
Lake Macquarie : Sheldon Janissen, Billie Schneeweiss, Emma-Jayne Howe, Madeline Foster, Hannah Olive, Cleopatra Jennings
Muswellbrook : Ashlea Finn, Paris Adam, Natalie Heard, Brittany Creighton, Meghann Sawkins, Sophie Power

TERRIGAL AVOCA v PORT STEPHENS @ Hylton Moore Oval

Terrigal Avoca 4.6, 4.6, 4.6, 18.16 (124)
Port Stephens 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.1 (1)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Morgan Ross 8, Elizabeth Ardill 2, Darneka Rowe 2, Hannah Danckert 2, Emily Bryant 2, Isabella Stratford 1, Gabriella Brierley 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Morgan Ross, Darneka Rowe, Emily Bryant, Cathrine Grimmond-Lee, Gabrielle Ralphs , Kirstie Hutton
Port Stephens : Cheyenne Neu, Justine Hourihan, Danielle Mcleod , Keira Wicks, Melissa Harding, Ashleigh Shearman

WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE VS WYONG LAKES @ Bill Elliott Oval

Wyong Lakes 8.4, 17.6, 25.11, 31.14 (200)
Wallsend - West Newcastle 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : Sarah Ball 8, Emily Bohan 8, Alexandra Pearce 5, Grace Jarvis 3, Dacia Price 2, Rachael Potts 2,
Holly Gibbons 2, Kanesha Murray 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : Emily Bohan, Sarah Ball, Amelia Ambrey, Kyrah Tos, Alexandra Pearce, Grace Jarvis
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Lorelei Stockert, Sarah Leslie, Lisa Morales, Rebecca Garside, Lauren Gruber, Rosslyn O'Connor

NELSON BAY vs NEWCASTLE CITY STARS @ Dick Burwell Oval

Newcastle City Stars 1.1, 2.1, 3.5, 5.11 (41)
Nelson Bay 1.1, 1.2, 1.2, 2.4 (16)
GOALS,
Newcastle City Stars : Kristel Gavenlock 2, Sarah Halvorsen 2, Stephanie Miniter 1
Nelson Bay : Jessie Jones 1, Lauren Hughes 1
BEST,
Newcastle City Stars : Taylor Joyce, Sarah Halvorsen, Kyla Brogmus, Casey Eacott, Kirsty Ferguson
Nelson Bay : Jenna Affleck, Sophie Balcombe, Justine Ferris, Madeline Norton, Annalise Norton, Lauren Hughes

THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY vs WARNERS BAY @ Bateau Bay Sporting Facility

Warners Bay 7.7, 14.15, 20.20, 28.27 (195)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : Rachel Evans 5, Samantha Lawrence 5, Amy Pittman 5, Kate Booth 4, Tracy Baker 2, Jade MacPherson 2, Elizabeth Brown 2, Rosanne Holmes 2, Kirsty Jedrzejak 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Zoe Ifield 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : Molley-Ann Croak, Samantha Lawrence, Kate Booth, Amy Pittman, Rachel Evans, Emma Chester
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Zoe Ifield, Katie Stubbs-Mills, Maddison Trunk, Jennifer Comerford, Adele Du Plessis, Chloe Dickson

SINGLETON def GOSFORD - Forfeit

Ladder: Nelson Bay 52, Newcastle City Stars 52, Wyong Lakes 44, Killarney Vale 44, Newcastle City Nova’s 40, Maitland 36, Singleton 32, Warners Bay 32, Gosford 28, Cardiff 24, Terrigal Avoca 24, Lake Macquarie 12, Muswellbrook 12, Port Stephens 8, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Wallsend-West Newcastle 4,

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

KILLARNEY VALE v NEWCASTLE CITY @ Adelaide St Oval

Newcastle City 5.3, 10.7, 12.9, 16.12 (108)
Killarney Vale 0.1, 0.1, 3.2, 3.3 (21)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Michael Buckley 3, Joseph O'Donoghue 2, Luke Curgenven 2, Asheet Tak 2, Lucas Johnston 2, Brodie Jones 1, Jayson Cleaver 1, Jordan Harrison 1, Rhett Allen 1, Daniel Osarek 1
Killarney Vale : Anthony King 1, Jakob Bates 1, Alex Wells 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Mitchell Black, Liam Carroll, Asheet Tak, Jordan Harrison, Rhett Allen, Michael Buckley
Killarney Vale : Jakob Bates, Justin Daley, Corey Shackleton, Stuart Cameron, Nathaniel Lander , Dylan Turl

MAITLAND v CARDIFF @ Max McMahon Oval

Cardiff 3.6, 5.11, 7.17, 17.18 (120)
Maitland 0.1, 0.2, 3.3, 4.5 (29)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Michael Ryan 8, Aaron Wivell 4, Thomas Hawthorne 2, Scott Hawthorne 1, Thomas Lashlie 1, Damon Rowett 1
Maitland : Christopher Pedler 2, Benjamin Crowley 1, Robert Eddy 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Timothy Cameron, Michael Ryan, Scott Hawthorne, Thomas Williams, Andrew Risby, Kyie Haley
Maitland : Christopher Pedler, Hugh Matheson, Christopher Bonar, Benjamin Crowley, Robert Eddy, Matthew Scoles

LAKE MACQUARIE v MUSWELLBROOK @ Tulkaba Park

Muswellbrook 7.3, 15.10, 22.16, 28.20 (188)
Lake Macquarie 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Muswellbrook : Adam Higham 5, Callum Strachab 4, Kyle Bray 3, Jonathan Williams 2, Matthew Dunn 2, Cameron Benkovic 2, Jordan Solly 1, Jedd Stojakovic 1, Jacob Connor 1, Jeremy Smith 1, James Adams 1, Nigel Smith 1, Lachlan Watts 1, Taylor Scott 1, Blake Fulcher 1
BEST,
Muswellbrook : Cameron Benkovic, Callum Strachab, Nigel Smith, Matthew Dunn, Lachlan Watts, Jeremy Smith
Lake Macquarie : Alex Sain, Tim Clark, John Shaw, Harley Davis, Damon Barry, Antony Kelliher

TERRIGAL AVOCA v NELSON BAY @ Hylton Moore Oval

Terrigal Avoca 10.3, 21.7, 28.13, 36.19 (235)
Nelson Bay 1.0, 1.0, 2.1, 2.1 (13)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Michael Studdert 6, Mathew Studdert 6, Ethan Formby 3, Joshua Arms 3, Samuel Korsch 2, Luke Bury 2, Dustin Chambers 2, Michael Roach 2, Ryan Shaw 2, Chris Bennett 1, Mark Skuse 1, Jon Clarke 1,
Tim Smith 1, Damen Smith 1, Samuela Sirilo 1, Keegan Foley 1, Alexander Vasic 1
Nelson Bay : Mark Everett 2
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Michael Studdert, Luke Bury, Ethan Formby, Mark Skuse, Mathew Studdert, Ryan Shaw
Nelson Bay : Derek Wagnitz, Kal Poulsen, Mark Everett, Max McKinnon, Nathan Stewart

WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE VS WYONG LAKES @ Bill Elliott Oval

Wallsend - West Newcastle 5.4, 7.8, 11.13, 14.17 (101)
Wyong Lakes 1.2, 2.3, 3.5, 5.5 (35)
GOALS,
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Jonothon Hamilton 7, Jack Hardy 4, Justin Beck 2, Kaeden Hudson 1
Wyong Lakes : Adam Tasker 1, Ben Kent 1, Kane Wilson 1, Aaron Laksa 1, Zac Cogdon 1
BEST,
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Kaeden Hudson, Jonothon Hamilton, Justin Beck, Jack Hardy, Ive Mardesic, Ryan Davies
Wyong Lakes : Daniel Greentree, Kane Wilson, Zac Cogdon, Rhys Dawe, Toby Culpin, Joel Morris

THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY vs WARNERS BAY @ Bateau Bay Sporting Facility

The Entrance Bateau Bay 4.3, 9.6, 12.11, 17.16 (118)
Warners Bay 3.1, 3.1, 3.1, 5.1 (31)
GOALS,
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Mathew Johnstone 5, Robert Gray 3, Todd Hindmarsh 2, Kris Toohey 2, Jack Bastin 1, Lloyd Rand 1, Patrick McMahon 1, Jason Wileman 1, Michael Besley 1
Warners Bay : Kayne Gibbs 1, Riley Williams 1, Oliver Gilmour 1, David Maione 1, Tom McDonell 1
BEST,
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Nicholas Hay, Kyle Robinson, Todd Hindmarsh, Michael Besley, Kris Toohey, Oliver Gardiner
Warners Bay : Tim Hof, Joshua Buchanan, David Maione , Luke Needham, Ian Bird, Robert Barlow

SINGLETON def GOSFORD - Forfeit

Ladder: Newcastle City 56, Terrigal Avoca 56, Cardiff 48, Muswellbrook 42, The Entrance Bateau Bay 38, Killarney Vale 32, Warners Bay 24, Wyong Lakes 20, Lake Macquarie 20, Gosford 16, Maitland 16, Singleton 12, Wallsend-West Newcastle 8 , Nelson Bay 4

BDAFL Round 15 results

CENTRAL COAST BDAFL ROUND 15 REVIEW

In the Black Diamond Cup Round 15 fixtures played on Saturday, there were big wins to Terrigal Avoca, a spirited performance from Killarney Vale saw them defeat Warners Bay at Adelaide St Oval and in the Annual beyondblue fixture between Wyong Lakes and Maitland, the Magpies ran out convincing 62-point victors over the Saints.

In the best match of the Round, Killarney Vale showed they are still very keen on fourth or fifth place in the Top 7 with a deserved 22-point win over Warners Bay at Adelaide St Oval. Final scores were Killarney Vale 11.8.74 to Warners Bay 7.10.52.

The Bombers, after a slow start, kicked five goals in the second quarter and then three in both of the last two quarters to draw away from the Bulldogs. The Bombers win was even more meritorious as they lost Ryan Coughlan (shoulder) and Justin Lloyd (ankle) during the game, leaving them with just two men on the bench for a large portion of the game.

The Bulldogs, disrupted by the very late withdrawal for Tom McDonell, again found scoring difficult, something they need to fix in their next two fixtures against the Dockers and the Saints.

Bombers coach Scott Reed kicked four goals and Mifsud chipped in with three goals of his own. Kayne Gibbs was the Bulldogs only multiple goalkicker with two majors, on a day where they missed Ky McGrath and veteran centre Ben Hunter.

Josh Mifsud was outstanding for Killarney Vale, well-supported by Ben Simpson, veteran Dane Amidy, Lachlan Waters and Liam Banfield. The Bulldogs were best served by Nic Turner, Riley Warner, Gibbs, Luke Roach and Oscar Anderson.

In the Annual beyondblue fixture at Don Small Oval in Tacoma, Wyong Lakes kicked eleven goals to three after half-time to comfortably account for great rivals Maitland by 62 points. Final scores were Wyong Lakes 18.12.120 to Maitland 9.4.58.

In a welcome return to form for Michael Tos’ men, the Magpies jumped out of the blocks in the first quarter, kicking five goals to one before letting Maitland right back in the second quarter, the Saints showing real fight to kick five goals to two in the quarter to only trail by 11 points at the main break. A great last quarter from the Magpies sealed an important victory for their slim finals chances, with Gosford being soundly beaten by Terrigal Avoca at East Gosford.

Tyler Wood, Jarred Cross and Lee Moore kicked three goals each for the Magpies, with Keaton Jones, Nathan Doyle and Ryan Mathison all chipping with two goals apiece. Maitland had seven individual goalkickers, lead by Tom Grimmer and Patrick McMahon.

The Magpies best players were Carter Jones, Chris Koop-Folkes, Moore, Brayden Tos and Peter Drzal. Maitland were best served by Mitch Greaves, Andrew Wilmot, McMahon, Jason Adlington and Riley Newstead.

Terrigal Avoca (34.18.222) defeated Gosford by 211 points at Hylton Moore Oval.

Mark Skuse kicked nine goals in a great return to the Panthers Cup side. Brandon Thomas kicked six goals, Matt Shortal five and James Webster four as the Panthers hit top gear as they prepare for a guest appearance by Drew Petrie next week. Patrick Murphy kicked the Tigers only goal.

The Panthers’ best players were Skuse, Shortal, Dan Heuston, Thomas and James Webster.

On a very tough day for the Tigers, their best players were Scott Burkinshaw, Josh Cummins, Tristan Carter, Alex King and Ben O’Callaghan.

In the Black Diamond Plate, there were wins to The Entrance Bateau Bay, Killarney Vale, Terrigal Avoca and Wyong Lakes.

Results from Round 15 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL competitions played today including the inaugural GE BDAFL Women’s Representative Challenge won by Newcastle.

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

KILLARNEY VALE v WARNERS BAY @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 0.3, 5.3, 8.6, 11.8 (74)
Warners Bay 1.0, 4.2, 5.4, 7.10 (52)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Scott Reed 4, Joshua Mifsud 3, Enjay Convy 1, Samuel Jabour 1, Jayden Banfield 1, Brendan Lewis 1
Warners Bay : Kayne Gibbs 2, Jake Roach 1, David McGuinness 1, Leo Vo 1, Matthew Spinks 1, Lachlan Deverell 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Joshua Mifsud, Benjamin Simpson, Dane Amidy, Lachlan Waters, Liam Banfield, Campbell Wilson
Warners Bay : Nicholas Turner, Riley Warner, Kayne Gibbs, Luke Roach, Oscar Anderson

WYONG LAKES v. MAITLAND @ Don Small Oval
Wyong Lakes 5.5, 7.7, 11.9, 18.12 (120)
Maitland 1.2, 6.2, 7.3, 9.4 (58)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : Tyler Wood 3, Lee Moore 3, Jarred Cross 3, Keaton Jones 2, Nathan Doyle 2, Ryan Mathison 2,
Blake Lester 1, James Nixon 1, James Roach 1
Maitland : Thomas Grimmer 1, Patrick McMahon 1, Jason Adlington 1, Hayden Taylor 1, Robert Eddy 1, Mitchell Greaves 1, Jai Rory 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : Carter Jones, Christopher Koop-Folkes, Lee Moore, Brayden Tos, Peter Drzal, Keaton Jones
Maitland : Mitchell Greaves, Andrew Willmot, Patrick McMahon, Jason Adlington, Riley Newstead, Christopher Pedler

NEWCASTLE CITY VS LAKE MACQUARIE @ No 1 Sportsground
Newcastle City 9.3, 18.5, 24.12, 33.16 (214)
Lake Macquarie 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham 12, Jarred Matson 5, Cade Triffitt 5, James Fogarty 4, Matthew Enright 2, Liam Dwyer 1, Reed van Huisstede 1, Cameron Keast 1, Ethan Durbridge 1, Jayson Cleaver 1
Lake Macquarie : Riley Janissen 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham, James Fogarty, Mitchell Knight , Hayden Kavanagh, Aidan Watling, Jordan Harrison
Lake Macquarie : Oliver Bunny, Sam Hines, Curtis Baker, Christopher McKay, Rory Sleeth, Josh Ford

CARDIFF V SINGLETON @ Hillsborough Oval
Cardiff 8.6, 15.9, 21.16, 28.24 (192)
Singleton 1.1, 1.1, 3.1, 3.1 (19)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Jack Lennon 5, Zachariah Metcalfe 5, Lachlan Price 4, Simon O'Brien 3, Cameron Jones 3, Lucas Borrow 2, Trent Thompson 2, Thomas Gordon 1, Chad Mayo 1, Bryce Graetz 1, Tom Yensch 1
Singleton : Jarryd Ingram 1, Samuel Brasington 1, Andrew Scott 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Jack Lennon, Tom Yensch, Trent Thompson, Jack Pratt, Lachlan Price, Zachariah Metcalfe
Singleton : Jacob Welsh, Samuel Brasington, Andrew Scott, Zach Bray, Luke Davis, Ben Graham

TERRIGAL AVOCA v GOSFORD @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 10.3, 15.10, 23.16, 34.18 (222)
Gosford 0.1, 0.2, 0.2, 1.5 (11)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Mark Skuse 9, Brandon Thomas 6, Matthew Shortal 5, James Webster 4, Jason Roach 3, Ethan Formby 3, Daniel Heuston 2, Jack Grimmond 1, Alexander White 1
Gosford : Patrick Murphy 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Mark Skuse, Matthew Shortal, Daniel Heuston, Brandon Thomas, James Webster, Benjamin Lamb
Gosford : Scott Burkinshaw, Joshua Cummins, Tristan Carter, Alex King, Benjamin O'Callaghan, Lindsay Pike

NELSON BAY - Bye

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 92%, Cardiff 92%, Newcastle City 85%, Warners Bay 58%, Singleton 57%, Killarney Vale 54%, Gosford 46%, Wyong Lakes 29%, Nelson Bay 23%, Maitland 15%, Lake Macquarie 0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

General Bye

Ladder: Nelson Bay 52, Newcastle City Stars 48, Wyong Lakes 40, Newcastle City Nova’s 40, Killarney Vale 40, Maitland 32, Gosford 28, Singleton 28, Warners Bay 28, Cardiff 24, Terrigal Avoca 20, Muswellbrook 12, Lake Macquarie 8, Port Stephens 8, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Wallsend-West Newcastle 4,

2018 GE BDAFL Representative Challenge

CENTRAL COAST v NEWCASTLE @ Ferodale Park
Newcastle Women 1.4, 3.6, (24)
Central Coast Women 1.1, 1.6, (12)
GOALS,
Newcastle Women : Amy Pittman 1, Emma-Jayne Howe 1, Sarah Halvorsen 1
Central Coast Women : Morgan Ross 1
BEST,
Newcastle Women : Tayla Braithwaite , Sarah Halvorsen, Arizona Cross, Amy Pittman, Samantha Delaney , Lisa Morales
Central Coast Women : Emily Bohan, Hannah Page, Alexandra Pearce, Jocelyn Kelleher, Natasha Gregory, Maddison Kacarovski

CENTRAL COAST v HUNTER @ Ferodale Park
Hunter Women 1.1, 3.5 (23)
Central Coast Women 3.1, 3.1 (19)
GOALS,
Hunter Women : Sarah Burns 2, Molly Simpson 1
Central Coast Women : Ashleigh Page 1, Alanna Nicholson 1, Angela Jones 1
BEST,
Hunter Women : Kate Holland, Sarah Burns, Sophie Balcombe, Annalise Norton, Molly Simpson, Hannah Centra
Central Coast Women : Hannah Page, Jocelyn Kelleher, Maddison Kacarovski , Kanesha Murray, Sarah Ball, Rachael Potts

HUNTER v NEWCASTLE @ Ferodale Park
Newcastle Women 2.4, 4.8 (32)
Hunter Women 1.1, 1.2 (8)
GOALS,
Newcastle Women : Kate Handley 2, Sarah Halvorsen 1, Amy Pittman 1
Hunter Women : Leawanna O'Donoghue 1
BEST,
Newcastle Women : Amy Pittman, Caitlin Holcombe, Sarah Halvorsen, Kate Handley, Tayla Braithwaite , Dianne Crep
Hunter Women : Sophie Balcombe, Kate Holland, Annalise Norton, Madeline Norton, Tori Cowburn, Kaitlyn Douglass

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

NEWCASTLE CITY VS MUSWELLBROOK @ No 1 Sportsground
Newcastle City 1.4, 3.7, 6.12, 7.17 (59)
Muswellbrook 1.6, 5.8, 7.9, 7.11 (53)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Kevin McDonald 3, Michael Buckley 1, Bailey Cullen 1, Jayson Cleaver 1, Nicholas Pollock 1
Muswellbrook : Adam Higham 2, Jayden Galvin 2, Jeremy Smith 1, Mason Solly 1, Jessy Besford 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Bailey Cullen, Mitchell Bastin, Nicholas Pollock, Brodie Jones, Mitchell Black, Jordan Harrison
Muswellbrook : Dominic White, Lachlan Watts, Jordan Solly, Jeremy Smith, Matthew Dunn, Jacob Connor

KILLARNEY VALE v WARNERS BAY @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 4.3, 7.4, 10.6, 14.10 (94)
Warners Bay 1.2, 4.3, 4.3, 5.3 (33)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Alex Wells 5, Justin Daley 3, Scott Reid 2, Michael Solomons 1, Grant Berckelman 1, Ryan Cross 1, Michael Broadbent 1
Warners Bay : Leigh Andersen 3, Murray Younger 1, Daniel Gray 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Justin Daley, Corey Shackleton, Alex Wells, Deklan Bates, Jakob Bates, Richy Lyons
Warners Bay : Lachlan Dennis, Ian Bird, Nicholas Pattey, Daniel Lincoln, Murray Younger, Luke Needham

CARDIFF V SINGLETON @ Hillsborough Oval
Cardiff 10.4, 18.10, 24.19, 32.25 (217)
Singleton 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Cardiff : John O'Regan 5, Clinton James 4, Aaron Wivell 4, Timothy Cameron 2, Toby Machart 2, Regan Bowe 2,
Izaac Hughes 2, Tony Edser 2, Cullum Jones 1, Luke Griffiths 1, Matthew Erich 1, Peter Bleus 1,
Michael Cooke 1, Thomas Williams 1, John Ryan 1, Thomas Lashlie 1, Callum Spoor 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Callum Spoor, Clinton James, Luke Griffiths, Regan Bowe, Lauchlan Carey, Andrew Risby
Singleton : Michael Duggan, Donald Hornby-Waring, Ben Jamieson, Brandon Partridge, Hugh Smith, Clinton Capell

TERRIGAL AVOCA v GOSFORD @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 8.4, 16.6, 24.6, 26.8 (164)
Gosford 0.0, 0.2, 2.3, 2.3 (15)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Mathew Studdert 5, Chris Bennett 4, Luke Bury 4, Ryan Shaw 4, Cameron de Wacht 2, Joshua Arms 2, Kenneth Szaladzinski 1, Rodney Dobson 1, Alexander Darling 1, Tim Smith 1, Jon Clarke 1
Gosford : Marc Gleisner 2
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Mathew Studdert, Jon Clarke, Timothy Kosmeier, Michael Roach, Joshua Arms, Chris Bennett
Gosford : Brendan Eather, James Rigas, Kieren Handley , Mark Walker, Riley Pike, Gavin Cornish

THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY v LAKE MACQUARIE @ Bateau Bay
The Entrance Bateau Bay 8.5, 16.6, 28.6, 37.10 (232)
Lake Macquarie 1.1, 1.1, 2.1, 2.1 (13)
GOALS,
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Mathew Johnstone 15, Jason Wileman 4, Todd Hindmarsh 3, Luke Besley 3, Shaun Greentree 3, Robert Gray 2, Max Ifield 2, Kris Toohey 2, Joshua Wakem 2, Brendan Fraser-Butfield 1
Lake Macquarie : Harley Davis 1, Glen Lambert 1
BEST,
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Max Ifield, Joshua Wakem, Stephen Turner, Mathew Johnstone, Kyle Robinson, Jason Wileman
Lake Macquarie : Damian McIntyre, Alex Sain, Isaac Hines, Terrence Balchin, Jarred Tindall, Reece Bohuslav

WYONG LAKES def MAITLAND – Forfeit

NELSON BAY – Bye

WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE - Bye

Ladder: Newcastle City 52, Terrigal Avoca 52, Cardiff 44, Muswellbrook 38, The Entrance Bateau Bay 34, Killarney Vale 32, Warners Bay 24, Wyong Lakes 20, Lake Macquarie 20, Gosford 16, Maitland 16, Singleton 8, Wallsend-West Newcastle 4 , Nelson Bay 4