BDAFL Elliott Davey Medal Presentation Night

BDAFL Elliott Davey Medal Presentation Night

Over 300 people attended the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL Elliott Davey Medal Presentation Night held at Belmont 16 Footers Sailing Club which was highlighted by Killarney Vale ruckman , Tim Oosterhoff winning the Elliott Davey Medal. 

Tim Oosterhoff

Oosterhoff, polled 21 votes to win the award by one vote from Singleton Coach, Andrew Scott with Scott’s teammate Sam Brasington finishing third on 18 votes. 

Newcastle City Nova’s, Erin White and Newcastle City Stars, Ash Hayllar could not be split for the GE Women’s Best & Fairest Award, both finishing on 24 votes. 

Kyle Bray from Muswellbrook took home the Granland Medal as the Best and Fairest player in Black Diamond Plate competition. 

Killarney Vale’s, Theresa Haggerty was a worthy winner of the prestigious James J Arnold Volunteer of the Year award. AFL Merit nominations were received by Peter Kelleher (Killarney Vale), Darrel Luck (NCCUA) and Bob Stead (Newcastle City) acknowledging their long service to the game.

In other awards presented, Oosterhoff and Newcastle City’s, Conor Haswell shared the Most Outstanding Young Men’s Footballer whilst Lake Macquarie’s Holly Kozlik took home the Women’s Award. 

Cardiff dominated the Rising Star awards with Lachlan Price taking home the Men’s awards and Taylah Wilks the Women’s award. Nelson Bay’s Molly Simpson won Women’s Best 1st Year Player. 

Newcastle City were presented with the Club Championship Trophy with Killarney Vale winning the Administration Award. 

Three time Elliott Davey Medallist, James Webster won his first BDAFL Black Diamond Cup Coaches MVP award.  

Ashleigh Page (Central Coast), Kate Holland (Newcastle) and Tayla Braithwaite (Newcastle) were presented awards for the Best Women’s Representative Player whilst Andrew Scott won the men’s award. 

The Leading goalkicker awards were won by Pat Gillingham—Newcastle City (Black Diamond Cup), Angela Jones—Gosford (Women’s) and Michael Ryan—Cardiff (Black Diamond Plate). The men’s and women’s Teams of the Year were also announced.

Former Nelson Bay Women’s player, Pippa Smyth was the special guest and she spoke to those in attendance about he journey from starting football with Nelson Bay in 2015 to becoming the first player from the Black Diamond AFL to be drafted by the GWS Giants AFLW team.

Individual Reports are below..

Men`s Team of the Year Women`s Team of the Year

 

BDAFL Elliott Davey Medal Presentation Night

Elliott Davey Medal - Black Diamond Cup B & F

Tim Oosterhoff 

Killarney Vale

Women's Best & Fairest

Erin White &
Ash Hayllar

NC Nova's 
NC Stars

Granland Medal - Black Diamond Plate B & F

Kyle Bray

Muswellbrook

James J Arnold Volunteer of the Year

Theresa Haggerty

Killarney Vale

Black Diamond Cup Coaches MVP

James Webster

Terrigal Avoca

Most Outstanding Young Male Footballer

Tim Oosterhoff &
Conor Haswell

Killarney Vale &
Newcastle City

Most Outstanding Young Women's Footballer

Holly Kozlik

Lake Macquarie

Men's Risoing Star

Lachlan Price

Cardiff

Women's Rising Star

Taylah Wilks

Cardiff

Women's Best 1st Year Player

Molly Simpson

Nelson Bay

Representative Player of the Year - Mens

Andrew Scott

Singleton

Representative Player of the Year - Central Coast Women's

Ashleigh Page

Killarney Vale

Representative Player of the Year - Hunter Women's

Kate Holland

Nelson Bay

Representative Player of the Year - Newcastle Women's

Tayla Braithwaite

NC Stars

Maurice Goolagong Trophy - Black Diamond Cup Leading Goalkicker

Pat Gillingham

Newcastle City
68 Goals

Women's Leading Goalkicker

Angela Jones

Gosford
54 Goals

Black Diamond Plate Leading Goalkicker

Michael Ryan

Cardiff
74 Goals

Club Champions

Newcastle City

 

Club Administration Award

Killarney Vale

Bray wins Granland Medal

Muswellbrook midfielder, Kyle Bray has taken out the Granland Medal as the Best & Fairest player in the Black Diamond Plate competition

Bray polled in ten matches including Best on Grounds in Rounds 17 & 18 on his way to polling 23 votes to win by three votes from The Entrance Bateau Bay’s, Ryan Besley who was ineligible to win the award after being suspended during the year.

Veteran Cardiff forward Michael Ryan finished third, four votes behind the winner after leading after

Round 16.
Leaderboard

Kyle Bray Muswellbrook 23 votes
Ryan Besley ** The Entrance Bateau Bay 20
Michael Ryan Cardiff 19
Mitchell Black Newcastle City 16
Jeremy Smith Muswellbrook 14
Luke Bury Terrigal Avoca 14
** Ineligible

Oosterhoff wins Elliott Davey Medal

Killarney Vale ruckman, Tim Oosterhoff has claimed the 2018 Elliott Davey Medal as the Best & Fairest player in the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup with a one vote win over Singleton Coach, Andrew Scott.

Oosterhoff polled 21 votes, one more than Scott with Scott’s Singleton teammate, Sam Brasington in third place with 18 votes.

The 20 year old became just the second Killarney Vale to win the prestigious award after Clinton Austerberry win back-to-back medals in 2005 and 2006.

Oosterhoff polled five best on ground in his 21 votes and joined the leaders in Round 8, after Cardiff young gun Lachlan Price, Brasington and 2017 winner, Tom Yensch made the early running.

Scott was no where to be seen until Round 12 from where he stormed home polling 13 votes in his last six matches. Overall he earned six Best on Ground votes.

Newcastle City big man, Cameron Keast hit the lead at Round 14 however did not poll another vote to finish fourth.

Warners Bay flyer, Matt Spinks was another to poll votes early whilst three time winner, James Webster finished seventh alongside his coach, Chris Bishop.

All the honours however go to Oosterhoff who in just his third season of senior football had a dominant year which saw him earn his first Black Diamond Cup Representative jumper against AFL Canberra where he was named in the best players.

He played his junior football with the Niagara Park juniors.

Leaderboard

Tim Oosterhoff Killarney Vale 21 votes
Andrew Scott Singleton 20
Sam Brasington Singleton 18
Cameron Keast Newcastle City 16
Matt Spinks Warners Bay 14
Tom Yensch Cardiff 14
James Webster Terrigal Avoca 13
Chris Bishop Terrigal Avoca 13
Pat Gillingham Newcatsle City 13
Lachlan Price Cardiff 12
Braydon Tos Wyong Lakes 12
Luke Roach Warners Bay 11

White and Hayllar Tie for Women’s Best & Fairest

Newcastle City Women’s stars Erin White and Ash Hayllar could not be separated in the BDAFL GE Women’s Best and Fairest Award. Both players polled 24 votes to win by five votes from Nelson Bay’s Kate Holland and Singleton’s Tori Cowburn.

Premiership teammates in 2017 , White (Nova’s) and Hayllar (Stars) found themselves on different sides in 2018 courtesy of the Newcastle City women’s draft however did not stop them excelling throughout the year.

The vote count was very close throughout with the who’s who of Women’s football in contention.

With two rounds remaining their were eight players still in with a chance of winning which also included Tayla Braithwaite (Newcastle City Stars), Killarney Vale’s Ashleigh Page, Warners Bay’s Amy Pittman and Carla Hill from Lake Macquarie.

White and Hayllar pulled away in the last two rounds with White joining Hayllar at the top of the leaderboard with a Best on Ground performance in Round 17 before both players finished the season with Best on Ground performances.

Leaderboard

Erin White Newcastle City Nova's 24 votes
Ash Hayllar Newcastle City Stars 24
Kate Holland Nelson Bay 19
Tori Cowburn Singleton 19
Tayla Braithwaite Newcatsle City Stars 18
Amy Pittman Warners Bay 18
Emily Crookes Gosford 17
Ashleigh Page Killarney Vale 17
Jocelyn Kelleher Killarney Vale 17
Sarah Halvorsen Newcastle City Stars 15
Carla Hill Lake Macquarie 15
Anna Fraser Maitland 15

BDAFL Representative Preview

BDAFL Media Release

New BDAFL Men’s Representative Coach Rowan Bilkey starts his tenure as League Coach with a serious baptism of fire: playing AFL Canberra at the wide open expanses of Manuka Oval.

The BDAFL side has been picked a versatile, strong, fast and skilful squad based on form and includes a mix of youth and experience, all of whom are keen to test themselves against the best, and AFL Canberra have proven over many years that they are the best in AFL NSW/ACT.

20 year old ruckman Tim Oosterhoff, who just missed out on debuting for BDAFL last year, will be asked to lead the way and super keen to impress against AFL Canberra. His recent form has him well placed to give the BDAFL first use of the ball, in tandem with the athletic, Sam Ellis.

They will need to be at their best as they will be up against the experienced Tuggeranong follower Matt Channon as well as the exciting Ben Perry from Ainslie.

Perry is a very talented athlete that spent time in the US on a basketball scholarship and possesses a great leap and mobility around the ground.

Once the ball hits the ground the BDAFL will look to gain an advantage courtesy of their A grade midfield led by Marcus DeLeur, Jayden Rymer and Josh Mifsud whilst Gosford, Pat Murphy could have a big role to play with his long kicking to prove invaluable at Manuka, which at 168 metres long, is eight metres longer than the MCG.

Ainslie midfield duo in Liam O’Neill and Stephen Camp are proven performer in the AFL Canberra competition and if allowed to take control of the midfield they will create plenty of scoring opportunities for their forwards. Expect tenacious Terrigal Avoca midfielder Corey Billins to have the job on curbing the influence of these players during the day.

Both sides will look to set up many of their attacks off half back with Conor Haswell (Newcastle City), the experienced Nick Tomlinson and the classy, Andrew Scott (Singleton) up against the highly credentialled, Joshua Bryce who has had great experience through TAC cup as a junior and spent time at VFL club Werribee. Bryce is aggressive at the contest and at home in aerial contests as well ground ball situations and the home side will be looking to the Queanbeyan leader to provide plenty of drive off half back.

Haswell is highly skilled youngster who is in superb form and will no doubt pique the interest of the Canberra and GWS Giants NEAFL recruiters who are playing the curtain raiser prior to the representative fixture.

Both sides have plenty of quality in front of goal, whom can kick a winning score if they can get enough quality ball.

Queanbeyan’s Tim Clowhry has been an effective goalkicker this year and enters the game on the back of a five goal haul last game whilst Belconnen’s Luke McKay has been a revelation this year following his move forward this year with his elite skills making him a very dangerous proposition in the forward half.

Bilkey will be looking to his key defenders in Corbin Bond, Lincoln Stewart, Andrew Last and Macaulay O’Malley to be able to negate the AFL Canberra forwards influence.

At the other end of the ground BDAFL captain, Tom Yensch, will have an important role as a forward/ruckman, a major focal point across half-forward. Jack Lennon, Matt Spinks, Jack Hardman and Jack Grimmond will look to sit at Yensch’s feet and use their pace inside the forward 50m arc. Hardman in particular will be worth watching as the former Sydney Swans Academy member is very elusive with a big leap which was evidenced in his spectacular mark last week. He also has the ability to turn matches in a matter of minutes.

Killarney Vale Coach Scott Reed is a big game player and his clash with Eastlakes Ben Halse will be entertaining to watch.

AFL Canberra will no doubt enter the match as clear favourites however the BDAFL have proven in the past they love a challenge and they don’t come any bigger than this.

Live BARTV Coverage of this representative fixture commences at 2.55pm this Saturday.

The squad for Saturday’s game is: 

Marcus DeLeur

Cardiff

 

Jack Lennon

Cardiff

Nick Tomlinson

Cardiff

 

Tom Yensch

Cardiff

Pat Murphy

Gosford

 

Josh Mifsud

Killarney Vale

Tim Oosterhoff

Killarney Vale

 

Scott Reed

Killarney Vale

Chris Eddy

Nelson Bay

 

Andrew Last

Nelson Bay

Jayden Rymer

Nelson Bay

 

Conor Haswell

Newcastle City

Macaulay O’Malley

Newcastle City

 

Alex Mitchell

Singleton

Andrew Scott

Singleton

 

Corey Billins

Terrigal Avoca

Corbin Bond

Terrigal Avoca

 

Sam Ellis

Terrigal Avoca

Jack Grimmond

Terrigal Avoca

 

Jack Hardman

Warners Bay

Matt Spinks

Warners Bay

 

Lincoln Stewart

Warners Bay

Due to the Representative fixture all Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL competitions have a General Bye.

BDAFL Name Rep Team

The Black Diamond AFL have named a strong squad for their representative fixture against AFL Canberra which will be played this Saturday at Manuka Oval, Canberra this Saturday commencing at 3pm.

Hunter Havel Black Diamond AFL

The squad includes eight players who will be making the BDAFL Representative debut.

AFL Canberra will be arguably the toughest representative opponent the BDAFL have played however Football Operations Manager, Garry Burkinshaw is optimistic about a strong showing.

“To get the opportunity to play a league like AFL Canberra is a fantastic opportunity for our players and one we are all looking forward to” Burkinshaw said.

“Representative football is an important part of the BDAFL and we will continue to strive to play quality opposition. This years squad has a mixture of youth and experience and our new Coach, Rowan Bilkey is looking forward to taking the team to Canberra” he added.

The squad will train tomorrow (Tuesday) night at Feighan Park, Warners Bay and Thursday night at Adelaide St Oval, Tumbi Umbi before travelling to Canberra on Friday afternoon.

Full squad

Marcus DeLeur

Cardiff

 

Jack Lennon

Cardiff

Nick Tomlinson

Cardiff

 

Tom Yensch

Cardiff

Pat Murphy

Gosford

 

Josh Mifsud

Killarney Vale

Tim Oosterhoff

Killarney Vale

 

Scott Reed

Killarney Vale

Andrew Last

Nelson Bay

 

Jayden Rymer

Nelson Bay

Conor Haswell

Newcastle City

 

Macaulay O’Malley

Newcastle City

Alex Mitchell

Singleton

 

Andrew Scott

Singleton

Corey Billins

Terrigal Avoca

 

Corbin Bond

Terrigal Avoca

Sam Ellis

Terrigal Avoca

 

Jack Grimmond

Terrigal Avoca

Brandon Thomas

Terrigal Avoca

 

Jayson Van Dam

Terrigal Avoca

Jack Hardman

Warners Bay

 

Matt Spinks

Warners Bay

Lincoln Stewart

Warners Bay

 

Rowan Bilkey

Coach

Marty Reiman

Assistant Coach

 

Sean McGrath

Assistant Coach

Black Diamond AFL Media Release - Women's Gala Day and Season Launch This Weekend

It is a big weekend for the Black Diamond AFL with the annual Women’s Gala Day on Saturday and the Season Launch on Sunday.

This Saturday, will see all sixteen teams take to the field for the annual Black Diamond AFL Women’s Gala Day at Tulkaba Park, Teralba.

It will be the first time that new teams in Port Stephens, Terrigal Avoca, The Entrance Bateau Bay and Wallsend-West Newcastle are seen in action.

The action commences at 9.30am with all teams guaranteed three matches , each consisting of two ten minute halves.

Any women who are interested in having a game are welcome to come along on the day.

Full draw is as follows:

Time

Main Ground

 

No 2 Ground

9.30am

Newcastle City White vs Warners Bay

 

Port Stephens vs The Entrance Bateau Bay

10.00am

Killarney Vale vs Wyong Lakes

 

Muswellbrook vs Wallsend-West Newcastle

10.30am

Newcastle City White vs Killarney Vale

 

Port Stephens vs Muswellbrook

11.00am

Warners Bay vs Wyong Lakes 

 

The Entrance Bateau Bay vs Wallsend-West Newcastle

11.30am

Warners Bay vs Killarney Vale

 

The Entrance Bateau Bay vs Muswellbrook

12.00pm

Newcastle City White vs Wyong Lakes

 

Wallsend-West Newcastle vs Port Stephens

12.30pm

Newcastle City Navy vs Gosford

 

Terrigal Avoca vs Lake Macquarie

1.00pm

Nelson Bay vs Maitland

 

Cardiff vs Singleton

1.30pm

Maitland vs Newcastle City Navy

 

Cardiff vs Terrigal Avoca

2.00pm

Nelson Bay vs Gosford

 

Lake Macquarie vs Singleton

2.30pm

Gosford vs Maitland

 

Singleton vs Terrigal Avoca

3.00pm

Newcastle City Navy vs Nelson Bay

 

Lake Macquarie vs Cardiff

Then on Sunday, Belmont 16 Footers Sailing Club will be the venue for the 2018 Season Launch.

Channel 10 personality, Michael Cain will host the event which will include interviews with coaches from all teams.

The event starts at 12pm.

Pippa Smyth to Make AFLW Debut on Sunday.

Great news for women's football in the BDAFL with Nelson Bay's, Pippa Smyth named to make her AFLW debut this Sunday against reigning AFLW premiers, Adelaide at Blacktown International Sports Park commencing at 4.35pm.

Pippa_Smyth

Smyth will be the first local player to play in the AFLW competition.

It has been a meteoric rise for the 22 year old who only took up playing AFL three years ago for the Nelson Bay Marlins.

Since being draft by the Giants in October, it has been a sharp learning curve for Smyth as she worked on learning a game that many other players have been playing since their childhood.

"Training has been great, its been hard work, but I'm loving it" Smyth said recently.

"I have a lot to work on and improve, but so lucky to be given this experience so far" she added.

Smyth had her first AFLW experience when she played in a practice match against Brisbane in the lead up to the season.

Smyth is excited in the lead up to the game.

“I’m not sure how much game time I will get but I am super excited to be given the opportunity” Smyth said

No doubt there will be plenty of BDAFL supporters in the crowd on Saturday to support Pippa and the Giants.