BDAFL Round 10 results & report

BDAFL MATCH DETAILS – 16 JUNE 2018

ROUND 10

Hunter Haval BDAFL

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

KILLARNEY VALE v. GOSFORD @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 4.4, 7.8, 9.15, 13.21 (99)
Gosford 1.0, 1.1, 1.1, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Bryce Singleton 7, Joshua Mifsud 2, Dane Amidy 2, Liam Banfield 1, Lachlan Wilson 1
Gosford : Tim Eather 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Kyall Walford, Calvin Bond, Joshua Mifsud, Tim Oosterhoff, Daniel Cartwright, Bryce
Singleton
Gosford : Daniel White, Alexander Remy, Patrick Murphy, Calan Montgomery, Tristan Carter, Lachlan
Henderson

MAITLAND v. WYONG LAKES @ Max McMahon Oval
Maitland 4.0, 5.0, 7.2, 9.4 (58)
Wyong Lakes 1.2, 3.6, 5.10, 6.13 (49)
GOALS,
Maitland : Christopher Pedler 3, Patrick McMahon 2, Michael Norton 1, Mitchell Norquay 1, Andrew
Willmot 1, Riley Newstead 1
Wyong Lakes : Justin McPhan 4, Lee Moore 2
BEST,
Maitland : Robert Eddy, Mitchell Norquay, Mitchell Greaves, Riley Newstead, Dario Moran-Arnold ,
Harrison Harbrow
Wyong Lakes : James Nixon, Lee Moore, Peter Drzal, Brayden Tos, Max Warran, Brendan Charlton

NELSON BAY v. SINGLETON @ Dick Burwell Oval
Singleton 4.5, 8.8, 10.9, 10.13 (73)
Nelson Bay 2.0, 2.3, 5.4, 9.5 (59)
GOALS,
Singleton : Jackson Kolatchew 5, Luke Davis 2, Cameron White 1, Tristan Chalker 1, Andrew Scott 1
Nelson Bay : Kieran Lamond 3, Mark Spencer 3, Connor McCartney 1, James Fleming 1, Andrew Last
1
BEST,
Singleton : Andrew Scott, Cameron White, Joshua Long, Jackson Kolatchew, Brenton Potter, Ben
Graham
Nelson Bay : Kieran Lamond, Joel Erickson, Jon Freund, Mark Spencer, Andrew Last, Billy Barton

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 0.2, 1.5, 4.10, 6.12 (48)
Newcastle City 1.1, 1.4, 1.6, 1.8 (14)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Brandon Thomas 3, Christopher Bishop 2, Matthew Shortal 1
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : William Delahunty, James Webster, William Mckellar, Corbin Bond, Jayson Van Dam,
Daniel Heuston
Newcastle City : Mitchell Knight , Jackson Crawford, Liam Dwyer, Stephen Batten, Chris Jackson,
Conor Haswell

WARNERS BAY v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Feighan Park
Warners Bay 7.3, 11.8, 20.13, 24.20 (164)
Lake Macquarie 0.1, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : Jack Downing 5, Luke McKenna 4, David McGuinness 3, Luke Roach 3, Jake Roach 2,
Matthew Spinks 2, Riley Warner 2, Lachlan Deverell 1, Nicholas Turner 1, Murray Younger 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : Ben Hunter, David McGuinness, Luke Roach, Jack Downing, Leo Vo, Matthew Spinks
Lake Macquarie : Sean Clune, Rory Sleeth, Alex Sain, Nicholas Bunny, Oliver Bunny, Isaiah Button
Cardiff – Bye

Ladder: Cardiff 100%, Terrigal Avoca 89%, Newcastle City 75%, Warners Bay 63%, Singleton 56%,
Killarney Vale 44%, Gosford44%, Wyong Lakes 33%, Nelson Bay 30%, Maitland 22%, Lake Macquarie
0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

NELSON BAY v. PORT STEPHENS @ Dick Burwell Oval
Nelson Bay 8.5, 18.11, 23.17, 30.19 (199)
Port Stephens 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS, Nelson Bay : Kaitlyn Douglass 8, Kate Holland 5, Jenna Affleck 4, Molly Simpson 3, Eliza
Smyth 3, Lauren Hughes 2, Hayley West 1, Elizabeth Woods 1, Lauren Anstey 1, Sophie Balcombe 1
BEST, Nelson Bay : Kaitlyn Douglass, Kate Holland, Annalise Norton, Hayley West, Sophie Balcombe,
Jenna Affleck
Port Stephens : Cheyenne Neu, Josie Johnson, Danielle Mcleod , Tia Davidson, Amana Lewis, Lauren
Kerr

SINGLETON v. NEWCASTLE CITY STARS @ Rose Point Park
Newcastle City Stars 0.0, 3.2, 7.5, 8.9 (57)
Singleton 0.0, 1.0, 2.0, 2.1 (13)
GOALS, Newcastle City Stars : Sarah Halvorsen 4, Ashlee Hayllar 1, Tayla Braithwaite 1, Simone Sing
1, Kristel Gavenlock 1
Singleton : Tori Cowburn 1, Hayley Frazer 1
BEST, Newcastle City Stars : Sarah Halvorsen, Amy Morschel , Tayla Braithwaite , Casey Eacott,
Gabrielle Mcspadden, Ashlee Hayllar
Singleton : Tahlia Thompson, Hayley Richards, Renee Dietz, Tori Cowburn, Lua Roser, Neisha Smith

KILLARNEY VALE v. GOSFORD @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 2.1, 6.1, 8.3, 9.4 (58)
Gosford 1.1, 1.1, 1.2, 2.5 (17)
GOALS, Killarney Vale : Ashleigh Page 5, Tonicah Eslick 2, Natasha Gregory 1, Georgia Butler 1
Gosford : Helena Aubrey 1, Jasmine Mandy 1
BEST, Killarney Vale : Dixie Butler, Ashleigh Page, Jocelyn Kelleher, Natasha Gregory, Maggie Healey,
Skye Bailey
Gosford : Sarah Hudson, Jasmine Mandy, Emily Crookes, Sophie Damico, Jazmin Norley, Helena
Aubrey

MAITLAND v. THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Max McMahon Oval
Maitland 5.3, 10.6, 14.10, 18.13 (121)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS, Maitland : Sarah Burns 6, Hannah Centra 2, Taylor Quinton-Widl 2, Amanda Smith 2, Claire
Gaspersic 1, Anna Fraser 1, Kate Durie 1
BEST, Maitland : Hannah Centra, Sarah Burns, Anna Fraser, Stevi Bishop, Claire Gaspersic
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Zowie Antees, Katie Stubbs-Mills, Bethany Allars, Paula Cawsey, Adele Du
Plessis, Katrina Barnes

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. NEWCASTLE CITY NOVA'S @ Hylton Moore Oval
Newcastle City Nova's 1.3, 3.4, 8.7, 8.9 (57)
Terrigal Avoca 0.1, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (0)
GOALS, Newcastle City Nova's : Meaghan MacDonald 3, Melanie Roberts 2, Kate Handley 1, Jessica
Lashlie 1, Caitlin Holcombe 1
BEST, Newcastle City Nova's : Tjarra Kilpatrick, Samantha Thompson , Chiara Lam, Caitlin Holcombe,
Kate Handley, Kate DiNardo
Terrigal Avoca : Vanessa Mitchell , Lillias Gardner, Emily Bryant, Yanna Mckellar, Hannah Danckert,
Elizabeth Ardill

WARNERS BAY v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Feighan Park
Warners Bay 1.3, 4.7, 6.11, 8.12 (60)
Lake Macquarie 2.0, 2.1, 2.1, 3.2 (20)
GOALS, Warners Bay : Rachel Evans 2, Amy Pittman 2, Samantha Lawrence 1, Dianne Crep 1,
Samantha Delaney 1, Chelsea Scott 1
Lake Macquarie : Hayley Bosbach 1, Emma-Jayne Howe 1, Georgie Hill 1
BEST, Warners Bay : Samantha Lawrence, Dianne Crep, Rachel Evans, Jessica McKenny, Stephanie
Russell, Caitlin Wolfe
Lake Macquarie : Carla Hill, Holly Kozlik, Brianna Trappett, Jarra Peace, Georgie Hill, Madeline
Klimovitch

MUSWELLBROOK v. WYONG LAKES @ Weeraman Field
Wyong Lakes 4.1, 8.7, 11.9, 16.11 (107)
Muswellbrook 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (0)
GOALS, Wyong Lakes : Aleece Williams 4, Alexandra Pearce 3, Alanna Nicholson 2, Kanesha Murray
2, Sarah Ball 2, Emily Bohan 1, Dacia Price 1, Aimee Bohan 1
Muswellbrook : Samantha Rodrigues 1
BEST, Wyong Lakes : Rachael Potts, Kanesha Murray, Sarah Ball, Abby Pearce, Emily Bohan, Holly
Gibbons
Muswellbrook : Paris Adam, Meghann Sawkins, Samantha Rodrigues, Ashlea Finn, Jessica Newton

WALLSEND - WEST NEWCASTLE def CARDIFF – Forfeit

Ladder: Nelson Bay 36, Newcastle City Stars 36, Newcastle City Nova’s 28, Killarney Vale 28,
Maitland 24, Gosford 24, Wyong Lakes 24, Singleton 24, Warners Bay 20, Cardiff 16, Muswellbrook
12, Terrigal Avoca 8, Port Stephens 4, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Lake Macquarie 0, Wallsend-West
Newcastle 0

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

KILLARNEY VALE v. GOSFORD @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 4.5, 11.7, 14.11, 19.15 (129)
Gosford 2.0, 3.2, 5.2, 6.2 (38)
GOALS, Killarney Vale : Alex Wells 5, Dillion Stevens 3, Jakob Bates 3, Richy Lyons 2, Scott Reid 2,
William Cross-Hicks 1, Deklan Bates 1, Gerard Schell 1, James Newburn 1
Gosford : Marc Gleisner 1, Rohan Barsing 1, Joshua Brooks 1, Joshua Gleisner 1, Liam Ghalayini 1,
Michael Clancy 1
BEST, Killarney Vale : Dillion Stevens, William Cross-Hicks, Jayden Banfield, Scott Reid, Alex Wells,
Jakob Bates
Gosford : Rohan Barsing, Joshua Brooks, Michael Clancy, Liam Ghalayini, Joshua Gleisner, Marc
Gleisner

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. MAITLAND @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 5.3, 13.6, 18.9, 25.11 (161)
Maitland 0.3, 1.5, 3.6, 4.8 (32)
GOALS, Terrigal Avoca : Ryan Webster 7, Mathew Studdert 5, Michael Roach 5, Alexander Vasic 2,
Drew Ridge 2, Ethan Formby 2, Max Enders 1, Stephen Lynch 1
Maitland : Joshua Easton 2, Mitchell Ashley 1, Hayden Taylor 1
BEST, Terrigal Avoca : Michael Roach, Drew Ridge, Cameron de Wacht, Ryan Webster, Mackenzie
Leecroft, Dustin Chambers
Maitland : Hayden Taylor, Joshua Easton , Christopher Bonar, Benjamin Crowley, Jordan Lloyd ,
Mark Curran

WARNERS BAY v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Feighan Park
Warners Bay 2.5, 5.7, 9.9, 15.10 (100)
Lake Macquarie 0.0, 1.0, 1.3, 2.3 (15)
GOALS, Warners Bay : Leigh Andersen 6, Ryan Clarke 3, Michael Vo 1, Connor Manwarring 1, Jacque
Bonnay 1, Ben Howarth 1, Daniel Gray 1, Trent Stewart 1
Lake Macquarie : Elijah Button 1, Harley Davis 1
BEST, Warners Bay : Lachlan Dennis, Robert Barlow, Leigh Andersen, Connor Manwarring, Nicholas
Pattey, Daniel Lincoln
Lake Macquarie : Alex Sain, Jake O'Donnell, Brendan Balchin, John Shaw, Shaun Mills, Mitchell
Mclean

NELSON BAY v. SINGLETON @ Dick Burwell Oval
Nelson Bay 2.3, 5.5, 9.6, 9.7 (61)
Singleton 0.2, 1.2, 3.3, 3.3 (21)
GOALS, Nelson Bay : Kal Poulsen 2, Doug Burton 2, Mark Everett 2, Joseph Parsons 1, Timothy
Murphy 1, Lachlan Rallings 1
Singleton : Michael Duggan 1, Jamie Hancox 1, Dylan Hixon 1
BEST, Nelson Bay : Joseph Parsons, Timothy Murphy, Mark Everett, Doug Burton, Kal Poulsen,
Lachlan Rallings
Singleton : James Howard, David Howard, Hugh Smith, Matthew Tull, Chris Faulder

THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Bateau Bay
Newcastle City 1.5, 5.8, 8.9, 10.14 (74)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 3.3, 3.3, 4.4, 4.6 (30)
GOALS, Newcastle City : Cameron Sheridan 4, Jace Brokenshire 1, Nicholas Pollock 1, Benjamin
Conquest 1, Ryan Droop 1, Jarred Matson 1, Adam Johnston 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Jason Wileman 2, Mathew Johnstone 1, Lloyd Rand 1

BEST, Newcastle City : Adam Johnston, Jon Clark, Ryan Droop, Luke Curgenven, Jace Brokenshire,
Nicholas Pollock
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Oliver Gardiner, Shaun Greentree, Jason Wileman, Angus Brown, Ryan
Besley, Michael Besley

WALLSEND - WEST NEWCASTLE v. CARDIFF @ Bill Elliott Oval
Cardiff 7.5, 8.9, 14.14, 19.17 (131)
Wallsend - West Newcastle 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 2.0 (12)
GOALS, Cardiff : Michael Ryan 6, Aaron Wivell 3, Jake Ireland 2, Callan Buchan 1, Brandt Job 1, Peter
Bleus 1, Callum Spoor 1, Andrew Risby 1, Scott Hawthorne 1, Jeremy O'Brien 1, Michael Cooke 1
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Ethan Crump Gallagher 1, Henry Gore 1
BEST, Cardiff : Michael Ryan, Jeremy O'Brien, Scott Hawthorne, Thomas Gordon, Michael Cooke,
John O'Regan
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Henry Gore, Peter Stevens, Matthew Mccallum, Zachary Bower, Kaeden
Hudson, Rod Holding

MUSWELLBROOK v. WYONG LAKES @ Weeraman Field
Muswellbrook 8.5, 15.7, 16.7, 26.16 (172)
Wyong Lakes 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.1 (1)
GOALS, Muswellbrook : Adam Higham 7, Jayden Galvin 3, Jeremy Smith 3, Dominic White 2, Kyle
Bray 2, Cameron Benkovic 2, Nigel Smith 2, Taylor Scott 1, Jessy Besford 1, Callum Strachab 1,
Leonard Craft 1, Lachlan Watts 1
BEST, Muswellbrook : Nigel Smith, Jeremy Smith, Jedd Stojakovic, Adam Higham, Matthew Dunn,
Jacob Connor
Wyong Lakes : Adrian Reeves, Benjamyn Glachan, Josh Lawler, Toby Culpin, Zac Cogdon, Bradley Ede

Ladder: Newcastle City 36, Terrigal Avoca 36, Cardiff 32, Muswellbrook 30, Killarney Vale 24, The
Entrance Bateau Bay 18, Gosford 16, Warners Bay 16, Wyong Lakes 12, Lake Macquarie 12, Maitland
8, Singleton 8, Wallsend-West Newcastle 0, Nelson Bay 4

In the Black Diamond Cup fixtures played on Saturday, there were wins for Killarney Vale, over Gosford and Terrigal Avoca whilst Wyong Lakes lost their second consecutive close match.

In the Match of the Round at Hylton Moore Oval, a superb defensive performance from Terrigal Avoca, in which they kept Newcastle City to one goal, was the catalyst for a convincing 34-point victory over the Blues. Final scores on a blustery day at Hylton Moore Oval were Terrigal Avoca 6.12.48 to Newcastle City 1.8.14.

Terrigal Avoca’s superb defensive structure shut the Blues down completely. Chris Bishop often sat in the hole in front of full-forward, and with Josh Polglase, Xander White, Jayson Van Dam, Will McKellar and 150 gamer, Jarrad Flint all providing support to one another, City found it nigh on impossible to take any marks or get any freedom whatsoever in their forward 50 metre arc.

Bishop kicked two pivotal goals in a 5-minute burst downwind in the third quarter as the Panthers took control of the match after leading by a solitary point at half-time.

In a game featuring a huge number of stoppages, often with 10-15 men around the ball, City found it very tough to break down the Panthers.

Brandon Thomas managed three goals for the Panthers, with Bishop kicking two.

Terrigal Avoca were best served by Will Delahunty, James Webster, Will McKellar, Corbin Bond and Jayson Van Dam.

In a massive day for the Killarney Vale football club at their Adelaide St headquarters, the Bombers celebrated their 40th Anniversary and the 300th First Grade game of club stalwart Dane Amidy with a terrific, percentage-boosting 92-point win over a Gosford side missing a number of key players including coach, Josh Barty. Final scores were Killarney Vale 13.21.99 to Gosford 1.1.7.

Fittingly, Amidy kicked the first goal of the match, in which he also broke the previous club record of 366 senior games in his extraordinary 367th senior game for his beloved Bombers.

The Bombers kicked four goals to one in the first quarter and went right on with the job, keeping Gosford to a solitary behind after quarter-time. Coach Scott Reed’s only slight concern will be the inaccurate shooting of his charges, converting just 13 from 34 shots on goal.

Bryce Singleton continued to excellent return to full-forward, kicking seven goals in a superb display. Josh Mifsud and Amidy chimed in with two majors each. Full-forward Tim Eather kicked Gosford’s only major.

Killarney Vale were best served by Kyall Walford, Calvin Bond, Mifsud, Tim Oosterhoff and Singleton.

Gosford’s best players were the consistent Daniel White, Alex Remy, Patrick Murphy & Calan Montgomery.

In a very close game played at Max McMahon Oval in Rutherford, the Maitland Saints kicked four goals to one against Wyong Lakes in the first quarter and this proved the difference in the end, along with poor shooting from the Magpies. Final scores in Maitland’s second win of the season were the Saints 9.4.58 to Wyong Lakes 6.13.49.

The Saints led by sixteen points at quarter-time, with Wyong Lakes clawing back to six points down at the main change then just four points at three-quarter time. However, a two goal to one final quarter from the Saints enabled them to hang for their first win at home this season.

The vastly experienced Justin McPhan (four) and Leigh Moore (two) accounted for all of the Magpies goals in a game they could not afford to lose given the recent good form of Singleton and resurgent Killarney Vale.

Wyong Lakes were best served by James Nixon, Moore, Peter Drzal and the ruck duo of Brendan Charlton and Brayden Tos.

In the GE Women’s competition, Killarney Vale recorded their first ever win over Gosford to move into fourth place on the ladder, Wyong Lakes had a good win over Muswellbrook whilst Terrigal Avoca and The Entrance Bateau Bay went down to Newcastle City Nova’s and Maitland respectively.

In the Hunter Haval Balack Diamond Plate competition The Entrance Bateau Bay were defeated by 44 point by ladder leaders, Newcastle City.

BDAFL Round 9 results & report

BDAFL MATCH DETAILS – 9 JUNE 2018

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

GOSFORD v CARDIFF @ Rogers Park
Cardiff 3.3, 6.6, 9.7, 13.13 (91)
Gosford 0.2, 1.6, 1.7, 1.9 (15)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Jack Lennon 3, Trent Thompson 3, Nelson Brown 2, Josh Murphy 2, Simon O'Brien 1, Toby
Machart 1, Zachariah Metcalfe 1
Gosford : Tim Eather 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Zachariah Metcalfe, Bryce Graetz, Nelson Brown, Simon O'Brien, Liam Gibson, Miles
Petersen
Gosford : Thomas Paavola, Lindsay Pike, Jack Brewster, Daniel White, Alex King, Bradley Deitz

TERRIGAL AVOCA v MAITLAND @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 5.2, 14.7, 24.11, 32.18 (210)
Maitland 0.1, 0.1, 0.2, 0.2 (0)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Brandon Thomas 5, Jack Grimmond 4, Christopher Bishop 3, Josh Polglase 3, James
Webster 3, Matthew Shortal 3, Corbin Bond 3, Alexander White 2, Daniel Heuston 2, Thomas
Cresswell 1, Peter Van Dam 1, Ryan Shaw 1, Jack Fitzgerald 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : James Webster, Jack Grimmond, Thomas Cresswell, Jayson Van Dam, Christopher
Bishop, Josh Polglase
Maitland : Andrew Willmot, Thomas Grimmer, Dylan Bennett, Riley Newstead, Ashley Balazic, Dustin
Spriggs

LAKE MACQUARIE v SINGLETON @ Tulkaba Park
Singleton 5.2, 10.7, 13.11, 17.13 (115)
Lake Macquarie 0.0, 2.1, 3.2, 6.2 (38)
GOALS,
Singleton : Cameron White 4, David Oman 3, Travis Bates 2, Richard Wilkes 2, Andrew Scott 2,
Brenton Potter 1, Alex Mitchell 1, Hugh Smith 1, Samuel Brasington 1
Lake Macquarie : Jakson Bertoli 1, Jarrod Ferry 1, Clayton Beck 1, Christopher McKay 1, Riley Janissen
1, Lachlan West 1
BEST,
Singleton : Andrew Scott, Scott Moore, Andrew Macpherson, Cameron White, Alex Mitchell, Ben
Graham
Lake Macquarie : Jakson Bertoli, Oliver Bunny, Sam Hartley, Daniel Zuzek, Curtis Baker, Damon
Tually

WYONG LAKES v. NELSON BAY @ Don Small Oval
Nelson Bay 0.5, 6.6, 8.10, 10.14 (74)
Wyong Lakes 4.3, 6.6, 8.10, 10.12 (72)
GOALS,
Nelson Bay : Mark Spencer 4, Kieran Lamond 3, Billy Barton 1, Ben Thompson 1, James Bellman 1
Wyong Lakes : Justin McPhan 4, Aaron Laksa 1, Lee Moore 1, Sean Menier 1, Nathan Doyle 1, Mitch
McDonald 1, Jarred Cross 1
BEST,
Nelson Bay : Jarryd Rymer, Jayden Rymer, Ben Thompson, Joel Erickson, Christopher Eddy, Kieran
Lamond
Wyong Lakes : Brayden Tos, Carter Jones, Gavin Stokes, Nathan Doyle, Timothy Hillman

NEWCASTLE CITY v WARNERS BAY @ No 1 Sportsground – Washed Out

KILLARNEY VALE – Bye

Ladder: Cardiff 100%, Terrigal Avoca 88%, Newcastle City 86%, Warners Bay 57%, Gosford 50%,
Singleton 50%, Killarney Vale 38%, Wyong Lakes 38%, Nelson Bay 33%, Maitland 13%, Lake
Macquarie 0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's
General Bye

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate
General Bye

In Round 9 Black Diamond Cup action on Saturday, it was a tough day for Wyong Lakes and Gosford however Terrigal Avoca continued on their merry way. Killarney Vale had the bye.

In one of the games of the season at Don Small Oval, Nelson Bay showed they want a piece of finals action with a thrilling 2-point win over hosts Wyong Lakes. The Marlins, who were 22 points down before waking from their slumber with an explosive six goal second quarter, edged home with a last-minute goal to Mark Spencer to win 10.14.74 to Wyong Lakes 10.12.72.

With the teams amazingly locked dead even at both half time and then three-quarter time, Spencer’s last-gasp goal with 25 seconds left on the clock gave the Nelson Bay faithful both a rare away win.

Wyong Lakes stalwart Justin McPhan showed he is finally getting over a myriad of injuries with an excellent four-goal display for his beloved Magpies, who are rarely beaten at home and will be very disappointing at letting four points slip away to close rivals Nelson Bay. The loss saw Wyong Lakes drop out of the top 7.

Wyong Lakes were best served by Brayden Tos, fullback Carter Jones, Gavin Stokes and Nathan Doyle.

Unbeaten league leaders had too much firepower for a Gosford side who were also missing a number of key players. Final scores were Cardiff 13.13.91 to Gosford 1.9.15.

The Tigers tried hard but were unable to penetrate a solid Cardiff defence.

Tom Paavola, Lindsay Pike, Jack Brewster and the consistent Daniel White were Gosford’s best.

Terrigal Avoca warmed up for their blockbuster clash with Newcastle City with a 208-point win over a severely depleted Maitland at Hylton Moore Oval in East Gosford. Final scores were Terrigal Avoca 32.18.210 to Maitland 0.2.2.

After a five-goal first quarter, the Panthers put the foot down in the second and third quarters, kicking a total of 19 goals in 50 minutes to run right away from the Saints.

Coach Chris Bishop will be happy with an even spread of goalkickers for his Terrigal Avoca outfit. Brandon Thomas kicked five goals, representative rover Jack Grimmond four, with three each to Bishop himself, Josh Polglase, Matthew Shortal and triple Elliott Davey Medallist James Webster.

Webster was the Panthers’ best, well supported by Grimmond, Tom Cresswell, centre-half back Jayson Van Dam and Bishop.

Killarney Vale had the bye as did both the GE Women’s competition and the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate competition.

 

BDAFL Round 8 results & report

In Round 8 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup, three of the four Central Coast sides recorded wins.

Hunter Havel Black Diamond AFL

Terrigal Avoca’s recorded a solid 48-point victory over Warners Bay at Feighan Oval.

An even Panthers performance was highlighted by tap ruckman Jasper Davis winning the ruck contests, Jayson Van Dam producing a vintage display at centre-half back and the gradual improvement of classy follower James Webster throughout the game.

Scoring was hard to come by as the wind howled off Lake Macquarie all day. Both teams dropped loose men in defence when running into the wind, which was partially responsible for just sixteen goals being kicked in the match.

Burly Panthers forward Dan Heuston led Terrigal Avoca’s goalkickers with three majors, supported by small forward Brandon Thomas with two goals. The Panthers were nest served by Jack Grimmond, Webster, Jayson Van Dam, Jack Fitzgerald and Davis.

At Dick Burwell Oval, Gosford recorded one of their best wins in a long time when they defeated Nelson Bay 9.9.63 to 8.7.55.

The Tigers are not known for their travelling form but put in a gutsy performance to hold off a fast finishing Marlins outfit.

This match also had casualties with Josh Barty (hamstring), Adam Lyons (leg), Daniel White (toe) and Tristan Carter illness all failing to finish the game for the Tigers.

The Tigers produced three solid quarters of footy to lead Nelson Bay by 20 points at the final break. The Marlins came home strong, restricting the Tigers to a mere two points in the final stanza. Nelson Bay left their run too late, just managing the two goals in the final quarter as the Tigers improved to 4-3.

Adam Lyons produced a match-winning performance for Gosford, kicking six of the Tigers nine goals in a best on ground performance from the small forward. Veteran full-forward Tim Eather chipped with two majors. Lyons was Gosford’s best player, ably supported by Lewis Baker, Mark Haywood, Calan Montgomery and Alex King.

Killarney Vale won their second game in succession, defeating Maitland by 82 points at Max McMahon Oval in Rutherford. Final scores were Killarney Vale 17.15.117 to Maitland 5.5.35.

After an even first quarter, Killarney Vale put the foot down in the second quarter, kicking six goals whilst keeping the Saints scoreless. The Bombers went with the job in the second half, kicking nine goals to two to now sit just sit outside the Top 7 after rivals Wyong Lakes and Singleton were both beaten at home.

Ben Simpson and Enjay Convy both kicked three goals for the Bombers, and Bryce Singleton, Sam Jabour, Scott Reed and Justin Lloyd all chipped in with two majors. The Bombers’s best players were Lachie Waters, Simpson, ruckman Tim Oosterhoff, Dan Cartwright and Connor Reilly.

Wyong Lakes ran into the Newcastle City juggernaut on Saturday going down 21.18.144 to 3.6.24.

The Blues kept Wyong Lakes scoreless in the second and third quarters.

Nathan Doyle was the Magpies’ only multiple goalkicker with two majors. Wyong Lakes were best served by fullback Carter Jones, Lee Moore, Brayden Tos and Brendan Charlton.

In the GE Women’s competition, Nelson Bay returned to the top of the ladders with a solid 47 point win over 3rd placed Gosford, whilst Newcastle City Stars were made to work hard before overcoming Wyong Lakes by 22 points. Killarney Vale and Maitland also put on an excellent game of football with the Bombers prevailing by 26 points. Warners Bay kicked five goals in the last quarter to defeat Terrigal Avoca by 54 points whilst Cardiff made it three wins on the trot with a win over The Entrance Bateau Bay.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Cardiff prevailed by 13 points over The Entrance Bateau Bay.

ROUND 8 MATCH DETAILS – 2 JUNE 2018

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

MAITLAND v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Max McMahon Oval
Killarney Vale 2.2, 8.6, 12.13, 17.15 (117)
Maitland 2.4, 2.4, 4.5, 5.5 (35)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Benjamin Simpson 3, Enjay Convy 3, Bryce Singleton 2, Samuel Jabour 2, Scott Reed
2, Justin Lloyd 2, Connor Reilly 1, Liam Banfield 1, Kyall Walford 1
Maitland : Thomas Grimmer 2, Jason Adlington 1, Robert Eddy 1, Mitchell Saxby 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Lachlan Waters, Benjamin Simpson, Tim Oosterhoff, Daniel Cartwright, Connor Reilly,
Joshua Mifsud
Maitland : Bailey Challen, Mitchell Greaves, Hugh Matheson, Dylan Bennett, Riley Newstead,
Thomas Grimmer

NELSON BAY v. GOSFORD @ Dick Burwell Oval
Gosford 2.5, 6.7, 9.7, 9.9 (63)
Nelson Bay 1.2, 3.3, 6.5, 8.7 (55)
GOALS,
Gosford : Adam Lyons 6, Tim Eather 2, Lewis Baker 1
Nelson Bay : Aaron Crouch 2, Andrew Last 2, Ryan Reedman 1, Adam Grinyer 1, Kieran Lamond 1,
Joel Erickson 1
BEST,
Gosford : Adam Lyons, Lewis Baker, Mark Haywood, Calan Montgomery, Alex King, Harry Thompson
Nelson Bay : Andrew Last, Matthew Blyth, Adam Grinyer, David Wood, Ben Thompson, Ryan Mudd

SINGLETON v. CARDIFF @ Rose Point Park
Cardiff 4.1, 9.5, 9.8, 12.9 (81)
Singleton 2.0, 3.2, 5.2, 6.4 (40)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Jack Lennon 4, Nelson Brown 2, Marcus DeLeur 2, Andrew Walker 2, Josh Murphy 2
Singleton : Luke Davis 3, Alexander Kidd 1, Jacob Welsh 1, Chris Faulder 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Jack Lennon, Simon O'Brien, Marcus DeLeur, Zachariah Metcalfe, Miles Petersen, Tom
Yensch
Singleton : Andrew Scott, Andrew Macpherson, Luke Davis, Jacob Welsh, Alexander Kidd, Joshua
Long

WARNERS BAY v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Feighan Park
Terrigal Avoca 3.4, 5.7, 7.14, 11.17 (83)
Warners Bay 3.1, 4.3, 4.3, 5.5 (35)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Daniel Heuston 3, Brandon Thomas 2, Jasper Davis 1, Jack Fitzgerald 1, Matthew
Shortal 1, Peter Van Dam 1, Christopher Bishop 1, Thomas Cresswell 1
Warners Bay : Luke McKenna 2, Jack Hardman 2, Leo Vo 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Jack Grimmond, James Webster, Jayson Van Dam, Jack Fitzgerald, Jasper Davis,
Christopher Bishop
Warners Bay : Jake Roach, Luke Roach, Tom McDonell, Nicholas Turner, Ben Hunter, Lachlan
Deverell

WYONG LAKES v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Don Small Oval
Newcastle City 4.4, 10.10, 14.14, 21.18 (144)
Wyong Lakes 1.3, 1.3, 1.3, 3.6 (24)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham 5, Jackson Crawford 3, Reed van Huisstede 3, Liam Dwyer 2,
Mitchell Knight 2, Chris Jackson 2, Stephen Batten 1, Conor Haswell 1, Joseph O'Donoghue 1, Aidan
Watling 1
Wyong Lakes : Nathan Doyle 2, Lee Moore 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham, Conor Haswell, Max Quinlan, Chris Jackson, James Fogarty,
Angus Beckett
Wyong Lakes : Carter Jones, Lee Moore, Brayden Tos, Brendan Charlton, Timothy Hillman

LAKE MACQUARIE – Bye

Ladder: Cardiff 100%, Newcastle City 86%, Terrigal Avoca 86%, Warners Bay 57%, Gosford 57%,
Wyong Lakes 43%, Singleton 43%, Killarney Vale 38%, Nelson Bay 25%, Maitland 14%, Lake
Macquarie 0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

MAITLAND v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Max McMahon Oval
Killarney Vale 1.3, 4.4, 5.5, 6.9 (45)
Maitland 1.4, 1.5, 2.6, 2.7 (19)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Hannah Williams 1, Megan Jenkins 1, Jocelyn Kelleher 1, Tonicah Eslick 1, Hannah
Page 1, Georgia Butler 1
Maitland : Jessie Burnham 1, Anna Fraser 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Megan Jenkins , Caitlin Sims, Jocelyn Kelleher, Natasha Gregory, Skye Bailey,
Ashleigh Page
Maitland : Amanda Smith, Hannah Centra, Claire Gaspersic, Amy Worth, Kate Durie, Leawanna
O'Donohue

NELSON BAY vs GOSFORD
Nelson Bay 3.1, 4.3, 5.5, 6.13 (49)
Gosford 0.1, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2 (2)
GOALS,
Nelson Bay : Lauren Hughes 3, Jessica Elliott 1, Jesse Jakubowski 1, Molly Simpson 1
BEST,
Nelson Bay : Hayley West, Natasha Flint, Lauren Hughes, Kate Holland, Sophie Balcombe, Jenna
Affleck
Gosford : Rebecca Collins, Sophie Damico, Jazmin Norley, Jasmine Mandy, Svenja Mueller Byrnes,
Orana Young

SINGLETON v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Rose Point Park
Singleton 1.3, 3.4, 4.6, 5.9 (39)
Lake Macquarie 0.0, 1.2, 2.3, 2.3 (15)
GOALS,
Singleton : Emily Mitchell 2, Nadene McBride 1, Brianna Howard 1, Elizabeth Moule 1
Lake Macquarie : Georgie Hill 1, Cynthia Hill 1
BEST,
Singleton : Natasha Pietrzac, Tori Cowburn, Ellie Oldham, Kyah McBride, Tahlia Thompson, Jade
Moody
Lake Macquarie : Jessica Newstead, Carla Hill, Brianna Trappett, Sheldon Janissen, Paige Bowes,
Kate Birse

WARNERS BAY v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Feighan Park
Warners Bay 2.3, 3.6, 5.7, 10.11 (71)
Terrigal Avoca 1.3, 1.3, 2.4, 2.5 (17)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : Amy Pittman 3, Kate Booth 1, Dianne Crep 1, Kira Jones 1, Tracy Baker 1, Chelsea Scott
1, Samantha Delaney 1, Emma Chester 1
Terrigal Avoca : Emily Bryant 2
BEST,
Warners Bay : Kate Booth, Samantha Delaney , Samantha Lawrence, Amy Pittman, Chelsea Scott
Terrigal Avoca : Isabell Brierley, Emily Bryant, Amber Brierley, Darneka Rowe, Dehann Richardson,
Cathrine Grimmond-Lee

WYONG LAKES v. NEWCASTLE CITY STARS @ Don Small Oval
Newcastle City Stars 2.4, 2.4, 2.7, 4.8 (32)
Wyong Lakes 0.1, 1.3, 1.4, 1.4 (10)
GOALS,
Newcastle City Stars : Ashlee Hayllar 2, Sarah Halvorsen 2
Wyong Lakes : Kanesha Murray 1
BEST,
Newcastle City Stars : Kate Gilbert, Simone Sing, Tayla Braithwaite , Taylor Joyce, Amy Morschel ,
Sabrina Kliousis
Wyong Lakes : Sarah Ball, Emily Bohan, Abby Pearce, Alexandra Pearce, Miranda Faulks, Monique
Maddalena

THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY v. CARDIFF @ Bateau Bay
Cardiff 3.3, 8.7, 9.9, 14.14 (98)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Taylah Wilks 4, Faith Lewis 3, Mollie Palmer 2, Claudia Russell 2, Minerva Bailey 1, Emma
Hieke 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Kayla Reed 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Taylah Wilks, Nicola Walker, Arizona Cross, Ellen Anderson, Brianna Morten, Tayla Grazules
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Kayla Reed, Katie Stubbs-Mills, Zoe Ifield, Zowie Antees, Bethany Allars,
Adele Du Plessis

PORT STEPHENS v. NEWCASTLE CITY NOVA'S @ Ferodale Park
Newcastle City Nova's 5.4, 10.11, 19.15, 26.19 (175)
Port Stephens 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Newcastle City Nova's : Kate Handley 7, Audrey Gillingham 3, Erin White 3, Madeleine Porter 3,
Anna Ralston 2, Jessica Lashlie 2, Sera Bennett 1, Kate DiNardo 1, Caitlin Holcombe 1, Sarah Parker 1,
Samantha Thompson 1, Chiara Lam 1
BEST,
Newcastle City Nova's : Jessica Lashlie, Kate Handley, Caitlin Holcombe, Chiara Lam, Tjarra Kilpatrick,
Kate DiNardo
Port Stephens : Josie Johnson, Caprice Thomas, Rosemary Potter, Justine Hourihan, Danielle Mcleod
, Mel Nelson

MUSWELLBROOK def. WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE - Forfeit

Ladder: Nelson Bay 32, Newcastle City Stars 32, Newcastle City Nova’s 24, Gosford 24, Singleton 24,
Killarney Vale 24, Maitland 20, Wyong Lakes 20, Warners Bay 16, Cardiff 12, Muswellbrook 12,
Terrigal Avoca 8, Port Stephens 4, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Lake Macquarie 0, Wallsend-West
Newcastle 0

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

NELSON BAY v. GOSFORD @ Dick Burwell Oval
Gosford 0.5, 1.9, 5.10, 6.12 (48)
Nelson Bay 1.1, 3.4, 3.7, 4.8 (32)
GOALS,
Gosford : Bradley Deitz 3, Liam Ghalayini 1, Rohan Barsing 1, Luke Mueller-Byrnes 1
Nelson Bay : Matthew O'Donoghue 2, Dean Purtle 1, Timothy Murphy 1
BEST,
Gosford : Thomas Paavola, Liam Ghalayini, Bradley Deitz, Damian Tomsett, Luke Mueller-Byrnes,
Joshua Brooks
Nelson Bay : Luke Bell, Peter Yapp, Kyle McKenzie, Mitch Burcher, Colin Graham, Timothy Murphy

SINGLETON v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Rose Point Park
Lake Macquarie 1.2, 3.3, 8.4, 9.5 (59)
Singleton 3.1, 5.4, 5.4, 5.7 (37)
GOALS,
Lake Macquarie : Damon Tually 3, Brad Farrell 2, Glen Lambert 2, Chad Hooton 1, Ryan Levin 1
Singleton : Peter Kolatchew 3, Michael Phillips 1, Paul Chandler 1
BEST,
Lake Macquarie : Rory Sleeth, Damon Tually, Tim Clark, Sam Hartley, John Shaw, Alex Sain
Singleton : Mark Roser, Matthew Tull, David Howard, Michael Duggan, Clinton Capell, Paul Tapper

WARNERS BAY v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Feighan Park
Terrigal Avoca 3.2, 7.5, 8.8, 12.11 (83)
Warners Bay 0.2, 0.2, 3.2, 4.3 (27)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Jackson Farquhar 4, Michael Studdert 3, Mackenzie Leecroft 1, Ryan Shaw 1,
Mathew Studdert 1, Samuel Korsch 1, Stephen Lynch 1
Warners Bay : Jack Downing 2, Michael Vo 1, Rick Robertson 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Mackenzie Leecroft, Jesse Petrascu, Samuel Korsch, Joshua Arms, Kenneth
Szaladzinski, Ryan Shaw
Warners Bay : Lachlan Dennis, Jack Downing, Trent Stewart, Ethan Bray, Luke Needham, Tim Hof

WYONG LAKES v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Don Small Oval
Newcastle City 4.7, 7.12, 11.24, 22.26 (158)
Wyong Lakes 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Abraham Gibson 3, Jayson Cleaver 3, Michael Buckley 3, Nicholas Wright 2, Angus
Beckett 2, Jarred Matson 2, Asheet Tak 2, Mitchell Williams 2, Jarrah Burgess 1, Jace Brokenshire 1,
Bailey Cullen 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Mitchell Williams, Mitchell Black, Gerard Bourke, Asheet Tak, Luke Curgenven,
Jarrah Burgess
Wyong Lakes : Sean Menier, Peter Ives, Jaiden Asplet, Dean Smith, Angus Mortiss, Josh Lawler

MAITLAND v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Max McMahon Oval
Killarney Vale 6.8, 8.12, 10.17, 16.21 (117)
Maitland 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Michael Smith 3, Justin Daley 3, Richy Lyons 2, Scott Reid 2, Ryan Cross 2, James
Newburn 2, Jarred Ritter 1, Dane Amidy 1
Maitland : Scott Adlington 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Dillion Stevens, Justin Daley, Dane Amidy, Richy Lyons, Greg Rolfe, Michael Forster
Maitland : Dario Moran-Arnold , Mark Curran, Christopher Bonar, Benjamin Crowley, Lee Nevin,
Matthew Greaves

THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY v. CARDIFF @ Bateau Bay
Cardiff 3.3, 3.4, 7.5, 7.9 (51)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 1.0, 3.2, 3.2, 5.8 (38)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Cameron Jones 2, Callan Buchan 1, Aaron Wivell 1, Callum Spoor 1, Cullum Jones 1, Thomas
Lashlie 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Jason Wileman 1, Michael Besley 1, Todd Hindmarsh 1
BEST,
Cardiff : John O'Regan, Peter Bleus, Thomas Lashlie, John Ryan, Aaron Wivell
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Oliver Gardiner, Ryan Besley, Michael Besley, Joshua Wakem, Kyle
Robinson, Luke Besley

MUSWELLBROOK v. WALLSEND - WEST NEWCASTLE @ Weeraman Field
Muswellbrook 6.2, 10.7, 16.11, 20.16 (136)
Wallsend - West Newcastle 1.1, 2.1, 3.1, 3.2 (20)
GOALS,
Muswellbrook : Dominic White 6, Callum Strachab 5, Kyle Bray 4, Samuel Sawkins 2, Matthew Dunn
1, Jackson Channon 1, Adam Higham 1
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Jack Hardy 1, Liam Crump Gallagher 1, Aiden Bartley 1
BEST,
Muswellbrook : Callum Strachab, Samuel Sawkins, Adam Higham, Kyle Bray, Jacob Connor , Leonard
Craft
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Kaeden Hudson, Justin Beck, Ive Mardesic, Jack Hardy, Henry Gore,
Aiden Bartley

Ladder: Newcastle City 32, Terrigal Avoca 32, Cardiff 28, Muswellbrook 26, Killarney Vale 20, The
Entrance Bateau Bay 18, Gosford 16, Warners Bay 12, Wyong Lakes 12, Lake Macquarie 12, Maitland
8, Singleton 8, Wallsend-West Newcastle 0, Nelson Bay 0

BDAFL Round 7 results & report

BDAFL MATCH DETAILS – 26 MAY 2018

TEBB vs Mus

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

CARDIFF v. MAITLAND @ Hillsborough Oval
Cardiff 4.4, 5.8, 13.14, 22.18 (150)
Maitland 2.0, 4.0, 4.0, 5.1 (31)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Lachlan Price 6, Andrew Walker 5, Jack Lennon 4, Josh Murphy 3, Nick Tomlinson 1, Marcus
DeLeur 1, Miles Petersen 1, Zachariah Metcalfe 1
Maitland : Robert Eddy 1, Christopher Pedler 1, Mitchell Greaves 1, Jason Adlington 1, Mitchell
Saxby 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Andrew Walker, Lachlan Price, Zachariah Metcalfe, Tom Yensch, Simon O'Brien, Liam
Gibson,
Maitland : Patrick McMahon, Jason Adlington, Riley Newstead, Robert Eddy, Bailey Challen, Andrew
Willmot

GOSFORD v. WARNERS BAY @ Adcock Park
Warners Bay 3.2, 7.6, 11.7, 15.14 (104)
Gosford 2.4, 3.7, 6.8, 7.11 (53)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : Angus Lodge 3, Jake Roach 3, Kayne Gibbs 2, Nicholas Metcalfe 1, Kobe McClure 1,
Benjamin Crawley 1, Isaiah Olsen 1, Samuel Gibbons 1, Matthew Spinks 1, Luke McKenna 1
Gosford : Tim Eather 3, Adam Lyons 2, Tom Hunt 1, Tristan Carter 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : Nicholas Metcalfe, Luke Roach, Oscar Anderson, Leo Vo, Josh Nicol, Angus Lodge
Gosford : Joshua Barty, Tristan Carter, Alexander Remy, Daniel White, Thomas Paavola, Matthew
Noble

KILLARNEY VALE v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 6.5, 15.8, 21.12, 28.16 (184)
Lake Macquarie 1.1, 2.1, 4.2, 5.3 (33)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Bryce Singleton 10, Samuel Jabour 3, Marc Adams 3, Liam Banfield 3, Dane Amidy 2,
Lachlan Waters 2, Scott Reed 2, Lachlan Wilson 1, Joshua Mifsud 1, Enjay Convy 1
Lake Macquarie : Shane-Lee Frederiksen 1, Damon Tually 1, Christopher McKay 1, Clayton Beck 1,
Isaiah Button 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Joshua Mifsud, Bryce Singleton, Samuel Jabour, Liam Banfield, Lachlan Wilson,
Lachlan Waters
Lake Macquarie : Thomas Sandford, Daniel Zuzek, Damon Tually, Rory Sleeth, Jakson Bertoli, Sam
Hines

SINGLETON v. WYONG LAKES @ Rose Point Park
Singleton 3.0, 8.2, 10.4, 11.9 (75)
Wyong Lakes 1.1, 3.2, 5.4, 5.6 (36)
GOALS,
Singleton : Travis Bates 5, Brandon Quinn 1, Patrick Fitzgerald 1, Brenton Potter 1, Jacob Welsh 1,
Alex Mitchell 1, Joe Carroll 1
Wyong Lakes : Jack Bennett 1, Jarred Cross 1, Justin McPhan 1, Keaton Jones 1, Tyler Wood 1
BEST,
Singleton : Samuel Brasington, Andrew Scott, Travis Bates, Brandon Quinn, Jacob Welsh, Alex
Mitchell
Wyong Lakes : Tyler Wood, Gavin Stokes, Nathan Doyle, Timothy Hillman, Jack Bennett, Brendan
Charlton

NEWCASTLE CITY v. NELSON BAY @ No 1 Sportsground
Newcastle City 2.7, 8.10, 15.13, 22.16 (148)
Nelson Bay 1.3, 2.5, 5.5, 7.6 (48)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham 11, Joseph O'Donoghue 3, Jackson Crawford 3, Cameron Keast 2,
Harrison Selkirk 1, Liam Dwyer 1, Hamish Thomson 1
Nelson Bay : Aaron Crouch 2, Jayden Rymer 2, Sean McGrath 1, Andrew Last 1, Matthew Blyth 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Patrick Gillingham, Conor Haswell, Jackson Crawford, Mitchell Knight , Liam Dwyer,
Joseph O'Donoghue
Nelson Bay : Jayden Rymer, Joel Erickson, Kieran Lamond, David Wood, Patrick Callery, Alec Clark

TERRIGAL AVOCA – Bye

Ladder: Cardiff 100%, Newcastle City 83%, Terrigal Avoca 83%, Warners Bay 67%, Gosford 50%,
Wyong Lakes 50%, Singleton 50%, Killarney Vale 29%, Nelson Bay 29%, Maitland 29%, Lake
Macquarie 0%

2018 GE Black Diamond Women's

NEWCASTLE CITY STARS v. THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ No 1 Sportsground
Newcastle City Stars 11.5, 18.13, 27.19, 38.24 (252)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Newcastle City Stars : Kyla Brogmus 5, Sarah Halvorsen 4, Amy Morschel 4, Sabrina Kliousis 4, Tayla
Braithwaite 3, Ashlee Hayllar 3, Simone Sing 3, Taylor Joyce 3, Kate Gilbert 3, Georgina Shafren 2,
Casey Eacott 2, Kirsty Ferguson 1, Michelle Kent 1
BEST,
Newcastle City Stars : Teneall Chapman, Casey Eacott, Sabrina Kliousis, Kate Gilbert, Lauren Flaherty,
Kathleen Gibson
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Katie Stubbs-Mills, Zowie Antees, Tahren Van Laar, Natasha Ell, Zoe Ifield,
Tracey Allen

CARDIFF v. MUSWELLBROOK @ Hillsborough Oval
Cardiff 6.2, 13.2, 15.7, 19.10 (124)
Muswellbrook 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Mollie Palmer 4, Eva Bailey 3, Arizona Cross 3, Minerva Bailey 2, Claudia Russell 2, Abbey
Cooksley 1, Amy Charlton 1, Faith Lewis 1, Sara Gilbert 1, Nicola Walker 1
BEST,
Cardiff : Arizona Cross, Amy Charlton, Sheree Vukovich, Brianna Morten, Isabella Jones, Nicola
Walker
Muswellbrook : Samantha Rodrigues, Tiarne Forder, Paris Adam, Karli Anshaw, Ashlea Finn, Emma
Wilkins

GOSFORD v. WARNERS BAY @ Adcock Park
Gosford 4.4, 7.6, 10.8, 12.11 (83)
Warners Bay 1.2, 2.3, 3.4, 4.4 (28)
GOALS,
Gosford : Angela Jones 5, Claire Walsh 2, Jasmine Mandy 2, Sarah Hudson 1, Karina Berry 1, Lill Leary
1
Warners Bay : Amy Pittman 1, Katie Johnston 1, Chelsea Scott 1, Alicia Rolls 1
BEST,
Gosford : Emily Crookes, Svenja Mueller Byrnes, Orana Young, Karina Berry, Claire Walsh, Rebecca
Collins
Warners Bay : Katie Johnston, Samantha Lawrence, Kate Booth, Brittany Wood, Jessica McKenny,
Melanie Cook

KILLARNEY VALE v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 3.5, 9.7, 12.10, 14.14 (98)
Lake Macquarie 1.0, 2.2, 5.2, 6.3 (39)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : Tonicah Eslick 8, Georgia Butler 3, Hannah Williams 1, Hannah Page 1, Skye Bailey 1
Lake Macquarie : Sheldon Janissen 3, Brianna Trappett 2, Emma-Jayne Howe 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Skye Bailey, Jasmin Strange, Hannah Page, Tonicah Eslick, Dixie Butler, Natasha
Gregory
Lake Macquarie : Sheldon Janissen, Holly Kozlik, Billie Schneeweiss, Georgie Hill, Carla Hill, Janell
Biden

SINGLETON v. WYONG LAKES @ Rose Point Park
Wyong Lakes 2.1, 4.4, 5.4, 5.6 (36)
Singleton 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : Dacia Price 2, Aleece Williams 1, Aimee Bohan 1, Rebecca Ives 1
Singleton : Brianna Howard 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : Dacia Price, Sarah Ball, Kanesha Murray, Keeley Begnell, Rebecca Ives, Alanna
Nicholson
Singleton : Tori Cowburn, Jade Moody, Tahlia Thompson, Lua Roser, Natasha Pietrzac, Kyah McBride

MAITLAND v. PORT STEPHENS @ Max McMahon Oval
Maitland 7.3, 13.9, 20.13, 29.16 (190)
Port Stephens 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0 (6)
GOALS,
Maitland : Sarah Burns 8, Jade Krautz 4, Jessie Burnham 4, Kayla Moke 3, Leawanna O'Donohue 3,
Jessica Maher 2, Taylor Quinton-Widl 2, Sarah Lagettie 1, Skyla Dunn 1, Jodie Eagar 1
Port Stephens : Zarah Goldthorp 1
BEST,
Maitland : Stevi Bishop, Hannah Centra, Sarah Burns, Jessie Burnham, Leawanna O'Donohue, Jade
Krautz
Port Stephens : Caprice Thomas, Emma Fleming , Josie Johnson, Amana Lewis, Natasha Terranova,
Rosemary Potter

NEWCASTLE CITY NOVA'S v. NELSON BAY @ No 1 Sportsground
Nelson Bay 2.4, 4.4, 7.10, 12.11 (83)
Newcastle City Nova's 0.0, 1.1, 1.3, 1.4 (10)
GOALS,
Nelson Bay : Jesse Jakubowski 6, Molly Simpson 2, Emily Wright 1, Kate Holland 1, Katelyn Jaramillo
1, Jessie Jones 1
Newcastle City Nova's : Erin White 1
BEST,
Nelson Bay : Molly Simpson, Jesse Jakubowski , Emily Wright, Emma Kelly, Molly Fraser, Kaitlyn
Douglass
Newcastle City Nova's : Erin White, Tjarra Kilpatrick, Anna Ralston, Chiara Lam, Audrey Gillingham,
Jessica Lashlie

TERRIGAL AVOCA def. WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE - Forfeit

Ladder: Newcastle City Stars 28, Nelson Bay 28, Gosford 24, Singleton 20, Newcastle City Nova’s 20,
Maitland 20, Wyong Lakes 20, Killarney Vale 20, Warners Bay 12, Cardiff 8, Muswellbrook 8, Terrigal
Avoca 8, Port Stephens 4, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Lake Macquarie 0, Wallsend-West Newcastle 0

2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

CARDIFF v. MUSWELLBROOK @ Hillsborough Oval
Cardiff 4.1, 6.2, 13.2, 14.6 (90)
Muswellbrook 3.3, 6.6, 8.6, 12.7 (79)
GOALS,
Cardiff : Michael Ryan 7, Cameron Jones 3, Toby Machart 2, Matthew Campbell 1, Cayle Beveridge 1
Muswellbrook : Adam Higham 2, Kyle Bray 2, Samuel Sawkins 1, Mason Solly 1, Mark McLaughlin 1,
Samuel White 1, Taylor Scott 1, Dominic White
BEST,
Cardiff : Michael Ryan, John O'Regan, Samuel Philip Burgess, Cameron Jones, Regan Bowe, Andrew
Risby
Muswellbrook : Jeremy Smith, Kyle Bray, Mason Solly, Jedd Stojakovic, Jacob Connor , Matthew
Dunn

GOSFORD v. WARNERS BAY @ Adcock Park
Warners Bay 5.1, 9.3, 13.5, 15.7 (97)
Gosford 2.1, 2.4, 3.7, 6.9 (45)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : Oliver Gilmour 5, Daniel Gray 4, Ryan Clarke 1, Trent Stewart 1, Mark Bottrill 1, Ian
Bird 1,
Daniel Russell 1, Lydon Bligh-Parker 1
Gosford : Michael Holgate 2, Clarke McClymont 1, Damian Tomsett 1, Harry Thompson 1, Rohan
Barsing 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : Lachlan Dennis, Ethan Bray, Oliver Gilmour, Lydon Bligh-Parker, Murray Younger,
Michael Vo
Gosford : Kieren Handley , Jack Brewster, Samuel Shergold, Lachlan Thompson, Adam Tomsett,
Rohan Barsing

KILLARNEY VALE v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 4.6, 11.10, 18.12, 22.16 (148)
Lake Macquarie 0.0, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0 (24)
GOALS, Killarney Vale : Alex Wells 6, Richy Lyons 5, Jakob Bates 3, Michael Broadbent 2, Joshua
Ciechanowicz 2, Justin Lloyd 2,
Corey Shackleton 1, Hugh Wells 1
Lake Macquarie : Jakson Bertoli 2, Sam Hartley 1, Ben Taylor 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : Richy Lyons, Joshua Ciechanowicz , Justin Lloyd, Hugh Wells, Deklan Bates, Alex
Wells
Lake Macquarie : Jakson Bertoli, Brendan Balchin, Samuel Wellard, Sean Clune, Damian McIntyre,
Sam Hartley

SINGLETON v. WYONG LAKES @ Rose Point Park
Wyong Lakes 3.1, 4.5, 9.7, 13.10 (88)
Singleton 1.2, 4.4, 5.6, 7.7 (49)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : Adam Tasker 3, Ben Kent 2, Jacob Paltridge Carr 2, Kane Wilson 1, Sean Menier 1,
William Triggell 1, Ryan Mathison 1, Dean Smith 1, Jaiden Asplet 1
Singleton : Michael Phillips 6, Dylan Hixon 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : Tom Dafter, Jaiden Asplet, Zac Cogdon, Oliver Charlton, Benjamin Dayman, Bradley
Ede
Singleton : Michael Phillips, Michael Duggan, Matthew Tull, Chris Faulder, Colm Hand, Donald
Hornby-Waring

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. WALLSEND-WEST NEWCASTLE @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 3.5, 8.8, 11.14, 18.14 (122)
Wallsend - West Newcastle 0.0, 1.2, 1.2, 1.4 (10)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : Michael Studdert 2, Stephen Lynch 2, Tim Smith 2, Jeremy Boonstra 2, Luke Bury 2,
Ethan Formby 2, Liam Townsend 1, Luke Turner 1, Jackson Farquhar 1, Ryan Shaw 1, Mathew
Studdert 1, Samuela Sirilo 1
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Lachlan Gallagher 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : Jeremy Boonstra, Ryan Shaw, Michael Roach, Drew Ridge, Samuela Sirilo, Samuel
Korsch
Wallsend - West Newcastle : Ethan Crump Gallagher, Kaeden Hudson, Ive Mardesic, Jonothon
Hamilton, Justin Beck, Lachlan Gallagher

NEWCASTLE CITY v. NELSON BAY @ No 1 Sportsground
Newcastle City 9.4, 14.11, 21.18, 27.21 (183)
Nelson Bay 0.1, 0.1, 0.6, 0.6 (6)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Lucas Johnston 10, Michael Buckley 4, Adam Johnston 3, Luke Wiggins 2, Abraham
Gibson 2, Brodie Jones 1, Cameron Sheridan 1, Joshua King 1, Jarrah Burgess 1, Nicholas Wright 1,
Jackson Tisdell 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Mitchell Black, Brodie Jones, Lucas Johnston, Adam Johnston, Rhett Allen, Jace
Brokenshire
Nelson Bay : Doug Burton, Ryan Mudd, Blake Taylor, Colin Graham, Dean Fsadni, Derek Wagnitz

MAITLAND v. THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Max McMahon Oval
The Entrance Bateau Bay 5.2, 10.4, 12.4, 17.9 (111)
Maitland 1.0, 1.0, 3.1, 3.1 (19)
GOALS,
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Kyle Robinson 6, Ryan Meyn 4, Mathew Johnstone 3, Jack Bastin 2, Ryan
Besley 1, Todd Hindmarsh 1
Maitland : Matthew Scoles 1, Lee Nevin 1, David Ralston 1
BEST,
The Entrance Bateau Bay : Max Ifield, Kyle Robinson, Todd Hindmarsh, Patrick McMahon, Michael
Besley, Kyle Pollock
Maitland : Hayden Taylor, Mark Curran, Christopher Bonar, Scott Adlington, Matthew Greaves,
Andrew Haskard

Ladder: Newcastle City 28, Terrigal Avoca 28, Muswellbrook 22, Cardiff 24, The Entrance Bateau Bay
20, Killarney Vale 16, Warners Bay 12, Gosford 12, Wyong Lakes 12, Maitland 8, Singleton 8, Lake
Macquarie 8, Wallsend-West Newcastle 0, Nelson Bay 0

Round 7 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL saw wins to Cardiff, Newcastle City, Warners Bay, Singleton and Killarney Vale.

Killarney Vale recorded a much needed victory in Round 7 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup competition. proving too strong for Lake Macquarie at Adelaide Oval winning 28.16.184 to 5.3.33.

The victory was a much need tonic for the Bombers after their loss to arch rivals Wyong Lakes last start.

Bryce Singleton continued his impressive return to the Bombers colours kicking ten goals and capitalising on the excellent work through the midfield of Josh Mifsud and Tim Oosterhoff.

Other to impress for the Bombers were Sam Jabour, Liam Banfield and Lachlan Wilson.

In the Match of the Week, Wyong Lakes were unable to back up their good win over Killarney Vale going down to Singleton on the road, 11.9.75 to 5.3.33.

Tyler Wood, Nathan Doyle, Brendan Charlton, and Tim Hillman were the best players for Wyong Lakes

At Adcock Park, Warners Bay proved too strong for Gosford winning 15.14.104 to 7.11.53.

The scoreboard was not a true indication of the match as the Tigers were able to match their more fancied rivals, however Warners Bay were able to use their greater experience and capitalise on Gosford errors at crucial times.

Gosford coach, Josh Barty will be ruing the costly decision making errors by his side ar crucial time but at the same time would be encouraged his sides fightback in the third quarter when the game threatened to get out of control. On a personal level Barty had his best game for the Tigers and after a pre-season dogged by injury was able to have an influence through the midfield.

For Gosford, Barty, Tristan Carter, Alex Remy and Daniel White were their best whilst veteran forward continues to trouble the best backmen kicking three goals and winning his duel with Lincoln Stewart.

Terrigal Avoca had the bye.

In the GE Women’s competition, Gosford moved into third position with a good win over Warners Bay whilst at Rose Point Park, Wyong Lakes most into the log jam on 20 points with a good win over Singleton. Killarney Vale proved too strong for Lake Macquarie at home, Terrigal Avoca received a forfeit from Wallsend-West Newcastle whilst The Entrance Bateau Bay were no match for league leaders Newcastle City Stars.

In the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate The Entrance Bateau Bay made it five games without a loss proving too strong for Maitland at Maitland.

BDAFL Representative Football Results and Report

A skilfull and well-organized AFL Canberra side has defeated the Black Diamond AFL (BDAFL) by 70 points in the representative fixture played at the UNSW Canberra (Manuka) Oval on Saturday. Final scores were AFL Canberra 19.13.127 to BDAFL 8.9.57.

BDAFL Team Photo

Prior to the match AFL Canberra stated that the big ground would be an advantage for their team and that proved to be the case as the home side were able to use their speed and skills to quickly transition defence into attack and create plenty of scoring opportunities.

The game opened at a frenetic pace with the BDAFL having a number of scoring opportunities which they were unable to convert. AFL Canberra settled the quickest band were able to kick the first three goals of the game before Killarney Vale forward was able to kick a long goal on the siren to make the margin 12 points at the first change.

Kicking with the aid of three breeze in the second term the home side took control and kicked three goals in the first six minutes to extend their lead to 30 points before back to back goals to Jack Lennon and Jaydenm Rymer got the BDAFL back into the match. Despite giving away plenty of size in the BDAFL defence led by Lincoln Stewart, Chris Eddy and Macca )’Malley toiled manfully however on the back of a dominant ruckman, AFL Canberra were able to dominate the midfield and four more goals before half time saw AFL Canberra take a commanding 42 point lead into the long break.

Coach Rowan Bilkey made a number of changes at the long break, most notably Singleton’s Andrew Scott into the centre and Connor Haswell to half back. These changes made a difference especially Scott, whose strength in the contest, ball winning ability and composure with the football saw the BDAFL experience their best period of the game to begin the third quarter. With Tim Oosterhoff using his jumping strength to gain control in the ruck the BDAFL were able to get the ball forward however wasteful kicking for goal saw them miss five shots on goal. As good sides do AFL Canberra made the BDAFL by taking the ball down the other end to kick back to back goals to deflate the BDAFL’s spirits. Lennon and his Cardiff teammate Marcus DeLeur kicked goals before the three quarter time break to make the difference 59 points at the final change.

Despite the result being decided the BDAFL players showed plenty of character and continued to compete aggressively and were rewarded with goals to Jack Hardman and Josh Mifsud to begin the final quarter with Pat Murphy kicking the final goal of the game all of which were interspersed by four AFL Canberra goals.

Overall AFL Canberra were too strong thoroughly deserving their 70 point win.

Coach Bilkey was philosophical after the game: “We got a bit of a shock in the first half, Canberra exposed us with their run, which we spoke about pre-game. They really used their run and their experience playing a such a big ground to their advantage. In the second half, we really put a focus on the contested football, our tackles inside the forward 50 in particular, and in the first part of the third quarter, we ramped up our intensity and pulled off some great tackles, which we were rewarded for. We continued on in the second half and I was pleased with the way we ran the game out.

AFL Canberra coach, Tony Bourke was very complimentary of the BDAFL, however also admitted their run was the difference in the game. “ We thought we had an advantage with our run given the size of the ground and this proved to be the case however when the game was played in the corridor the BDAFL boys were very good”.

BDAFL Football Operations Manager, Garry Burkinshaw summed up the match as follows:

“We were disappointed to lose as we want to win every game we play. Today AFL Canberra showed why they are the best league in the State and for the BDAFL we got the opportunity to give 22 players the opportunity to test themselves against quality opponents on an AFL ground and I am sure they all learnt something which they will take back to our competition. We will lick our wounds back come back bigger and stronger next year”.

Following the match Scott was presented with an award as the BDAFL’s best player, the second time he has win this award having also received it in the BDAFL 2016 win over Farrer FNL.

Apart from Scott, Jayden Rymer, Jack Grimmond, Lincoln Stewart, Osstehoff and DeLeur had strong games.

AFL Canberra 3.3, 10.5, 15.8, 19.13.127
BDAFL 1.3, 3.5, 5.9, 8.9.57
GOALS:
AFL Canberra: Tim Clowry 3, Jacob Conlan 3, Liam Tutty 3, Christian Palombi 2, Stewart Boyd 2, Dean Biermann 2, Luke McKay 2, Connor Owen-Auburn 1, Sam Tonkes 1,
BDAFL: Jack Lennon 2, Marcus DeLeur 1, Josh Mifsud 1, Jack Hardman 1, Patrick Murphy 1, Scott Reed 1, Jayden Rymer 1
BEST:
AFL Canberra
Christian Palombi, Tim Clowry, Ben Halse, Matt Channon, Liam Tutty Sam Tonkes
BDAFL Andrew Scott, Jayden Rymer, Jack Grimmond, Lincoln Stewart, Tim Oosterhoff, Nick Tomlinson, Marcus DeLeur