Cardiff follower Tom Yensch has taken out the prestigious Elliott Davey Medal as the Best and Fairest player in the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup competition.

Yensch received his award in front 280 guests at the Belmont 16 Footers Sailing Club.

The 23 year old, who joined Cardiff this year from Ovens and Murray club, Lavington polled 25 votes to win the award from his captain, Simon O’Brien (19 votes) with Terrigal Avoca coach, Mark Skuse in third position with 17 votes.

Yensch took the lead in Round 9 and was never headed although O’Brien and Newcastle City defender Conor Haswell drew within one vote after Round 13 before Yensch once again pulled away to win by six votes, polling the most votes for a winner since 2009 when Angus Darling won with 30 votes.

A measure of Yensch’s consistency was that he polled in 12 of the 15 games he played although he only was adjudged by the umpires to be the Best player on the Ground on four occasions including Rounds 16 and 18.

2016 winner, Jayden Rymer polled 11 votes to finish in a tie for sixth.

In other awards, Wyong Lakes ruckman, Brayden Tos took out the Granland Medal as the Best and Fairest player in Reserve Grade with the Reserve Grade award being won by Warners Bay veteran, Jeremy Buckley.

Gosford captain, Alison Parkin took out the women’s award polling 32 votes, including eight Best on Ground to defeat Nelson Bay follower, Pippa Smyth by five votes with 2016 winner, Lisa Steane, also from Nelson Bay a further five votes back.

A highlight of the night was the awarding of an AFL Merit Award for Services to football to John Sullivan, who this year umpired his 1,000th match.

Terrigal Avoca were presented with the Club Championship Trophy with Singleton winning the Administration Award for a third consecutive year.

Singleton’s, Mark Rohan was a popular winner of the James J Arnold Volunteer of the Year award.

Newcastle City youngster, Hugh Blanchfield and Nelson Bay’s, Kaitlyn Douglass took home the BDAFL Men’s and Women’s Rising Star awards as the Best First Year player whilst Conor Haswell of Newcastle City took how the Most Outstanding Men’s Young Footballer with Newcastle Nova’s Rosie Ronan-Yates taking home the women’s award.

Cardiff’s Marcus DeLeur was the winner of the BDAFL Black Diamond Cup Coaches MVP award.

Elliott Davey Medal – Black Diamond Cup Best & Fairest

Tom Yensch

Cardiff

Tom Yensh

Granland Medal – Black Diamond Plate Best & Fairest

Brayden Tos

Wyong Lakes

Brayden Tos

Women’s Best & Fairest

Alison Parkin

Gosford

Alison Parkin

Chris Arnold Medal – Reserve Grade Best & Fairest

Jeremy Buckley

Warners Bay

 

Maurice Goolagong Trophy – 
Black Diamond Cup Leading Goalkicker

Scott Reed

Killarney Vale

 

Black Diamond Plate Leading Goalkicker

Aaron Kosub

Wyong Lakes

 

Women’s Leading Goalkicker

Meaghan MacDonald

Newcastle City

 

Reserve Grade Leading Goalkicker

Michael Ryan &
Josh Murphy

Cardiff &
Cardiff

 

BDAFL Rising Star

Hugh Blanchfield

Newcastle City

 

BDAFL Women’s Rising Star

Kaitlyn Douglass

Nelson Bay

 

Most Outstanding Young Footballer

Conor Haswell

Nelson Bay

 

Most Outstanding Young Women’s Footballer

Rosie Ronan-Yates

Newcastle

 

Black Diamond Cup Coaches MVP

Marcus DeLeur

Cardiff

 

Club Championship Trophy

 

Terrigal Avoca

 

Club Administration Award

 

Singleton

 

James J Arnold Volunteer of the Year

Mark Rohan

Singleton

 

Black Diamond Cup Team of the Year

 Mens Team of the Year

GE Women’s Team of the Year

 Womens Team of the Year

AFL Merit Award

John Sullivan