Pin It

In what will be a fantastic night of celebration of all things sport, the 2018 Central Coast Sport Awards will be held next Thursday 29 November at Gosford RSL.
Hosted once again by the "voice of sport", Steve Allan, the awards will celebrate not only our outstanding athletes, but also our coaches, volunteers and organisations that enable all to participate.

Our finalists for 2018 are:

Sportsperson of the Year - Matthew Dawson (Hockey), Matthew Graham (Mogul Skiing), Lauren Moore (Netball), Jemma Smith (Surf Life Saving), Anja Stridsman (Boxing) and Bradley Woodward (Swimming) - how is that for a star studded field!

Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Lucy Chapman (Basketball), Toby Elliot (Rugby League/Touch Football), Kaylah Holmes (Surf Life Saving), Josh Moffitt (Touch Football), Callum Sutton (Paddleboarding/Athletics), Dylan Richardson (Race Walking), Nathan Ward (Swimming) and Joey Walton (Rugby Union)

Masters Sportsperson of the Year - Paul Lemmon (Surf Life Saving) and Ernest Leseberg (Athletics)

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability - Dylan Littlehales (Sprint Canoe), Katelyn Smith (Ten Pin Bowling), Kallan Strong (Ten Pin Bowling)

Team of the Year - Central Coast Crusaders Youth Men (Basketball), Central Coast Heart (Netball), Central Coast Roosters (Women's League Tag), Terrigal Rugby Club U15's (Rugby), Umina SLSC U19 Girls (Surf Life Saving)

Coach of the Year - Amber Cross (Netball), Trevor Gee (Surf Life Saving), Rachelle King (Surf Life Saving), Chris Ohlback (Basketball), Brad Thomas (Oztag/Touch/Rugby League)

Volunteer of the Year - Owen Clark (Rugby Union), Cathy Cole (Surf Life Saving), Garry Mensforth (Surf Life Saving), Kylie Morrison (Rugby League)

Club/Association of the Year - Central Coast Rugby Union Association, Mingara Athletics Club, Norah Head Panthers Hockey Club, Umina PCYC, Woy Woy Wolves Baseball Club

Inclusive Club of the Year - Avoca Beach SLSC, Doyalson Football Club, MacMasters Beach SLSC, Sense Rugby (Central Coast), Wyong Lakes AFL


Our Recognition Awards for 2018 are:

Young Official - Deacon Cameron (Rugby League/Touch), Kirralee Smith (Basketball), Rhianna Howlett (Gymnastics)

Young Coach - Lachlan Tolhurst (Gymnastics), Emersyn Pettiford (Surf Life Saving)

Service to Sport (15yrs+) - Graham Dick (Rugby League), Brett Harrod (Surf Life Saving), Michaela Pendleton (Gymnastics), Kit Poole (Gymnastics)

Of course we could not hold these awards without our fantastic Awards Supporters - Gosford RSL, 2GO, Office of Sport, OES Supplies, Ocean Beach NRMA Holiday Park, Mooney Mooney Club and the Donnica Clarke Foundation. Thankyou!