BDAFL Round 18 Results & Reports

Results from Saturday’s round of Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL matches:



Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

KILLARNEY VALE v. NELSON BAY @ Adelaide St Oval
Nelson Bay 4.6, 7.12, 12.13, 16.15 (111)
Killarney Vale 2.1, 3.2, 4.4, 7.7 (49)
GOALS, Nelson Bay :
Benjamin Eddy 5, Billy Barton 2, Jayden Rymer 2, Thomas Wood 1, Luke Price 1, Mathew Dews 1,
Bradyn Hearn 1, James Fleming 1, Todd Thornton 1, Joel Erickson 1
Killarney Vale :
Harley Bernleitner 4, Shaun Sinclair 2, Michael Broadbent 1
BEST, Nelson Bay :
Jayden Rymer, Adam Grinyer, Benjamin Eddy, Todd Thornton, James Bellman, Billy Barton
Killarney Vale :
Max Mumford, Tim Oosterhoff, Liam Hassall, Kyall Walford, Harley Bernleitner, Michael Broadbent

CARDIFF v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Hiilsborough Oval
Cardiff 3.2, 7.3, 12.3, 14.5 (89)
Terrigal Avoca 3.4, 5.6, 7.8, 10.11 (71)
GOALS, Cardiff :
Tom Yensch 4, Cameron Jones 3, Jack Lennon 2, Josh Murphy 2, Tom Quade 2, Simon O'Brien 1
Terrigal Avoca :
Mark Skuse 3, James Webster 2, Alastair Richardson 2, Corey Billins 1, Jack Grimmond 1, Sam Ellis 1
BEST, Cardiff :
Tom Yensch, Andrew Walker, Liam Gibson, Marcus DeLeur, Chad Mayo, John O'Regan
Terrigal Avoca :
Mark Skuse, James Webster, Corey Billins, James Hart, Ethan Formby, Kurt Fleming

WARNERS BAY v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Feighan Oval
Newcastle City 1.4, 2.7, 5.9, 9.13 (67)
Warners Bay 2.2, 3.4, 6.4, 7.6 (48)
GOALS, Newcastle City :
Courtney Knight 2, Patrick Gillingham 2, Max Quinlan 2, Adam Johnston 1, Cameron Keast 1, Aaron Seen 1
Warners Bay :
Riley Irwin 2, Jake Roach 2, Corey Deverell 1, Ky McGrath 1, Solomon Brown 1
BEST, Newcastle City :
Abraham Gibson, Jake Hartikainen, Max Quinlan, Aidan Watling, Cade Triffitt, Sam Payne
Warners Bay :
Matthew Spinks, Robert Schindler-Taylor, Benjamin Crawley, Nicholas Turner, Riley Irwin, Jake Roach

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 56, Cardiff 52, Newcastle City 40, Nelson Bay206, Warners Bay 12, Killarney Vale 8

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

MUSWELLBROOK v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Weeraman Field
Muswellbrook 3.2, 5.4, 6.6, 8.8 (56)
Lake Macquarie 4.2, 4.4, 7.5, 8.5 (53)
GOALS, Muswellbrook :
Jessy Besford 4, Cameron Davis 1, Jonathan Williams 1, Jayden Galvin 1, Jacob Connor 1
Lake Macquarie :
Rory Sleeth 2, Alex Sain 2, Elijah Button 1, Tim Clark 1, Shaun Mills 1, Timothy Wells 1
BEST, Muswellbrook :
Jayden Galvin, Broque Smith, Jacob Connor , Ashton Ingerson , Mathew Merrett, Mark McLaughlin
Lake Macquarie :
Timothy Wells, Jakson Bertoli, Rory Sleeth, Alex Sain, Shaun Mills, Riley Janissen

GOSFORD v. SINGLETON @ Adcock Park
Singleton 1.2, 5.7, 7.10, 9.14 (68)
Gosford 3.1, 4.2, 7.4, 10.5 (65)
GOALS, Singleton :
Jarryd Ingram 3, Alex Mitchell 3, Dylan Hixon 1, Travis Bates 1, Joshua Long 1
Gosford :
Tim Eather 4, Tom Hunt 2, Patrick Murphy 2, Marc Gleisner 1, Stephen Martin 1
BEST, Singleton :
Alex Mitchell, Zach Bray, Andrew Scott, Nicholas Roberts, Andrew Hodge, Joshua Long
Gosford :
Brad Deitz, Stephen Martin, Alexander Remy, Patrick Murphy, Scott Manuelle, Tim Eather

THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Bateau Bay Sporting Faciliy
Terrigal Avoca 4.1, 5.5, 7.10, 13.13 (91)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 1.2, 2.3, 2.4, 3.5 (23)
GOALS, Terrigal Avoca :
Lachlan Bayliss 4, Dale Walker 2, Michael Roach 2, Keegan Foley 2, Steven Siegal 1, Douglas Clark 1,
Stephen Lynch 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay :
Jack Bastin 1, Mathew Johnstone 1, Nathen Jacob 1
BEST, Terrigal Avoca :
Damen Smith, Manning Mitchell, Lachlan Bayliss, Thomas Cresswell, Gavin Kirkman
The Entrance Bateau Bay :
Kyle Pollock, Max Ifield, Jared Cullinan, Ryan Besley, Jack Bastin, Doug Kennedy

NEWCASTLE CITY v. WYONG LAKES @ No 1 Sportsground
Wyong Lakes 3.3, 7.3, 9.5, 11.9 (75)
Newcastle City 0.3, 1.5, 3.7, 5.8 (38)
GOALS, Wyong Lakes :
Ben Kent 3, Lee Moore 2, Rhys Dawe 2, Jarred Cross 2, Neeson Naidoo 1, Emanuel Edwards 1
Newcastle City :
Lucas Johnston 2, Daniel Osarek 1, Ned Shanahan 1, Jon Clark 1
BEST, Wyong Lakes :
Peter Drzal, Mitchell Burgess, Rhys Dawe, Brayden Tos, Scott Stevens, Lee Moore
Newcastle City :
Jon Clark, Henry Roberts-Thomson, Thomas Dwyer, Joshua King, Ned Shanahan, Lucas Johnston

Maitland - Bye

Ladder: Wyong Lakes 88%, Maitland 88%, Singleton 81%, Newcastle City 56%, Gosford 50%, Terrigal Avoca 50%, Lake Macquarie 19%, Muswellbrook 13%, The Entrance Bateau Bay 7%

GE BDAFL Women's

Semi Finals
Gosford 6.7 (43) defeated Killarney Vale 2.2 (14)
Maitland 7.5 (47) defeated Wyong Lakes 4.1 (25)

Hunter Haval BDAFL Reserve Grade

Elimination Final
Terrigal Avoca 15.11 (101) defeated Nelson Bay 2.1 (13)

Qualifying Final
Killarney Vale 11.9 (75) defeated Warners Bay 6.8 (44)

The final round of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup saw Cardiff inflict just the second defeat of the season on minor premiers Terrigal Avoca whilst Nelson Bay confirmed their place in the Elimination Final next Saturday with a resounding victory over a depleted Killarney Vale.

In the Match of the Round at Hillsborough Oval, a magnificent performance all around the ground by a ruck-roving Tom Yensch sparked Cardiff to their first victory this season over Terrigal Avoca. Final scores were Cardiff 14.5.89 to Terrigal Avoca 10.11.71.

Coach Mark Skuse kicked three goals for the Panthers, with the vastly-experienced Alastair Richardson and the great James Webster adding two majors each.

Terrigal Avoca’s best players were Skuse, James Webster, Corey Billins, James Hart and Ethan Formby, who came off late with what appeared to be a significant injury to his left arm.

Nelson Bay confirmed their place in the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup semi-finals with a resounding 62-point win over a depleted Killarney Vale at Adelaide St Oval in Tumbi Umbi. Final scores were Nelson Bay 16.15.111 to Killarney Vale 7.7.49.

In the absence of twin brother Jeremy, Ben Eddy kicked five goals in an excellent performance up forward for the Marlins. Billy Barton and Elliott Davey Medallist Jayden Rymer chipped in with two goals apiece for Nelson Bay as the Marlins kicked nine goals to five after half-time.

Small forward Harley Bernleitner showed his class with four goals.

The Bombers, in the absence of Scott Reed and Ryan Barrett, were best served by Max Mumford, Tim Oosterhoff, Liam Hassall, Kyall Walford and Bernleitner.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Wyong Lakes secured the Minor Premiership with a strong 37-point win Newcastle City at No.1 Sportsground, Singleton just edged out Gosford by three points at Adcock Park in West Gosford and Terrigal Avoca finished their season with a 68-point win over near neighbours The Entrance Bateau Bay;

In the GE Women’s Semi Finals, Gosford and Maitland have progressed through to next weeks premliminary final with hard fought wins over Killarney Vale and Wyong Lakes respectively.

In the Reserve Grade Finals at Max McMahon Oval in Rutherford, Terrigal Avoca eliminated Nelson Bay from the finals series with an 88-point victory. In the Qualifying Final, Killarney Vale served notice to minor premiers Cardiff that they mean business with a professional 31-point win over Warners Bay.