BDAFL Round 16 Results & Reports

Results & Reports from Saturday’s round of Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL matches:

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

CARDIFF v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Hillsborough Oval
Cardiff 3.2, 10.5, 12.11, 16.15 (111)
Killarney Vale 1.1, 3.2, 5.2, 9.2 (56)
GOALS,
Cardiff :Trent Thompson 3, Tom Quade 3, Jack Pratt 2, Lachlan Price 2, Jack Lennon 1, Kieren Bellemore 1,Tom Yensch 1, Nicholas Chapman 1, Cameron Jones 1, Mattie Vukovich 1
Killarney Vale :Max Mumford 3, Scott Reed 2, Benjamin Simpson 1, Samuel Jabour 1, Connor Reilly 1, Trent Debnam 1
BEST,
Cardiff :Tom Yensch, Jack Pratt, Trent Thompson, Bryce Graetz, Jack Lennon, Marcus DeLeur
Killarney Vale :Trent Debnam, Ryan Barrett, Samuel Jabour, Harley Bernleitner, Scott Reed, Nathan Chaplin

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. WARNERS BAY @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 2.4, 7.6, 10.6, 15.7 (97)
Warners Bay 4.2, 4.2, 8.7, 9.7 (61)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca :Mark Skuse 3, Daniel Heuston 3, Douglas Clark 2, Ryan Webster 2, Liam Townsend 1, James Webster 1,Jack Grimmond 1, Jayson Van Dam 1, Jarrad Flint 1
Warners Bay :Corey Deverell 2, Kayne Gibbs 2, Jake Roach 2, Adam Van Est 1, Kobe McClure 1, Matthew Spinks 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca :Jack Grimmond, Daniel Heuston, Christopher Bishop, James Hart, James Webster, Mark Skuse
Warners Bay :Robert Schindler-Taylor, Ky McGrath, Josh Nicol, Tom McDonell, Nicholas Metcalfe, Oscar Anderson

NELSON BAY v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Dick Burwell Oval
Newcastle City 6.1, 9.8, 12.11, 16.15 (111)
Nelson Bay 1.3, 2.6, 3.8, 7.8 (50)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : Matthew Enright 4, Max Quinlan 3, Patrick Gillingham 2, Cameron Keast 2, Jackson Crawford 2, Abraham Gibson 1,Ethan Durbridge 1, Cade Triffitt 1
Nelson Bay :Todd Thornton 1, Jeremy Eddy 1, Jordan Pritchett 1, Luke Price 1, Billy Barton 1, Adam Grinyer 1,Aaron Clayden 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : Matthew Enright, Cameron Keast, Ethan Durbridge, Aaron Seen, Jackson Crawford, Luke Rawnsley
Nelson Bay : Adam Grinyer, Todd Thornton, Joel Erickson, Luke Price, Jayden Rymer, Alec Clark

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 52, Cardiff 44, Newcastle City 36, Nelson Bay 16, Warners Bay 8, Killarney Vale 8

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate
Terrigal Avoca 12.8 (80) defeated Lake Macquarie 8.3 (51)
Singleton 26.18 (174) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.1 (1)
Gosford 13.11 (89) defeated Newcastle City 9.7 (61)
Maitland 13.11 (89) defeated Muswellbrook 3.8 (26)
Wyong Lakes - Bye

Ladder: Maitland 93%, Wyong Lakes 86%, Singleton 79%, Newcastle City 57%, Gosford 50%, Terrigal Avoca 50%, Lake Macquarie 21%, Muswellbrook 7%, The Entrance Bateau Bay 7%

GE BDAFL Women's
Cardiff 5.15 (45) defeated Lake Macquarie 4.11 (35)
Newcastle City 16.17 (113) defeated Gosford 1.0 (6)
Wyong Lakes 4.4 (28) defeated Killarney Vale 3.5 (23)
Singleton 4.3 (27) defeated Warners Bay 1.5 (11)
Nelson Bay 21.20 (146) defeated Newcastle 1.0 (6)
Maitland 19.12 (126) defeated Muswellbrook 0.0 (0)

Ladder: Newcastle City 60, Nelson Bay 52, Gosford 44, Maitland 44, Warners Bay 36, Wyong Lakes 32, Killarney Vale 32, Singleton 24, Lake Macquarie 16, Cardiff 12, Newcastle 8, Muswellbrook 0.

Hunter Haval BDAFL Reserve Grade
Cardiff 20.16 (136) defeated Singleton 3.3 (21)
Warners Bay 16.9 (105) defeated Terrigal Avoca 9.5 (59)
Gosford 11.11 (77) defeated Newcastle City 10.13 (73)
Killarney Vale 26.9 (165) defeated Wyong Lakes 8.0 (48)
Lake Macquarie 9.9 (63) defeated Nelson Bay 5.11 (41)
Maitland - Bye

Ladder: Cardiff 86%, Warners Bay 86%, Killarney Vale 80%, Terrigal Avoca 71%, Nelson Bay 50%, Gosford 43%, Lake Macquarie 43%, Maitland 36%, Newcastle City 29%, Singleton 14%, Wyong Lakes 13%

Terrigal Avoca claimed their fourth Minor Premiership in the past five years whilst Killarney Vale went down to second placed Cardiff in Round 16 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup competition.

At Hylton Moore Terrigal Avoca had to overcome a dogged Warners Bay outfit before claiming the Minor Premiership Trophy with a 15.7.97 to 9.7.61 win.

A car mishap on the M1 caused a delay to the start of the match between Terrigal Avoca and Warners Bay, however that did not stop the Bulldogs from starting strongly and lead by ten points at the first change.

As they do when challenged, the Panthers responded and with three time Elliott Davey Medallist, James Webster making a seemless return to football, kicked the next eight goals to open up a 37 point lead.

The Marty Reiman led Bulldogs, are a different beast in 2017 and led by Jake Roach and Rob Schindler-Taylor kicked the next four goals to cut the margin to just 11 points at the final change and an upset was brewing.

The experienced Terrigal Avoca line-up however were able to steady in the last quarter before kicking away to win by 38 points.

Coach Mark Skuse and the in-form first year player Dan Heuston kicked three goals apiece for the Panthers, who once again had an even spread of goalkickers.

Jack Grimmond was Terrigal Avoca’s best, well supported by Heuston, Chris Bishop, 150 gamer, James Hart, Webster and Skuse.

Cardiff returned to the winners’ circle with a solid 55-point win over Killarney Vale at Hillsborough Oval. Final scores were Cardiff 16.15.111 to Killarney Vale 9.2.56.

Max Mumford kicked three goals for the Bombers, supported by coach Scott Reed with two majors. The Bombers’ best players were Trent Debnam, Ryan Barrett, Sam Jabour and Harley Bernleitner.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Gosford and Terrigal Avoca kept their finals hopes alive with wins over Newcastle City and Lake Macquarie respectively whilst Singleton were too strong The Entrance Bateau Bay.

In the GE Women’s competition, Wyong Lakes have taken a big step in making the finals for the first time with a five point win over Killarney Vale which following Warners Bay’s loss to Singleton will see Killarney Vale and Warners Bay effectively meeting in an elimination final next week. Gosford were no match for unbeaten league leaders Newcastle City.