BDAFL Round 11 Results

BDAFL Round 11 Report/Results

In Round 11 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup first-placed Terrigal Avoca, who kept their unbeaten start to the season with a win over second placed Cardiff, whilst Killarney Vale were no match for Nelson Bay.

In the Match of the Round, a typically stingy Terrigal Avoca defence were in complete control of a depleted Cardiff forward line in shaping a very convincing 53-point defeat of the Hawks. Final scores were Terrigal Avoca 13.12.90 to Cardiff 5.7.37.

The Panthers were 32 points up at quarter time and were never troubled by the second-placed Cardiff outfit. Cardiff put men behind the ball in the final three quarters to stem the flow.

Ryan Webster and Daniel Heuston starred up front for the Panthers, kicking four goals apiece. Webster’s speed and sticky hands were a nightmare for the Hawks defensive six.

Jarrad Flint was superb for the Panthers, plucking at least 10 intercept marks at centre-half back. Other fine players for the undefeated Terrigal Avoca were Jayson Van Dam, Webster, Heuston and Jackson Farquhar.

Cardiff’s Jack Lennon was outstanding in a well-beaten side, supported by Toby Machart, David O’Donnell and Simon O’Brien.

At Dick Burwell Oval, Nelson Bay responded to last weeks shellacking at the hands of Newcastle City by methodically disposing of Killarney Vale, 18.6.114 to 6.6.42.

Nelson Bay were never troubled kicking the first six goals of the game, with Killarney Vale’s first goal not coming until the five minute mark of the second quarter.

The Marlins continued their dominance in the third quarter kicking five unanswered goals before running out 72 point winners, the second time this year they have easily accounted for the Bombers at home.

The Bombers were best served by Ryan Barrett, Max Mumford, Lachlan Waters and Harley Beckett.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Wyong Lakes moved into second position on the ladder with an easy win over The Entrance Bateau Bay.

In the GE Womens Competition, Gosford had to work hard to defeat Killarney Vale by 27 points in a torrid contest whilst Wyong Lakes pushed reigning premiers, Nelson Bay before going down by 36 points..

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. CARDIFF @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 6.4, 7.10, 11.11, 13.12 (90)
Cardiff 1.2, 2.2, 3.3, 5.7 (37)

GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca :
Ryan Webster 4, Daniel Heuston 4, Austin Clark 1, James Hart 1, Matthew Shortal 1, Peter Van Dam 1, Corey Billins 1
Cardiff :
Josh Murphy 4, Trent Thompson 1

BEST,
Terrigal Avoca :
Jarrad Flint, Jayson Van Dam, Ryan Webster, Daniel Heuston, Jackson Farquhar, Will Mckellar
Cardiff :
Jack Lennon, Toby Machart, David O'Donnell, Simon O'Brien, Josh Murphy, Mattie Vukovich

NELSON BAY v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Dick Burwell Oval
Nelson Bay 5.1, 10.4, 15.4, 18.6 (114)
Killarney Vale 0.1, 3.3, 3.6, 6.6 (42)

GOALS,
Nelson Bay :
Jayden Rymer 5, Mathew Dews 3, Todd Thornton 2, Luke Price 2, Jye Clayden 2, Nathan Vaisey 1, Louis Dews 1, David Wood 1, Billy Barton 1
Killarney Vale :
Beau Cubillo 1, Connor Reilly 1, Michael Broadbent 1, Alex Wells 1, Harley Bernleitner 1, Jack Nancarrow 1

BEST,
Nelson Bay :
Louis Dews, Jayden Rymer, Jeremy Eddy, Christopher Eddy, Ben Grace, Mathew Dews
Killarney Vale :
Ryan Barrett, Max Mumford, Lachlan Waters, Harley Beckett, Jorden Carrick, Lachlan Wilson

WARNERS BAY v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Feighan Oval
Newcastle City 4.3, 5.4, 8.10, 9.10 (64)
Warners Bay 2.1, 2.4, 4.4, 8.9 (57)

GOALS,
Newcastle City :
Courtney Knight 2, Liam Dwyer 2, Patrick Gillingham 2, Hamish Thomson 1, Max Quinlan 1, Reed van Huisstede 1
Warners Bay :
Kayne Gibbs 2, Benjamin Kernahan 2, Nicholas Metcalfe 1, Corey Deverell 1, Ben Hunter 1, Simon Rocco 1

BEST,
Newcastle City :
Macaulay O'Malley, Reed van Huisstede, Liam Dwyer, Stephen Batten, Ethan Durbridge, Hamish Thomson
Warners Bay :
Corey Deverell, Ky McGrath, Jake Roach, David McGuinness, Benjamin Kernahan, Ben Hunter

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate
Singleton 13.11 (89) defeated Terrigal Avoca 2.5 (17)
Wyong Lakes 26.13 (169) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 3.3 (21)
Newcastle City 16.10 (106) defeated Muswellbrook 3.3 (21)
Maitland 15.10 (100) defeated Lake Macquarie 4.8 (32)

GE BDAFL Women's
Nelson Bay 8.8 (56) defeated Wyong Lakes 3.2 (20)
Maitland 11.12 (78) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.3 (9)
Newcastle City 19.14 (128) defeated Warners Bay 1.0 (6)
Gosford 5.11 (41) defeated Killarney Vale 2.2 (14)
Singleton 11.9 (75) defeated Cardiff 1.1 (7)
Newcastle 7.15 (57) defeated Muswellbrook 0.0 (0)

Hunter Haval Reserve Grade
Terrigal Avoca 14.17 (101) defeated Singleton 3.3 (21)
Warners Bay 15.10 (100) defeated Newcastle City 4.4 (28)
Lake Macquarie 6.7 (43) defeated Maitland 5.3 (33)
Nelson Bay 17.19 (121) defeated Wyong Lakes 3.4 (22)
Killarney Vale 15.12 (102) defeated Gosford 4.7 (31)