BDAFL Round 10 Results

Black Diamond AFL Review/Results - Round 10

Terrigal Avoca maintained their unbeaten start to the year in the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup competition with a 11.15.81 to 4.3.27 win over Warners Bay, a loss which sees the Bulldogs remain winless for 2017.

The game at Feighan Oval started in enterprising fashion with both teams keen on quick ball movement and play on at all costs.

Terrigal Avoca had the early ascendancy but wasted opportunities before a goal off the ground to Warners Bay’s Dave McGuiness against the run of play opened the goal scoring for the day.

Panthers ruckman, Sam Ellis, who was superb all day responded almost immediately, however from this point on Warners Bay gained the upper hand to kick the next three goals to take a 13-point lead into the first change.

That was as good as the Bulldogs got however as the Panthers began to dominate the clearances and their superior defensive pressure prevented Warners Bay from kicking another goal for the game and in fact were kept scoreless in both the second and final quarters.

Terrigal Avoca’s ability to shut down the game and turn it into a stoppage battle which was dominated by Ellis and Will Delahunty was key to their success and allowed Kurt Fleming to use and pace and skill on the outside to ensure most of the game was played in Terrigal Avoca’s forward half.

Newcomer Daniel Heuston was excellent on debut rewarding himself with two goals whilst Corey Billins (two goals) and Ryan Webster (three goals) were also dangerous up forward.

Only downside for the Panthers was the reoccurrence of a thigh injury to former coach and influential midfielder, Chris Bishop which will have him in doubt for next week’s blockbuster against Cardiff.

Cardiff maintained their moniker as “The Cardiac Kids” with a come-from-behind 11-point win over Killarney Vale at Adelaide St Oval. Final scores were Cardiff 14.7.91 to Killarney Vale 12.8.80.

Cardiff were three points down at three-quarter time but kicked two priceless last-quarter goals whilst holding the Bombers to three behinds in the last stanza. The Bombers actually kicked seven goals to five in the first quarter but could only manage five majors for the rest of the match.

Coach Scott Reed and Harley Bernleitner kicked four goals each for a gallant Bombers outfit.

Killarney Vale’s best players were Josh Mifsud, Ryan Barrett, ruckman Tim Oosterhoff and Max Mumford.

Next week, Killarney Vale travel to Nelson Bay and in a blockbuster BARTV Match of the Round, first-placed Terrigal Avoca host second-placed Cardiff at Hylton Moore Oval. All games commence at2.00pm.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Gosford moved back into the top four with a comfortable win over The Entrance Bateau Bay whilst Wyong Lakes remain in third position with a win over Lake Macquarie at Don Small Oval.

In the GE Women’s competition, Gosford moved into second position with a win over Warners Bay whilst Killarney Vale and Wyong Lakes also had wins over Cardiff and Lake Macquarie respectively to maintain their position in the final six.

Match Details – Round 10 – 3 June 2017

2017 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

NEWCASTLE CITY v. NELSON BAY @ Dick Burwell Oval
Newcastle City 2.6, 7.13, 15.16, 23.18 (156)
Nelson Bay 1.3, 1.5, 4.8, 5.12 (42)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : C. Knight 4, J. O'Donoghue 4, J. Crawford 3, H. Blanchfield 3, N. Gill 2, A. Seen 2, M. Quinlan 1,
S. Batten 1, C. Triffitt 1, H. Thomson 1, M. Knight 1
Nelson Bay : D. Wood 2, N. Vaisey 1, A. Clayden 1, M. Dews 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : J. Crawford, L. Dwyer, A. Seen, H. Blanchfield, C. Haswell, J. O'Donoghue
Nelson Bay : C. Eddy, B. Barton, J. Rymer, T. Thornton, A. Clayden, D. Wood

KILLARNEY VALE v. CARDIFF @ Adelaide St Oval
Cardiff 5.1, 10.2, 12.3, 14.7 (91)
Killarney Vale 7.3, 9.4, 12.6, 12.8 (80)
GOALS,
Cardiff : T. Yensch 3, C. Jones 2, J. Pratt 2, T. Thompson 2, K. Bellemore 1, S. O'Brien 1, B. Job 1, N. Chapman 1,
T. Lashlie 1
Killarney Vale : S. Reed 4, H. Bernleitner 4, J. Mifsud 1, M. Mumford 1, A. Wells 1, S. Sinclair 1
BEST,
Cardiff : T. Yensch, S. O'Brien, M. DeLeur, N. Chapman, Z. Metcalfe, C. Mayo
Killarney Vale : J. Mifsud, R. Barrett, T. Oosterhoff, M. Mumford, C. Bond, H. Bernleitner

WARNERS BAY v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Feighan Oval
Terrigal Avoca 2.5, 6.7, 7.11, 11.15 (81)
Warners Bay 4.0, 4.0, 4.3, 4.3 (27)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : R. Webster 3, D. Heuston 2, C. Billins 2, S. Ellis 1, D. Walker 1, M. Shortal 1, J. Grimmond 1
Warners Bay : N. Metcalfe 1, D. McGuinness 1, J. Nicol 1, K. Gibbs 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : K. Fleming, S. Ellis, C. Billins, W. Delahunty, D. Heuston, E. Formby
Warners Bay : L. Deverell, A. Van Est, N. Turner, O. Anderson, D. McGuinness, T. Warner

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 36, Cardiff 32, Newcastle City 20, Nelson Bay 12, Killarney Vale 8, Warners Bay 0

2017 BDAFL Black Diamond Plate

GOSFORD v. THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Adcock Park
Gosford 9.8, 15.9, 16.13, 20.14 (134)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.1, 0.2, 0.2, 1.2 (8)
GOALS,
Gosford : D. Rodger 6, T. Eather 3, B. Deitz 3, M. Gleisner 2, K. Handley 1, S. Burkinshaw 1, L. Mueller-Byrnes 1,
S. Manuelle 1, J. Mandy 1, J. Hunt 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay : J. Granger 1
BEST,
Gosford : A. Remy, S. Manuelle, S. Burkinshaw, M. Gleisner, J. Hunt, B. Deitz
The Entrance Bateau Bay : J. Bastin, O. Gardiner, M. Ifield, P. McMahon, R. Besley, J. Cullinan


NEWCASTLE CITY v. MAITLAND @ No 1 Sportsground
Maitland 3.2, 7.5, 10.9, 12.10 (82)
Newcastle City 3.2, 3.4, 5.5, 7.7 (49)
GOALS,
Maitland : B. Crowley 3, W. Beard 3, J. Button 2, A. Damico 2, P. McMahon 1, M. Norton 1
Newcastle City : J. Hamilton 2, C. Sheridan 2, J. Clark 1, J. Cleaver 1, D. Sheng 1
BEST,
Maitland : D. Notman, D. Spriggs, M. Norton, P. McMahon, C. Warneken, H. Matheson
Newcastle City : C. Sheridan, B. Jones, D. Osarek, J. Clark, H. Selkirk, B. Cullen

SINGLETON v. MUSWELLBROOK @ Rose Point Park
Singleton 5.5, 9.6, 13.11, 18.13 (121)
Muswellbrook 1.0, 5.2, 6.2, 7.3 (45)
GOALS,
Singleton : T. Bates 3, A. Mitchell 2, O. Moody 2, L. Davis 2, J. Long 2, M. Phillips 2, C. White 1, C. Collier 1, A.
Scott 1, J. Ingram 1, J. Kolatchew 1
Muswellbrook : A. Higham 4, C. Benkovic 1, J. Besford 1, J. Galvin 1
BEST,
Singleton : L. Davis, C. Collier, A. Scott, J. Kolatchew, J. Ingram, O. Moody
Muswellbrook : A. Higham, J. McCarthy, N. Smith, L. Watts, J. Connor , C. Benkovic

WYONG LAKES v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Don Small Oval
Wyong Lakes 6.1, 12.3, 15.7, 18.9 (117)
Lake Macquarie 1.1, 4.1, 5.2, 6.4 (40)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : J. McPhan 5, A. Kosub 3, L. Moore 2, J. Cross 2, J. Bennett 2, C. Koop-Folkes 1, A. Raslan 1, M.
Ede 1, N. Naidoo 1
Lake Macquarie : S. Hines 2, D. Tually 2, S. Mills 1, H. Davis 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : J. Cross, J. McPhan, A. Kosub, C. Jones, R. Johnston, T. Hillman
Lake Macquarie : D. Tually, R. Janissen, R. Sleeth, S. Hines, T. Clark, T. Wells

TERRIGAL AVOCA - Bye
Ladder: Maitland 90%, Singleton 89%, Wyong Lakes 89%, Gosford 56%, Terrigal Avoca 50%, Newcastle City
44%, Lake Macquarie 13%, Muswellbrook 11%, The Entrance Bateau Bay 0%

2017 GE Women’s

NEWCASTLE v. MAITLAND @ Max McMahon Oval
Maitland 3.7, 9.13, 16.19, 23.21 (159)
Newcastle 0.1, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS,
Maitland : A. Worth 5, S. James 4, S. Burns 4, A. Warner 3, M. Casserly 2, J. Dudgeon 2, F. Millen 1, K. Moke 1
BEST,
Maitland : J. Dudgeon, F. Millen, C. Gaspersic, A. Worth, S. Burns, A. Smith
Newcastle : K. Stellmaker, G. McSpadden, R. Ronan Yates, C. Eacott, A. Hood, A. Sturman

WARNERS BAY v. GOSFORD @ Feighan Oval
Gosford 3.3, 5.3, 10.7, 11.10 (76)
Warners Bay 0.1, 1.5, 1.5, 1.5 (11)
GOALS,
Gosford : J .Bond 3, C. Walsh 2, M. Kacarovski 2, S. Hudson 2, E. Crookes 1, L. Randall 1
Warners Bay : E. Foreman 1
BEST,
Gosford : A. Parkin, M. Kacarovski , . Bond, R. Collins, S. Walsh, K. Mcmullen
Warners Bay : E. Foreman, K. Rocco, K. Booth, D. Crep, H. Gow, S. Russell


WYONG LAKES v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Don Small Oval
Wyong Lakes 2.3, 5.7, 8.11, 9.12 (66)
Lake Macquarie 0.2, 1.2, 3.3, 4.3 (27)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : A. Hemmings 5, A. Pearce 2, E. Bohan 2
Lake Macquarie : E. Howe 3, K. Jenner 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : A. Hemmings, A. Pearce, E. Bohan, R. Potts, A. Pearce, C. Reed
Lake Macquarie : E. Howe, K. Jenner, S. Bassett, J. Biden, S. Dixon , K. Foster

NEWCASTLE CITY v. NELSON BAY @ Dick Burwell Oval
Newcastle City 3.2, 6.6, 9.14, 15.16 (106)
Nelson Bay 1.0, 3.1, 3.3, 3.3 (21)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : M. MacDonald 5, A. Hayllar 3, P. Mathewson 3, E. Starkey 3, S. Halvorsen 1
Nelson Bay : S. Balcombe 1, E. Nichols 1, J. Phillips 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : J. Ellis, S. Halvorsen, P. Mathewson, A. Hayllar, M. Smith
Nelson Bay : L. Steane, J. Astley, K. Douglass, M. Fraser, M. Norton, B. Relf

KILLARNEY VALE v. CARDIFF @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 4.2, 8.9, 13.10, 18.13 (121)
Cardiff 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : G. Butler 5, A. Page 4, T. Eslick 3, S. Bailey 2, M. Jenkins 1, H. Page 1, A. Flack 1, C. Dawson 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : M. Jenkins , T. O'Hehir, J. Kelleher, M. Maddalena, A. Page, O. Young
Cardiff : C. Reed, M. Palmer, F. Lewis, N. Walker, C. Parsons, K. Murray

SINGLETON v. MUSWELLBROOK @ Rose Point Park
Singleton 1.4, 2.5, 5.7, 5.7 (37)
Muswellbrook 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Singleton : K. Jeffriess-Tapper 1, M. Wherry 1, H. Richards 1, R. Jones 1, P. Bates 1
Muswellbrook : A. Barrowcliffe 1
BEST,
Singleton : K. McBride, H. Richards, A. Meredith, N. Nester, E. Moule, C. Griffiths
Muswellbrook : K. Anshaw, M. Sawkins, D. Nicol , E. Mills, T. Forder, G. Rawson

Ladder: Newcastle City 36, Gosford 32, Nelson Bay 32, Killarney Vale 28, Wyong Lakes 24, Warners Bay 24,
Maitland 20, Lake Macquarie 8, Singleton 8, Cardiff 4, Newcastle 0, Muswellbrook 0.

2017 BDAFL Reserve Grade

SINGLETON v. NELSON BAY @ Rose Point Park
Nelson Bay 6.3, 8.5, 9.7, 14.9 (93)
Singleton 0.1, 0.5, 0.7, 1.9 (15)
GOALS,
Nelson Bay : J. West 6, C. Graham 3, J. Anderson 1, J. Russell 1, B. Thorp 1, D. Stuart 1, N. Stewart 1
Singleton : D. Hixon 1
BEST,
Nelson Bay : J. Fleming, D. Stuart, R. Reedman, J. Anderson, L. Bell, J. Russell
Singleton : M. Roser, A. Craig, M. Tull, D. Tracey, E. Kolatchew, M. Duggan


KILLARNEY VALE v. CARDIFF @ Adelaide St Oval
Cardiff 0.0, 2.2, 4.3, 8.4 (52)
Killarney Vale 3.1, 3.1, 4.4, 5.5 (35)
GOALS,
Cardiff : M. Ryan 2, B. Wold 2, Z. Moore 2, C. Jones 1, R. Bowe 1
Killarney Vale : B. Lewis 2, G. Page 1, R. McBride 1, S. Reid 1
BEST,
Cardiff : J. Ryan, J. Burgess, B. Wold, Z. Moore, A. Risby, R. Bowe
Killarney Vale : L. Wilson, W. Cross-Hicks, B. Lewis, D. Curtis, R. Fiene, P. Harvey

NEWCASTLE CITY v. MAITLAND @ Max McMahon Oval
Maitland 2.3, 5.4, 9.4, 11.5 (71)
Newcastle City 2.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.5 (23)
GOALS,
Maitland : H. Taylor 4, A. Elbourn 2, S. Inglis 1, L. Nevin 1, B. Beatty 1, P. McMahon 1, L. Guy 1
Newcastle City : H. Gore 2, S. Akers 1
BEST,
Maitland : M. Greaves, A. Elbourn, C. Rainbow, M. Curran, L. Davies, H. Taylor
Newcastle City : J. Roberts-Thomson, L. Rush, J. Brokenshire, A. Dunn, I. Hillery, H. Gore

WARNERS BAY v. GOSFORD @ Feighan Oval
Warners Bay 7.3, 9.8, 16.16, 21.23 (149)
Gosford 0.0, 1.1, 1.1, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : R. Clarke 4, J. Newburn 3, T. Hof 3, M. Younger 2, C. Avery 2, M. Bottrill 2, J. Buckley 1, T. Van
Koeverden 1, M. Hunter 1, T. Kolatchew 1, C. Manwarring 1
Gosford : P. Goodwin 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : C. Avery, J. Ferguson, Z. Symons, M. Younger, T. Hof, T. Kolatchew
Gosford : L. Ghalayini, A. Tomsett, M. Noble, A. Smith, D. Barrow, P. Goodwin

WYONG LAKES v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Don Small Oval
Lake Macquarie 2.1, 7.1, 9.5, 11.10 (76)
Wyong Lakes 2.1, 3.5, 6.6, 8.7 (55)
GOALS,
Lake Macquarie : H. Davis 4, M. Burgess 1, I. Hines 1, A. Halls 1, C. Beck 1, M. Scholes 1, M. Mclean 1
Wyong Lakes : J. Morris 2, E. Edwards 2, M. Laksa 1, B. Potts 1, A. Renfrew 1, R. Mathison 1
BEST,
Lake Macquarie : J. Janissen, C. Beck, H. Davis, J. O'Donnell, A. Halls, B. Farrell
Wyong Lakes : J. Morris, J. Howie, S. Williams, B. Laing, J. Noble, J. Morris

TERRIGAL AVOCA - Bye

Ladder: Cardiff 89%, Killarney Vale 78%, Terrigal Avoca 75%, Warners Bay 75%, Nelson Bay 44%, Newcastle
City 44%, Lake Macquarie 44%, Maitland 44%, Gosford 38%, Wyong Lakes 11%, Singleton 11%,