BDAFL Representative Round Results

Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL Review/Results

Representative Football made its welcome return to the Black Diamond Football League on Saturday, with the BDAFL hosting AFL Sydney in both Womens and Mens matches at the home of the Killarney Vale AFC, Adelaide St Oval in Tumbi Umbi.

In an outstanding game of Mens football, the lead changed several times in the first three quarters until AFL Sydney steadied in the last 30 minutes to eventually run out 26-point victors, with final scores being AFL Sydney 1712.114 to the BDAFL 14.4.88.

Maitland’s Pat McMahon was once again outstanding at the highest level, kicking five goals in a virtuoso performance at centre-half forward. Warners Bay’s Ben Kernahan and Killarney Vale player-coach Scott Reed chipped in with two goals each.

Conor Haswell was named as the BDAFL’s best player, thwarting many AFL Sydney attacking raids with strong intercept marks. He was ably supported by Corey Billins, Pat McMahon (who dominated the first half), Zac Metcalfe, Aaron Seen and Alex Mitchell.

The AFL Sydney Womens team produced four very solid and accomplished four quarters in despatching the BDAFL by 62 points. Final scores were AFL Sydney 10.12.72 to the BDAFL 1.4.10.

The BDAFL side was able to match their more fancied opponents around the ground but struggled to convert their forward entries into scoring opportunities.

The BDAFL were best served by Alison Parkin, Kailee Goodwin , Paige Mathewson, Sarah Burns and Bec Ives with Sarah Halvorsen also had a strong game kicking BDAFL’s solitary goal.

In the Black Diamond Plate, there were wins to Wyong Lakes, Muswellbrook in an historic first ever Plate victory, Maitland and Terrigal Avoca.

Results from today’s round of Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL matches today:

BLACK DIAMOND AFL v. AFL SYDNEY @ Adelaide St Oval

AFL Sydney 1.7, 7.10, 12.10, 17.12 (114)

Black Diamond AFL 4.1, 9.2, 11.3, 14.4 (88)

GOALS,
AFL Sydney :
Wayd Blackburne 3, Ben Zoppo 3, Karl Merson 3, Mark Weekes 3, Tom Larby 2, Theo Moraitis 2,
Eugene Kruger 1

Black Diamond AFL :
Patrick McMahon 5, Scott Reed 2, Benjamin Kernahan 2, Tom Yensch 1, Mark Skuse 1, Peter Van Dam 1,
Corbin Bond 1, Aaron Seen 1

BEST, AFL Sydney :
Shaun Crane, Andrew Browning, Kyle Devlin, Daniel Schacher, Aaron Drinkwater, Wayd Blackburne
Black Diamond AFL :
Conor Haswell, Corey Billins,James Hart, Patrick McMahon, Alex Mitchell, Marcus DeLeur

BLACK DIAMOND AFL WOMEN'S v. AFL SYDNEY WOMEN'S @ Adelaide St Oval

AFL Sydney Women's 4.3, 6.7, 9.9, 10.12 (72)

Black Diamond AFL Women's 0.0, 1.0, 1.3, 1.4 (10)

GOALS, AFL Sydney Women's :
Jasmine Smith 2, Laura Holdsworth 2, Kristy Sutcliffe 1, Sera Kaukiono 1, Melissa Freckelton 1, Laura Russell 1, Roxane Mcgee 1, Sarah Ford 1

Black Diamond AFL Women's :
Sarah Halvorsen 1

BEST,
AFL Sydney Women's :
Nadia Moore, Jasmine Smith, Pippy Rose Clegg, Melissa Freckelton , Sarah Ford, Sandra Janjetovic

Black Diamond AFL Women's :
Alison Parkin, Kailee Goodwin , Paige Mathewson, Sarah Burns, Sarah Halvorsen, Rebecca Ives

2017 BDAFL Black Diamond Plate

Wyong Lakes 15.9 (99) defeated Newcastle City 8.6 (54)
Muswellbrook 19.22 (136) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 1.1 (7)
Maitland 18.9 (117) defeated Gosford 6.5 (41)
Terrigal Avoca 14.7 (91) defeated Lake Macquarie 6.6 (42)

2017 BDAFL Reserve Grade

Killarney Vale 13.13 (91) defeated Nelson Bay 4.5 (29)
Terrigal Avoca 21.8 (134) defeated Lake Macquarie 3.5 (23)
Newcastle City 14.17 (101) defeated Wyong Lakes 6.4 (40)
Gosford 13.16 (94) defeated Maitland 2.3 (15)
Warners Bay 13.3 (81) defeated Singleton 12.8 (80)