BDAFL Round 1 Results

 

BDAFL Round 1 Results and match reports.

2017 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

NELSON BAY v. WARNERS BAY @ Dick Burwell Oval
Nelson Bay 6.6, 10.10, 16.10, 22.11 (143)
Warners Bay 2.2, 5.3, 5.7, 7.9 (51)
GOALS, Nelson Bay :
Aaron Clayden 5, Jeremy Eddy 3, Mathew Dews 3, Billy Barton 3, Luke Price 2, Harrison Freund 2,
Todd Thornton 1, Tim Divall 1, Jayden Rymer 1, Benjamin Eddy 1
Warners Bay :
Ky McGrath 1, Corey Deverell 1, Scott Bartlem 1, Nicholas Turner 1, Tom McDonell 1, Ryan Sorensen 1,
Alexander McDonnell 1
BEST, Nelson Bay :
Todd Thornton, Billy Barton, Nathan Vaisey, Mathew Dews, Timothy Davison, Korben Donaldson
Warners Bay :
Nicholas Turner, Ky McGrath, Ben Hunter, Robert Schindler-Taylor, Alexander McDonnell , Jake Roach



CARDIFF v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Hillsborough Oval
Cardiff 1.2, 6.5, 10.9, 14.10 (94)
Newcastle City 4.1, 7.5, 10.7, 13.12 (90)
GOALS, Cardiff :
Tom Yensch 4, Aaron Wivell 3, Brandt Job 3, David O'Donnell 2, Marcus DeLeur 1, Daniel Mulvey 1
Newcastle City :
Jonothon Hamilton 4, Nicholas Gill 4, Max Quinlan 1, Matthew Enright 1, Jackson Crawford 1
BEST, Cardiff :
Simon O'Brien, Christopher Davies, Marcus DeLeur, Brandt Job, Daniel Mulvey
Newcastle City :
Conor Haswell, Luke Rawnsley, Hugh Kelleher, Nicholas Gill, Stephen Batten, Hugh Blanchfield

KILLARNEY VALE v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Adelaide St Oval
Terrigal Avoca 3.3, 5.6, 7.15, 9.20 (74)
Killarney Vale 0.0, 1.2, 1.2, 4.5 (29)
GOALS, Terrigal Avoca :
Kurt Fleming 2, Alexander White 1, Douglas Clark 1, Mark Skuse 1, Jack Grimmond 1, Alastair Richardson 1,
Peter Van Dam 1, Corbin Bond 1
Killarney Vale :
Joshua Mifsud 1, Connor Reilly 1, Alex Wells 1, Harley Bernleitner 1
BEST, Terrigal Avoca :
Corbin Bond, Kurt Fleming, Jackson Farquhar, Corey Billins, James Hart, Jarrad Flint
Killarney Vale :
Harley Beckett, Calvin Bond, Alexander Bailey, Joshua Mifsud, Michael Forster, Rick White

2017 BDAFL Black Diamond Plate

Maitland 18.10 (118) defeated Muswellbrook 1.9 (15)
Newcastle City 13.9 (87) defeated Lake Macquarie 3.5 (23)
Singleton 15.18 (108) defeated Terrigal Avoca 1.1 (7)
Wyong Lakes 19.10 (124) defeated Gosford 9.5 (59)

2017 GE BDAFL Women's

Gosford 5.2 (32) defeated Wyong Lakes 3.3 (21)
Newcastle City 21.21 (147) defeated Lake Macquarie 0.0 (0)
Killarney Vale 10.8 (68) defeated Singleton 1.0 (6)
Nelson Bay 10.11 (71) defeated Warners Bay 1.0 (6)
Maitland 23.21 (159) defeated Muswellbrook 1.0 (6)
Cardiff 9.17 (71) defeated Newcastle 2.0 (12)

2017 BDAFL Reserve Grade

Cardiff 19.18 (132) defeated Maitland 1.2 (8)
Gosford 12.17 (89) defeated Wyong Lakes 7.3 (45)
Newcastle City 9.14 (68) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.3 (9)
Terrigal Avoca 19.16 (130) defeated Singleton 1.1 (7)
Warners Bay 10.5 (65) defeated Nelson Bay 5.9 (39)

 

Round 1 action of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup Terrigal Avoca defeat Killarney Vale despite inaccurate kicking for goal  at Adelaide St Oval.

Terrigal Avoca 9.20.74 defeated Killarney Vale 4.5.29 at Adelaide St Oval, keeping the Bombers to one goal in the first three quarters in a fine defensive performance, despite missing Jayson Van Dam and James Webster. Coach Mark Skuse will be conducting extra goalkicking practice this week at Hylton Moore Oval after the Panthers kicked 9 goals from 29 attempts.

Terrigal Avoca’s Kurt Fleming was the only multiple goalkicker in the match, kicking two goals. Killarney Vale rallied late to kick three goals in the last quarter.

The Panthers were best served by Corbin Bond, Fleming, Jackson Farquhar, Corey Billins, James Hart and Jarrad Flint.

Killarney Vale were best served by Harley Beckett, Calvin Bond, Alex Bailey, Josh Mifsud, Michael Forster and Rick White.

In other Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup matches Cardiff defeated reigning premiers Newcastle City by four points and Nelson Bay easily accounted for Warners Bay by 92 points.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Wyong Lakes produced a convincing four-quarter performance to defeat local rival Gosford by 65 points at Don Small Oval as the club celebrated Rhys McNaughton Memorial Day  whilst at Singleton, Terrigal Avoca were no match for the defending premiers going down by 101 points. The Entrance Bateau Bay had the bye.

In the GE Womens Competition, Gosford and Wyong Lakes played  a tight encounter with the Tigers winning by 11 points whilst Killarney Vale proved too strong for Singleton winning by 62 points.