BDAFL Round 11 Results

BDAFL Round 11 Report/Results

In Round 11 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup first-placed Terrigal Avoca, who kept their unbeaten start to the season with a win over second placed Cardiff, whilst Killarney Vale were no match for Nelson Bay.

In the Match of the Round, a typically stingy Terrigal Avoca defence were in complete control of a depleted Cardiff forward line in shaping a very convincing 53-point defeat of the Hawks. Final scores were Terrigal Avoca 13.12.90 to Cardiff 5.7.37.

The Panthers were 32 points up at quarter time and were never troubled by the second-placed Cardiff outfit. Cardiff put men behind the ball in the final three quarters to stem the flow.

Ryan Webster and Daniel Heuston starred up front for the Panthers, kicking four goals apiece. Webster’s speed and sticky hands were a nightmare for the Hawks defensive six.

Jarrad Flint was superb for the Panthers, plucking at least 10 intercept marks at centre-half back. Other fine players for the undefeated Terrigal Avoca were Jayson Van Dam, Webster, Heuston and Jackson Farquhar.

Cardiff’s Jack Lennon was outstanding in a well-beaten side, supported by Toby Machart, David O’Donnell and Simon O’Brien.

At Dick Burwell Oval, Nelson Bay responded to last weeks shellacking at the hands of Newcastle City by methodically disposing of Killarney Vale, 18.6.114 to 6.6.42.

Nelson Bay were never troubled kicking the first six goals of the game, with Killarney Vale’s first goal not coming until the five minute mark of the second quarter.

The Marlins continued their dominance in the third quarter kicking five unanswered goals before running out 72 point winners, the second time this year they have easily accounted for the Bombers at home.

The Bombers were best served by Ryan Barrett, Max Mumford, Lachlan Waters and Harley Beckett.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Wyong Lakes moved into second position on the ladder with an easy win over The Entrance Bateau Bay.

In the GE Womens Competition, Gosford had to work hard to defeat Killarney Vale by 27 points in a torrid contest whilst Wyong Lakes pushed reigning premiers, Nelson Bay before going down by 36 points..

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. CARDIFF @ Hylton Moore Oval
Terrigal Avoca 6.4, 7.10, 11.11, 13.12 (90)
Cardiff 1.2, 2.2, 3.3, 5.7 (37)

GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca :
Ryan Webster 4, Daniel Heuston 4, Austin Clark 1, James Hart 1, Matthew Shortal 1, Peter Van Dam 1, Corey Billins 1
Cardiff :
Josh Murphy 4, Trent Thompson 1

BEST,
Terrigal Avoca :
Jarrad Flint, Jayson Van Dam, Ryan Webster, Daniel Heuston, Jackson Farquhar, Will Mckellar
Cardiff :
Jack Lennon, Toby Machart, David O'Donnell, Simon O'Brien, Josh Murphy, Mattie Vukovich

NELSON BAY v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Dick Burwell Oval
Nelson Bay 5.1, 10.4, 15.4, 18.6 (114)
Killarney Vale 0.1, 3.3, 3.6, 6.6 (42)

GOALS,
Nelson Bay :
Jayden Rymer 5, Mathew Dews 3, Todd Thornton 2, Luke Price 2, Jye Clayden 2, Nathan Vaisey 1, Louis Dews 1, David Wood 1, Billy Barton 1
Killarney Vale :
Beau Cubillo 1, Connor Reilly 1, Michael Broadbent 1, Alex Wells 1, Harley Bernleitner 1, Jack Nancarrow 1

BEST,
Nelson Bay :
Louis Dews, Jayden Rymer, Jeremy Eddy, Christopher Eddy, Ben Grace, Mathew Dews
Killarney Vale :
Ryan Barrett, Max Mumford, Lachlan Waters, Harley Beckett, Jorden Carrick, Lachlan Wilson

WARNERS BAY v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Feighan Oval
Newcastle City 4.3, 5.4, 8.10, 9.10 (64)
Warners Bay 2.1, 2.4, 4.4, 8.9 (57)

GOALS,
Newcastle City :
Courtney Knight 2, Liam Dwyer 2, Patrick Gillingham 2, Hamish Thomson 1, Max Quinlan 1, Reed van Huisstede 1
Warners Bay :
Kayne Gibbs 2, Benjamin Kernahan 2, Nicholas Metcalfe 1, Corey Deverell 1, Ben Hunter 1, Simon Rocco 1

BEST,
Newcastle City :
Macaulay O'Malley, Reed van Huisstede, Liam Dwyer, Stephen Batten, Ethan Durbridge, Hamish Thomson
Warners Bay :
Corey Deverell, Ky McGrath, Jake Roach, David McGuinness, Benjamin Kernahan, Ben Hunter

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate
Singleton 13.11 (89) defeated Terrigal Avoca 2.5 (17)
Wyong Lakes 26.13 (169) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 3.3 (21)
Newcastle City 16.10 (106) defeated Muswellbrook 3.3 (21)
Maitland 15.10 (100) defeated Lake Macquarie 4.8 (32)

GE BDAFL Women's
Nelson Bay 8.8 (56) defeated Wyong Lakes 3.2 (20)
Maitland 11.12 (78) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.3 (9)
Newcastle City 19.14 (128) defeated Warners Bay 1.0 (6)
Gosford 5.11 (41) defeated Killarney Vale 2.2 (14)
Singleton 11.9 (75) defeated Cardiff 1.1 (7)
Newcastle 7.15 (57) defeated Muswellbrook 0.0 (0)

Hunter Haval Reserve Grade
Terrigal Avoca 14.17 (101) defeated Singleton 3.3 (21)
Warners Bay 15.10 (100) defeated Newcastle City 4.4 (28)
Lake Macquarie 6.7 (43) defeated Maitland 5.3 (33)
Nelson Bay 17.19 (121) defeated Wyong Lakes 3.4 (22)
Killarney Vale 15.12 (102) defeated Gosford 4.7 (31)

BDAFL Round 10 Results

Black Diamond AFL Review/Results - Round 10

Terrigal Avoca maintained their unbeaten start to the year in the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup competition with a 11.15.81 to 4.3.27 win over Warners Bay, a loss which sees the Bulldogs remain winless for 2017.

The game at Feighan Oval started in enterprising fashion with both teams keen on quick ball movement and play on at all costs.

Terrigal Avoca had the early ascendancy but wasted opportunities before a goal off the ground to Warners Bay’s Dave McGuiness against the run of play opened the goal scoring for the day.

Panthers ruckman, Sam Ellis, who was superb all day responded almost immediately, however from this point on Warners Bay gained the upper hand to kick the next three goals to take a 13-point lead into the first change.

That was as good as the Bulldogs got however as the Panthers began to dominate the clearances and their superior defensive pressure prevented Warners Bay from kicking another goal for the game and in fact were kept scoreless in both the second and final quarters.

Terrigal Avoca’s ability to shut down the game and turn it into a stoppage battle which was dominated by Ellis and Will Delahunty was key to their success and allowed Kurt Fleming to use and pace and skill on the outside to ensure most of the game was played in Terrigal Avoca’s forward half.

Newcomer Daniel Heuston was excellent on debut rewarding himself with two goals whilst Corey Billins (two goals) and Ryan Webster (three goals) were also dangerous up forward.

Only downside for the Panthers was the reoccurrence of a thigh injury to former coach and influential midfielder, Chris Bishop which will have him in doubt for next week’s blockbuster against Cardiff.

Cardiff maintained their moniker as “The Cardiac Kids” with a come-from-behind 11-point win over Killarney Vale at Adelaide St Oval. Final scores were Cardiff 14.7.91 to Killarney Vale 12.8.80.

Cardiff were three points down at three-quarter time but kicked two priceless last-quarter goals whilst holding the Bombers to three behinds in the last stanza. The Bombers actually kicked seven goals to five in the first quarter but could only manage five majors for the rest of the match.

Coach Scott Reed and Harley Bernleitner kicked four goals each for a gallant Bombers outfit.

Killarney Vale’s best players were Josh Mifsud, Ryan Barrett, ruckman Tim Oosterhoff and Max Mumford.

Next week, Killarney Vale travel to Nelson Bay and in a blockbuster BARTV Match of the Round, first-placed Terrigal Avoca host second-placed Cardiff at Hylton Moore Oval. All games commence at2.00pm.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Gosford moved back into the top four with a comfortable win over The Entrance Bateau Bay whilst Wyong Lakes remain in third position with a win over Lake Macquarie at Don Small Oval.

In the GE Women’s competition, Gosford moved into second position with a win over Warners Bay whilst Killarney Vale and Wyong Lakes also had wins over Cardiff and Lake Macquarie respectively to maintain their position in the final six.

Match Details – Round 10 – 3 June 2017

2017 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

NEWCASTLE CITY v. NELSON BAY @ Dick Burwell Oval
Newcastle City 2.6, 7.13, 15.16, 23.18 (156)
Nelson Bay 1.3, 1.5, 4.8, 5.12 (42)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : C. Knight 4, J. O'Donoghue 4, J. Crawford 3, H. Blanchfield 3, N. Gill 2, A. Seen 2, M. Quinlan 1,
S. Batten 1, C. Triffitt 1, H. Thomson 1, M. Knight 1
Nelson Bay : D. Wood 2, N. Vaisey 1, A. Clayden 1, M. Dews 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : J. Crawford, L. Dwyer, A. Seen, H. Blanchfield, C. Haswell, J. O'Donoghue
Nelson Bay : C. Eddy, B. Barton, J. Rymer, T. Thornton, A. Clayden, D. Wood

KILLARNEY VALE v. CARDIFF @ Adelaide St Oval
Cardiff 5.1, 10.2, 12.3, 14.7 (91)
Killarney Vale 7.3, 9.4, 12.6, 12.8 (80)
GOALS,
Cardiff : T. Yensch 3, C. Jones 2, J. Pratt 2, T. Thompson 2, K. Bellemore 1, S. O'Brien 1, B. Job 1, N. Chapman 1,
T. Lashlie 1
Killarney Vale : S. Reed 4, H. Bernleitner 4, J. Mifsud 1, M. Mumford 1, A. Wells 1, S. Sinclair 1
BEST,
Cardiff : T. Yensch, S. O'Brien, M. DeLeur, N. Chapman, Z. Metcalfe, C. Mayo
Killarney Vale : J. Mifsud, R. Barrett, T. Oosterhoff, M. Mumford, C. Bond, H. Bernleitner

WARNERS BAY v. TERRIGAL AVOCA @ Feighan Oval
Terrigal Avoca 2.5, 6.7, 7.11, 11.15 (81)
Warners Bay 4.0, 4.0, 4.3, 4.3 (27)
GOALS,
Terrigal Avoca : R. Webster 3, D. Heuston 2, C. Billins 2, S. Ellis 1, D. Walker 1, M. Shortal 1, J. Grimmond 1
Warners Bay : N. Metcalfe 1, D. McGuinness 1, J. Nicol 1, K. Gibbs 1
BEST,
Terrigal Avoca : K. Fleming, S. Ellis, C. Billins, W. Delahunty, D. Heuston, E. Formby
Warners Bay : L. Deverell, A. Van Est, N. Turner, O. Anderson, D. McGuinness, T. Warner

Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 36, Cardiff 32, Newcastle City 20, Nelson Bay 12, Killarney Vale 8, Warners Bay 0

2017 BDAFL Black Diamond Plate

GOSFORD v. THE ENTRANCE BATEAU BAY @ Adcock Park
Gosford 9.8, 15.9, 16.13, 20.14 (134)
The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.1, 0.2, 0.2, 1.2 (8)
GOALS,
Gosford : D. Rodger 6, T. Eather 3, B. Deitz 3, M. Gleisner 2, K. Handley 1, S. Burkinshaw 1, L. Mueller-Byrnes 1,
S. Manuelle 1, J. Mandy 1, J. Hunt 1
The Entrance Bateau Bay : J. Granger 1
BEST,
Gosford : A. Remy, S. Manuelle, S. Burkinshaw, M. Gleisner, J. Hunt, B. Deitz
The Entrance Bateau Bay : J. Bastin, O. Gardiner, M. Ifield, P. McMahon, R. Besley, J. Cullinan


NEWCASTLE CITY v. MAITLAND @ No 1 Sportsground
Maitland 3.2, 7.5, 10.9, 12.10 (82)
Newcastle City 3.2, 3.4, 5.5, 7.7 (49)
GOALS,
Maitland : B. Crowley 3, W. Beard 3, J. Button 2, A. Damico 2, P. McMahon 1, M. Norton 1
Newcastle City : J. Hamilton 2, C. Sheridan 2, J. Clark 1, J. Cleaver 1, D. Sheng 1
BEST,
Maitland : D. Notman, D. Spriggs, M. Norton, P. McMahon, C. Warneken, H. Matheson
Newcastle City : C. Sheridan, B. Jones, D. Osarek, J. Clark, H. Selkirk, B. Cullen

SINGLETON v. MUSWELLBROOK @ Rose Point Park
Singleton 5.5, 9.6, 13.11, 18.13 (121)
Muswellbrook 1.0, 5.2, 6.2, 7.3 (45)
GOALS,
Singleton : T. Bates 3, A. Mitchell 2, O. Moody 2, L. Davis 2, J. Long 2, M. Phillips 2, C. White 1, C. Collier 1, A.
Scott 1, J. Ingram 1, J. Kolatchew 1
Muswellbrook : A. Higham 4, C. Benkovic 1, J. Besford 1, J. Galvin 1
BEST,
Singleton : L. Davis, C. Collier, A. Scott, J. Kolatchew, J. Ingram, O. Moody
Muswellbrook : A. Higham, J. McCarthy, N. Smith, L. Watts, J. Connor , C. Benkovic

WYONG LAKES v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Don Small Oval
Wyong Lakes 6.1, 12.3, 15.7, 18.9 (117)
Lake Macquarie 1.1, 4.1, 5.2, 6.4 (40)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : J. McPhan 5, A. Kosub 3, L. Moore 2, J. Cross 2, J. Bennett 2, C. Koop-Folkes 1, A. Raslan 1, M.
Ede 1, N. Naidoo 1
Lake Macquarie : S. Hines 2, D. Tually 2, S. Mills 1, H. Davis 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : J. Cross, J. McPhan, A. Kosub, C. Jones, R. Johnston, T. Hillman
Lake Macquarie : D. Tually, R. Janissen, R. Sleeth, S. Hines, T. Clark, T. Wells

TERRIGAL AVOCA - Bye
Ladder: Maitland 90%, Singleton 89%, Wyong Lakes 89%, Gosford 56%, Terrigal Avoca 50%, Newcastle City
44%, Lake Macquarie 13%, Muswellbrook 11%, The Entrance Bateau Bay 0%

2017 GE Women’s

NEWCASTLE v. MAITLAND @ Max McMahon Oval
Maitland 3.7, 9.13, 16.19, 23.21 (159)
Newcastle 0.1, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS,
Maitland : A. Worth 5, S. James 4, S. Burns 4, A. Warner 3, M. Casserly 2, J. Dudgeon 2, F. Millen 1, K. Moke 1
BEST,
Maitland : J. Dudgeon, F. Millen, C. Gaspersic, A. Worth, S. Burns, A. Smith
Newcastle : K. Stellmaker, G. McSpadden, R. Ronan Yates, C. Eacott, A. Hood, A. Sturman

WARNERS BAY v. GOSFORD @ Feighan Oval
Gosford 3.3, 5.3, 10.7, 11.10 (76)
Warners Bay 0.1, 1.5, 1.5, 1.5 (11)
GOALS,
Gosford : J .Bond 3, C. Walsh 2, M. Kacarovski 2, S. Hudson 2, E. Crookes 1, L. Randall 1
Warners Bay : E. Foreman 1
BEST,
Gosford : A. Parkin, M. Kacarovski , . Bond, R. Collins, S. Walsh, K. Mcmullen
Warners Bay : E. Foreman, K. Rocco, K. Booth, D. Crep, H. Gow, S. Russell


WYONG LAKES v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Don Small Oval
Wyong Lakes 2.3, 5.7, 8.11, 9.12 (66)
Lake Macquarie 0.2, 1.2, 3.3, 4.3 (27)
GOALS,
Wyong Lakes : A. Hemmings 5, A. Pearce 2, E. Bohan 2
Lake Macquarie : E. Howe 3, K. Jenner 1
BEST,
Wyong Lakes : A. Hemmings, A. Pearce, E. Bohan, R. Potts, A. Pearce, C. Reed
Lake Macquarie : E. Howe, K. Jenner, S. Bassett, J. Biden, S. Dixon , K. Foster

NEWCASTLE CITY v. NELSON BAY @ Dick Burwell Oval
Newcastle City 3.2, 6.6, 9.14, 15.16 (106)
Nelson Bay 1.0, 3.1, 3.3, 3.3 (21)
GOALS,
Newcastle City : M. MacDonald 5, A. Hayllar 3, P. Mathewson 3, E. Starkey 3, S. Halvorsen 1
Nelson Bay : S. Balcombe 1, E. Nichols 1, J. Phillips 1
BEST,
Newcastle City : J. Ellis, S. Halvorsen, P. Mathewson, A. Hayllar, M. Smith
Nelson Bay : L. Steane, J. Astley, K. Douglass, M. Fraser, M. Norton, B. Relf

KILLARNEY VALE v. CARDIFF @ Adelaide St Oval
Killarney Vale 4.2, 8.9, 13.10, 18.13 (121)
Cardiff 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS,
Killarney Vale : G. Butler 5, A. Page 4, T. Eslick 3, S. Bailey 2, M. Jenkins 1, H. Page 1, A. Flack 1, C. Dawson 1
BEST,
Killarney Vale : M. Jenkins , T. O'Hehir, J. Kelleher, M. Maddalena, A. Page, O. Young
Cardiff : C. Reed, M. Palmer, F. Lewis, N. Walker, C. Parsons, K. Murray

SINGLETON v. MUSWELLBROOK @ Rose Point Park
Singleton 1.4, 2.5, 5.7, 5.7 (37)
Muswellbrook 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Singleton : K. Jeffriess-Tapper 1, M. Wherry 1, H. Richards 1, R. Jones 1, P. Bates 1
Muswellbrook : A. Barrowcliffe 1
BEST,
Singleton : K. McBride, H. Richards, A. Meredith, N. Nester, E. Moule, C. Griffiths
Muswellbrook : K. Anshaw, M. Sawkins, D. Nicol , E. Mills, T. Forder, G. Rawson

Ladder: Newcastle City 36, Gosford 32, Nelson Bay 32, Killarney Vale 28, Wyong Lakes 24, Warners Bay 24,
Maitland 20, Lake Macquarie 8, Singleton 8, Cardiff 4, Newcastle 0, Muswellbrook 0.

2017 BDAFL Reserve Grade

SINGLETON v. NELSON BAY @ Rose Point Park
Nelson Bay 6.3, 8.5, 9.7, 14.9 (93)
Singleton 0.1, 0.5, 0.7, 1.9 (15)
GOALS,
Nelson Bay : J. West 6, C. Graham 3, J. Anderson 1, J. Russell 1, B. Thorp 1, D. Stuart 1, N. Stewart 1
Singleton : D. Hixon 1
BEST,
Nelson Bay : J. Fleming, D. Stuart, R. Reedman, J. Anderson, L. Bell, J. Russell
Singleton : M. Roser, A. Craig, M. Tull, D. Tracey, E. Kolatchew, M. Duggan


KILLARNEY VALE v. CARDIFF @ Adelaide St Oval
Cardiff 0.0, 2.2, 4.3, 8.4 (52)
Killarney Vale 3.1, 3.1, 4.4, 5.5 (35)
GOALS,
Cardiff : M. Ryan 2, B. Wold 2, Z. Moore 2, C. Jones 1, R. Bowe 1
Killarney Vale : B. Lewis 2, G. Page 1, R. McBride 1, S. Reid 1
BEST,
Cardiff : J. Ryan, J. Burgess, B. Wold, Z. Moore, A. Risby, R. Bowe
Killarney Vale : L. Wilson, W. Cross-Hicks, B. Lewis, D. Curtis, R. Fiene, P. Harvey

NEWCASTLE CITY v. MAITLAND @ Max McMahon Oval
Maitland 2.3, 5.4, 9.4, 11.5 (71)
Newcastle City 2.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.5 (23)
GOALS,
Maitland : H. Taylor 4, A. Elbourn 2, S. Inglis 1, L. Nevin 1, B. Beatty 1, P. McMahon 1, L. Guy 1
Newcastle City : H. Gore 2, S. Akers 1
BEST,
Maitland : M. Greaves, A. Elbourn, C. Rainbow, M. Curran, L. Davies, H. Taylor
Newcastle City : J. Roberts-Thomson, L. Rush, J. Brokenshire, A. Dunn, I. Hillery, H. Gore

WARNERS BAY v. GOSFORD @ Feighan Oval
Warners Bay 7.3, 9.8, 16.16, 21.23 (149)
Gosford 0.0, 1.1, 1.1, 1.1 (7)
GOALS,
Warners Bay : R. Clarke 4, J. Newburn 3, T. Hof 3, M. Younger 2, C. Avery 2, M. Bottrill 2, J. Buckley 1, T. Van
Koeverden 1, M. Hunter 1, T. Kolatchew 1, C. Manwarring 1
Gosford : P. Goodwin 1
BEST,
Warners Bay : C. Avery, J. Ferguson, Z. Symons, M. Younger, T. Hof, T. Kolatchew
Gosford : L. Ghalayini, A. Tomsett, M. Noble, A. Smith, D. Barrow, P. Goodwin

WYONG LAKES v. LAKE MACQUARIE @ Don Small Oval
Lake Macquarie 2.1, 7.1, 9.5, 11.10 (76)
Wyong Lakes 2.1, 3.5, 6.6, 8.7 (55)
GOALS,
Lake Macquarie : H. Davis 4, M. Burgess 1, I. Hines 1, A. Halls 1, C. Beck 1, M. Scholes 1, M. Mclean 1
Wyong Lakes : J. Morris 2, E. Edwards 2, M. Laksa 1, B. Potts 1, A. Renfrew 1, R. Mathison 1
BEST,
Lake Macquarie : J. Janissen, C. Beck, H. Davis, J. O'Donnell, A. Halls, B. Farrell
Wyong Lakes : J. Morris, J. Howie, S. Williams, B. Laing, J. Noble, J. Morris

TERRIGAL AVOCA - Bye

Ladder: Cardiff 89%, Killarney Vale 78%, Terrigal Avoca 75%, Warners Bay 75%, Nelson Bay 44%, Newcastle
City 44%, Lake Macquarie 44%, Maitland 44%, Gosford 38%, Wyong Lakes 11%, Singleton 11%,

BDAFL Round 9 Results

Results & Reports from today’s round 9 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL

2017 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup
Round 9 - 03/06/2017

Terrigal Avoca 10.13 (73) defeated Nelson Bay 7.9 (51)

Cardiff 12.8 (80) defeated Warners Bay 10.11 (71)
Newcastle City 5.8 (38) defeated Killarney Vale 3.10 (28)

2017 BDAFL Black Diamond Plate
Round 9 - 03/06/2017

Newcastle City 9.6 (60) defeated Gosford 7.8 (50)
Maitland 15.8 (98) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 4.6 (30)
Terrigal Avoca 13.12 (90) defeated Muswellbrook 13.5 (83)
Singleton 17.7 (109) defeated Lake Macquarie 4.4 (28)

2017 GE BDAFL Women's
Round 9 - 03/06/2017

Gosford 12.23 (95) defeated Newcastle 1.0 (6)
Nelson Bay 8.4 (52) defeated Maitland 4.5 (29)
Lake Macquarie 8.12 (60) defeated Singleton 2.2 (14)
Wyong Lakes 10.9 (69) defeated Cardiff 1.3 (9)
Warners Bay 13.14 (92) defeated Muswellbrook 0.0 (0)
Newcastle City 13.20 (98) defeated Killarney Vale 0.2 (2)

2017 BDAFL Reserve Grade
Round 9 - 03/06/2017

Newcastle City 9.15 (69) defeated Gosford 4.4 (28)
Killarney Vale 9.12 (66) defeated Terrigal Avoca 7.5 (47)
Nelson Bay 16.13 (109) defeated Maitland 1.2 (8)
Lake Macquarie 9.9 (63) defeated Singleton 2.8 (20)
Cardiff 21.20 (146) defeated Wyong Lakes 1.3 (9)

Wet weather greeted players in Round 9 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup competition with Terrigal Avoca keeping their unbeaten record in tact whilst Killarney Vale lost a tight encounter against Newcastle City.

Undefeated Terrigal Avoca withstood an enormous challenge from a determined Nelson Bay before kicking three goals into the breeze in the last quarter to run out 22-point victors at Hylton Moore Oval. Final scores were Terrigal Avoca 10.13.73 to Nelson Bay 7.9.51.

In a match played in varying conditions, including steady rain, Nelson Bay kicked the first two goals of the match before the League leaders steadied, kicking the next 5 goals.

The two teams traded blows until the last quarter, when two Jeremy Eddy goals got Nelson Bay back to just 9 points behind. The Panthers steadied in the final 15 minutes of the game, keeping the Marlins goal-less as they finished with the finals two goals whilst keeping the ball in their forward 50m arc for long periods.

Brandon Thomas (two goals), rovers Corey Billins and Chris Bishop, backline general James Hart and Jay Lewis were best for an even and disciplined Panthers outfit.

The night game, played in persistent rain, saw Newcastle City hold on to defeat and a gallant Killarney Vale side 5.6.36 to 3.10.28 at No 1 Sportsground.

Newcastle City had the better of the early exchanges with Cameron Keast kicking the first two goals of the game. Killarney Vale were having enough of the football but were unable to convert with veteran Dane Amidy kicking the only goals for the Bombers in the first half, desoite having seven shots on goal. A long goal from Newcastle City key forward just before half time saw the Blues take a nine point into the long break.

The rain caused the game to be a battle of attrition and tough for the players, none who shirked an issue. Goals to Conor Haswell and aaron seen, two of the Blues best after half time gave their team a valuable break but the Bombers were not about to give in and a goal to coach Scott Reed reduced the margin to 13 points at the final break.

The last quarter was all Killarney Vale’s as the continued to attack however resolute defence from Newcastle City led by Haswell and Ian Baker only allowed a goal to Alex Bailey for the term and when the final siren sounded the Blues prevailed by eight points.
Josh Mifsud, Max Mumford, Ryan Barrett and Jimmy Kidd were the pick for Killarney Vale.

In the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate competition, Muswellbrook put in their best performance for the year however still went down to Terrigal Avoca by seven points. Newcastle City outlasted Gosford by ten points, with star Goalkicker Courtney Knight making his return to the playing field, finishing with two goals. The two leading teams Maitland and Singleton proved two strong for The Entrance Bateau Bay and Lake Macquarie respectively, whilst Wyong Lakes had the bye.

In the GE Women’s competition, Newcastle City and Nelson Bay remain undefeated with wins over Killarney Vale and Maitland, although both had to work hard for the wins. Lake Macquarie made it two wins in a row with a victory over Singleton. Wyong Lakes moved into a finals position with a good win over Cardiff whilst Warners Bay and Gosford had good wins over the winless Muswellbrook and Newcastle Nova’s.

BDAFL Round 7 Results

Below are results & reports from Saturday’s Round 8 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL competitions.



2017 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

TERRIGAL AVOCA v. NEWCASTLE CITY @ Hylton Moore Oval

Terrigal Avoca 4.0, 7.5, 10.7, 13.11 (89)
Newcastle City 1.2, 3.2, 4.3, 6.6 (42)

GOALS, Terrigal Avoca :
Jay Lewis 5, Jayson Van Dam 2, Peter Van Dam 2, Brandon Thomas 1, Mark Skuse 1, Lachlan White 1, Corey Billins 1
Newcastle City :
Jackson Crawford 3, Jonothon Hamilton 1, Conor Haswell 1, Cade Triffitt 1
BEST, Terrigal Avoca :
Will Mckellar, Kurt Fleming, Jarrad Flint, Jayson Van Dam, Alexander White, Brandon Thomas
Newcastle City :
Hugh Blanchfield, Jackson Crawford, Aaron Seen, Liam Dwyer, Conor Haswell, Stephen Batten

WARNERS BAY v. KILLARNEY VALE @ Feighan Oval

Killarney Vale 4.4, 6.5, 10.7, 12.9 (81)
Warners Bay 1.1, 6.2, 7.2, 11.4 (70)

GOALS, Killarney Vale :
Scott Reed 5, Jack Nancarrow 2, Jorden Carrick 1, Alexander Bailey 1, Alex Wells 1, Harley Beckett 1, Brandon Cozens 1
Warners Bay :
Corey Deverell 2, Matthew Spinks 2, Simon Rocco 1, James Newburn 1, Tristan Warner 1, Josh Nicol 1,
Robert Schindler-Taylor 1, Leo Vo 1, Benjamin Kernahan 1
BEST, Killarney Vale :
Tim Oosterhoff, Joshua Mifsud, James Kidd, Scott Reed, Kyall Walford, Nathan Higgins
Warners Bay :
Robert Schindler-Taylor, Jake Roach, Luke Roach, Benjamin Kernahan, Thomas Prentice, Nicholas Turner

NELSON BAY v. CARDIFF @ Dick Burwell Oval

Cardiff 2.4, 6.8, 7.14, 8.19 (67)
Nelson Bay 3.5, 6.8, 7.12, 8.15 (63)

GOALS, Cardiff :
David O'Donnell 3, Nicholas Kocon 2, Brandt Job 1, Jack Pratt 1, Trent Thompson 1
Nelson Bay :
Todd Thornton 2, Aaron Clayden 2, Jeremy Eddy 1, Mathew Dews 1, Tim Divall 1, Harrison Freund 1
BEST, Cardiff :
Simon O'Brien, David O'Donnell, Kieren Bellemore, Tom Yensch, Zachariah Metcalfe, Trent Thompson
Nelson Bay :
Jayden Rymer, Louis Dews, Christopher Eddy, Jeremy Eddy, Billy Barton, Tim Divall

2017 BDAFL Black Diamond Plate

Maitland 15.16 (106) defeated Terrigal Avoca 10.1 (61)
Newcastle City 14.11 (95) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 3.3 (21)
Gosford 15.11 (101) defeated Muswellbrook 10.4 (64)
Wyong Lakes 10.10 (70) defeated Singleton 7.6 (48)
Lake Macquarie - Bye

2017 GE BDAFL Women's

Newcastle City 27.17 (179) defeated Cardiff 0.1 (1)
Killarney Vale 3.0 (18) defeated Warners Bay 0.9 (9)
Wyong Lakes 5.5 (35) defeated Singleton 1.5 (11)
Lake Macquarie 11.16 (82) defeated Newcastle 2.1 (13)
Gosford 31.24 (210) defeated Muswellbrook 0.0 (0)
Nelson Bay 16.11 (107) defeated Maitland 1.0 (6)

2017 BDAFL Reserve Grade

Terrigal Avoca 22.14 (146) defeated Maitland 2.5 (17)
Cardiff 24.19 (163) defeated Newcastle City 2.8 (20)
Killarney Vale 11.19 (85) defeated Warners Bay 2.5 (17)
Singleton 10.9 (69) defeated Wyong Lakes 6.9 (45)
Gosford, Lake Macquarie & Nelson Bay – Byes

In the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup, there were wins to undefeated Terrigal Avoca, Killarney Vale and a four-point win to Cardiff over Nelson Bay.

For the second time this season, Nelson Bay & Cardiff produced an absolute thriller in the Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup fixture played at Dick Burwell Oval.

Both teams kicked two goals in the second half after being tied 6.8.44 apiece at half-time. Cardiff held on to win by a mere four points, with final scores being Cardiff 8.19.67 to Nelson Bay 8.15.63.

David O’Donnell managed three priceless goals for the Hawks, whilst veteran Nick Kocon kicked two goals for his beloved Hawks.

The Hawks’ best players were Simon O’Brien, O’Donnell, Kieren Bellemore, Tom Yensch, Zac Metcalfe and Trent Thompson.

Representative player Todd Thornton and veteran Aaron Clayden both kicked goals each for the Marlins, who are now three games adrift of second-placed Cardiff.

Best players for the Marlins were Elliott Davey Medallist Jayden Rymer, Louis Dews, Chris & Jeremy Eddy, Billy Barton and skipper Tim Divall.

Terrigal Avoca, led by Jay Lewis with five goals, disposed of Newcastle City by 47 points in a clinical victory at Hylton Moore Oval. Final scores were Terrigal Avoca 13.11.89 to Newcastle City 6.6.42.

In addition to Lewis’ five goals, the brothers Van Dam (Jayson and Peter) managed two goals each for the Panthers. Terrigal Avoca were best served by Will McKellar, Kurt Fleming, Jarrad Flint, Jayson Van Dam, Alexander White and Brandon Thomas.

Jackson Crawford was almost a lone hand up front for City with three goals. City were best served by Hugh Blanchfield, Crawford, Aaron Seen, Liam Dwyer, Conor Haswell and Stephen Batten.

In the BARTV Match of the Round, ruckman Tim Oosterhoff produced a five-star performance against three opponents to lead his Killarney Vale Bombers to an 11-point victory over Warners Bay at Feighan Oval. Final scores were Killarney Vale 12.9.81 to Warners Bay 11.4.70.

Oosterhoff was simply outstanding on the ball all day, against Ben Crawley, Tom McDonell (until the tyro Bulldog ruckman was taken to Hospital for checks on a badly-injured back) and replacement ruckman Jake Roach.

Sitting a kick behind the play, Oosterhoff controlled the stoppages and produced many intercepts in a display that showed he was perhaps unlucky in missing out on a rep jumper last week. He was ably supported by coach Scott Reed, who kicked five goals in an excellent display, the returning Josh Mifsud, James Kidd, Kyall Walford and Nathan Higgins.

Warners Bay will lament quiet patches in the first and third quarters, kicking just one goal in each. The Bulldogs exploded with five goals in the second quarter and four in the last but couldn’t quite get over the line once again.

Corey Deverell and Matt Spinks kicked two goals apiece in their small forward roles. The Bulldogs best players were Rob Schindler-Taylor, Jake Roach,Luke Roach, Kernahan, Tom Prentice and Nick Turner.

In the Black Diamond Plate, Wyong Lakes pulled off the upset of the season so far in defeating the previously undefeated Singleton by 22 points at Rose Point Park, and in doing so, relegated the Roosters to third place on the ladder; Maitland, now in first place in the Plate, defeated Terrigal Avoca by 45 points at East Gosford; Newcastle City won at Passage Road over hosts The Entrance Bateau Bay and Gosford defeated a gallant Muswellbrook at Adcock Park.

In the GE Women’s competition Killarney vale defeated Warners Bay by nine points in a tight contest at Feighan Oval. Lake Macquarie recorded their first win with a win over Newcastle. Wyong Lakes were made to work hard before defeating Singleton whilst Newcastle City, Nelson Bay and Gosford all recorded comfortable wins.

BDAFL Representative Round Results

Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL Review/Results

Representative Football made its welcome return to the Black Diamond Football League on Saturday, with the BDAFL hosting AFL Sydney in both Womens and Mens matches at the home of the Killarney Vale AFC, Adelaide St Oval in Tumbi Umbi.

In an outstanding game of Mens football, the lead changed several times in the first three quarters until AFL Sydney steadied in the last 30 minutes to eventually run out 26-point victors, with final scores being AFL Sydney 1712.114 to the BDAFL 14.4.88.

Maitland’s Pat McMahon was once again outstanding at the highest level, kicking five goals in a virtuoso performance at centre-half forward. Warners Bay’s Ben Kernahan and Killarney Vale player-coach Scott Reed chipped in with two goals each.

Conor Haswell was named as the BDAFL’s best player, thwarting many AFL Sydney attacking raids with strong intercept marks. He was ably supported by Corey Billins, Pat McMahon (who dominated the first half), Zac Metcalfe, Aaron Seen and Alex Mitchell.

The AFL Sydney Womens team produced four very solid and accomplished four quarters in despatching the BDAFL by 62 points. Final scores were AFL Sydney 10.12.72 to the BDAFL 1.4.10.

The BDAFL side was able to match their more fancied opponents around the ground but struggled to convert their forward entries into scoring opportunities.

The BDAFL were best served by Alison Parkin, Kailee Goodwin , Paige Mathewson, Sarah Burns and Bec Ives with Sarah Halvorsen also had a strong game kicking BDAFL’s solitary goal.

In the Black Diamond Plate, there were wins to Wyong Lakes, Muswellbrook in an historic first ever Plate victory, Maitland and Terrigal Avoca.

Results from today’s round of Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL matches today:

BLACK DIAMOND AFL v. AFL SYDNEY @ Adelaide St Oval

AFL Sydney 1.7, 7.10, 12.10, 17.12 (114)

Black Diamond AFL 4.1, 9.2, 11.3, 14.4 (88)

GOALS,
AFL Sydney :
Wayd Blackburne 3, Ben Zoppo 3, Karl Merson 3, Mark Weekes 3, Tom Larby 2, Theo Moraitis 2,
Eugene Kruger 1

Black Diamond AFL :
Patrick McMahon 5, Scott Reed 2, Benjamin Kernahan 2, Tom Yensch 1, Mark Skuse 1, Peter Van Dam 1,
Corbin Bond 1, Aaron Seen 1

BEST, AFL Sydney :
Shaun Crane, Andrew Browning, Kyle Devlin, Daniel Schacher, Aaron Drinkwater, Wayd Blackburne
Black Diamond AFL :
Conor Haswell, Corey Billins,James Hart, Patrick McMahon, Alex Mitchell, Marcus DeLeur

BLACK DIAMOND AFL WOMEN'S v. AFL SYDNEY WOMEN'S @ Adelaide St Oval

AFL Sydney Women's 4.3, 6.7, 9.9, 10.12 (72)

Black Diamond AFL Women's 0.0, 1.0, 1.3, 1.4 (10)

GOALS, AFL Sydney Women's :
Jasmine Smith 2, Laura Holdsworth 2, Kristy Sutcliffe 1, Sera Kaukiono 1, Melissa Freckelton 1, Laura Russell 1, Roxane Mcgee 1, Sarah Ford 1

Black Diamond AFL Women's :
Sarah Halvorsen 1

BEST,
AFL Sydney Women's :
Nadia Moore, Jasmine Smith, Pippy Rose Clegg, Melissa Freckelton , Sarah Ford, Sandra Janjetovic

Black Diamond AFL Women's :
Alison Parkin, Kailee Goodwin , Paige Mathewson, Sarah Burns, Sarah Halvorsen, Rebecca Ives

2017 BDAFL Black Diamond Plate

Wyong Lakes 15.9 (99) defeated Newcastle City 8.6 (54)
Muswellbrook 19.22 (136) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 1.1 (7)
Maitland 18.9 (117) defeated Gosford 6.5 (41)
Terrigal Avoca 14.7 (91) defeated Lake Macquarie 6.6 (42)

2017 BDAFL Reserve Grade

Killarney Vale 13.13 (91) defeated Nelson Bay 4.5 (29)
Terrigal Avoca 21.8 (134) defeated Lake Macquarie 3.5 (23)
Newcastle City 14.17 (101) defeated Wyong Lakes 6.4 (40)
Gosford 13.16 (94) defeated Maitland 2.3 (15)
Warners Bay 13.3 (81) defeated Singleton 12.8 (80)

Page 1 of 3